HISTORY OF PROFESSIONAL WRESTLING

1985

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
March 31WrestleManiaMadison Square GardenNew York, New YorkHulk Hogan and Mr. T vs. Roddy Piper and Paul Orndorff[13]
November 7The Wrestling ClassicRosemont HorizonRosemont, IllinoisJunkyard Dog vs. Randy Savage[14]

1986

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
April 7WrestleMania 2Nassau Veterans Memorial ColiseumUniondale, New YorkMr. T vs. Roddy Piper
Rosemont HorizonRosemont, IllinoisThe Dream Team (Greg Valentine and Brutus Beefcake) (c) vs. The British Bulldogs (Davey Boy Smith and Dynamite Kid) for the WWF Tag Team Championship
Los Angeles Memorial Sports ArenaLos Angeles, CaliforniaHulk Hogan (c) vs. King Kong Bundy for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship
  • WrestleMania 2 was billed as one show, but was staged at three locations. Each match is listed as the final match for that venue’s card.

1987

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
March 29WrestleMania IIIPontiac SilverdomePontiac, MichiganHulk Hogan (c) vs. André the Giant for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship
November 26Survivor SeriesRichfield ColiseumRichfield Township, OhioHulk HoganPaul OrndorffDon MuracoKen Patera and Bam Bam Bigelow vs. André the GiantOne Man GangKing Kong BundyRick Rude and Butch Reed

1988

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
March 27WrestleMania IVAtlantic City Convention HallAtlantic City, New JerseyRandy Savage vs. Ted DiBiase for the vacant WWF World Heavyweight Championship
August 29SummerSlamMadison Square GardenNew York, New YorkThe Mega Powers (Randy Savage and Hulk Hogan) vs. The Mega Bucks (Ted DiBiase and André the Giant)
November 24Survivor SeriesRichfield ColiseumRichfield Township, OhioRandy SavageHulk HoganHerculesKoko B. Ware and Hillbilly Jim vs. Big Boss ManAkeemTed DiBiaseHaku and The Red Rooster

1989

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 15Royal RumbleThe SummitHouston, Texas30-man Royal Rumble match
April 2WrestleMania VAtlantic City Convention HallAtlantic City, New JerseyRandy Savage (c) vs. Hulk Hogan for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship
August 28SummerSlamBrendan Byrne ArenaEast Rutherford, New JerseyHulk Hogan and Brutus Beefcake vs. Randy Savage and Zeus
November 23Survivor SeriesRosemont HorizonRosemont, IllinoisThe Ultimate Warriors (The Ultimate WarriorJim Neidhart and The Rockers (Shawn Michaels and Marty Jannetty)) vs. The Heenan Family (Andre The GiantHakuArn Anderson and Bobby Heenan)
December 12
Air date December 27
No Holds Barred: The Match/The MovieNashville Municipal AuditoriumNashville, TennesseeHulk Hogan and Brutus Beefcake vs. Randy Savage and Zeus

1990s

1990

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 21Royal RumbleOrlando ArenaOrlando, Florida30-man Royal Rumble match
April 1WrestleMania VISkyDomeToronto, Ontario, CanadaHulk Hogan (WWF-c) vs. The Ultimate Warrior (IC-c) for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship and the WWF Intercontinental Championship
August 27SummerSlamSpectrumPhiladelphia, PennsylvaniaThe Ultimate Warrior (c) vs. Rick Rude for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship
November 22Survivor SeriesHartford Civic CenterHartford, ConnecticutThe Ultimate WarriorHulk Hogan and Tito Santana vs. Ted DiBiaseRick MartelThe Warlord and Power and Glory (Hercules and Paul Roma)

1991

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 19Royal RumbleMiami ArenaMiami, Florida30-man Royal Rumble match
March 24WrestleMania VIILos Angeles Memorial Sports ArenaLos Angeles, CaliforniaSgt. Slaughter (c) vs. Hulk Hogan for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship
August 26SummerSlamMadison Square GardenNew York, New YorkHulk Hogan and The Ultimate Warrior vs. Sgt. SlaughterGeneral Adnan and Col. Mustafa
November 27Survivor SeriesJoe Louis ArenaDetroit, MichiganBig Boss Man and The Legion Of Doom (Hawk and Animal) vs. Irwin R. Schyster and The Natural Disasters (Earthquake and Typhoon)
December 3This Tuesday in TexasFreeman ColiseumSan Antonio, TexasThe Undertaker (c) vs. Hulk Hogan for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship

1992

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 19Royal RumbleKnickerbocker ArenaAlbany, New York30-man Royal Rumble match for the vacant WWF World Heavyweight Championship
April 5WrestleMania VIIIHoosier DomeIndianapolis, IndianaHulk Hogan vs. Sid Justice
August 29
Air date August 31
SummerSlamWembley StadiumBrentLondon, EnglandBret Hart (c) vs. The British Bulldog for the WWF Intercontinental Championship
November 25Survivor SeriesRichfield ColiseumRichfield Township, OhioBret Hart (c) vs. Shawn Michaels for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship

1993

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 24Royal RumbleARCO ArenaSacramento, California30-man Royal Rumble match
April 4WrestleMania IXCaesars PalaceParadise, NevadaYokozuna (c) vs. Hulk Hogan for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship
June 13King of the RingNutter CenterDayton, OhioBret Hart vs. Bam Bam Bigelow
August 30SummerSlamThe Palace of Auburn HillsAuburn Hills, MichiganYokozuna (c) vs. Lex Luger for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship
November 24Survivor SeriesBoston GardenBoston, MassachusettsThe All Americans (Lex LugerThe Undertaker and The Steiner Brothers (Rick Steiner and Scott Steiner)) vs. The Foreign Fanatics (YokozunaLudvig BorgaJacques Rougeau and Crush)

1994

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 22Royal RumbleProvidence Civic CenterProvidence, Rhode Island30-man Royal Rumble match
March 20WrestleMania XMadison Square GardenNew York, New YorkYokozuna (c) vs. Bret Hart for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship
June 19King of the RingBaltimore ArenaBaltimore, MarylandRoddy Piper vs. Jerry Lawler
August 29SummerSlamUnited CenterChicago, IllinoisThe Undertaker vs. “The Undertaker”
November 23Survivor SeriesFreeman ColiseumSan Antonio, TexasThe Undertaker vs. Yokozuna

1995

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 22Royal RumbleUSF Sun DomeTampa, Florida30-man Royal Rumble match
April 2WrestleMania XIHartford Civic CenterHartford, ConnecticutBam Bam Bigelow vs. Lawrence Taylor
May 14In Your HouseOnondaga County War MemorialSyracuse, New YorkDiesel (c) vs. Sycho Sid for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship
June 25King of the RingCoreStates SpectrumPhiladelphia, PennsylvaniaDiesel and Bam Bam Bigelow vs. Sycho Sid and Tatanka
July 23In Your HouseNashville Municipal AuditoriumNashville, TennesseeDiesel (c) vs. Sycho Sid for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship
August 27SummerSlamCivic ArenaPittsburgh, PennsylvaniaDiesel (c) vs. King Mabel for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship
September 24In Your HouseSaginaw Civic CenterSaginaw, MichiganDiesel (WWF-c) and Shawn Michaels (IC-c) vs. Yokozuna and The British Bulldog (Tag-c) for the WWF Tag Team ChampionshipWWF Intercontinental Championship and WWF World Heavyweight Championship
October 22In Your HouseWinnipeg ArenaWinnipeg, Manitoba, CanadaDiesel (c) vs. The British Bulldog for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship
November 19Survivor SeriesUSAir ArenaLandover, MarylandDiesel (c) vs. Bret Hart for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship
December 17In Your HouseHersheypark ArenaHershey, PennsylvaniaBret Hart (c) vs. The British Bulldog for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship

1996

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 21Royal RumbleSelland ArenaFresno, CaliforniaBret Hart (c) vs. The Undertaker for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship
February 18In Your HouseLouisville GardensLouisville, KentuckyBret Hart (c) vs. Diesel for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship
March 31WrestleMania XIIArrowhead PondAnaheim, CaliforniaBret Hart (c) vs. Shawn Michaels for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship
April 28In Your House: Good Friends, Better EnemiesOmaha Civic AuditoriumOmaha, NebraskaShawn Michaels (c) vs. Diesel for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship
May 26In Your House: Beware of DogFlorence Civic CenterFlorence, South CarolinaShawn Michaels (c) vs. The British Bulldog for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship
May 28In Your House: Beware of Dog 2North Charleston ColiseumNorth Charleston, South CarolinaGoldust (c) vs. The Undertaker for the WWF Intercontinental Championship
June 23King of the RingMECCA ArenaMilwaukee, WisconsinShawn Michaels (c) vs. The British Bulldog for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship
July 21In Your House: International IncidentGeneral Motors PlaceVancouver, British Columbia, CanadaShawn MichaelsSycho Sid and Ahmed Johnson vs. Camp Cornette (VaderThe British Bulldog and Owen Hart)
August 18SummerSlamGund ArenaCleveland, OhioShawn Michaels (c) vs. Vader for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship
September 22In Your House: Mind GamesCoreStates CenterPhiladelphia, PennsylvaniaShawn Michaels (c) vs. Mankind for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship
October 20In Your House: Buried AliveMarket Square ArenaIndianapolis, IndianaThe Undertaker vs. Mankind
November 17Survivor SeriesMadison Square GardenNew York, New YorkShawn Michaels (c) vs. Sycho Sid for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship
December 15In Your House: It’s TimeWest Palm Beach AuditoriumWest Palm Beach, FloridaSycho Sid (c) vs. Bret Hart for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship

1997

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 19Royal RumbleAlamodomeSan Antonio, TexasSycho Sid (c) vs. Shawn Michaels for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship
February 16In Your House: Final FourUTC ArenaChattanooga, TennesseeBret Hart vs. Stone Cold Steve Austin vs. Vader vs. The Undertaker for the vacant WWF World Heavyweight Championship
March 23WrestleMania 13Rosemont HorizonRosemont, IllinoisSycho Sid (c) vs. The Undertaker for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship
April 20In Your House: Revenge of the TakerBlue Cross ArenaRochester, New YorkBret Hart vs. Stone Cold Steve Austin
May 11In Your House: Cold Day in HellRichmond ColiseumRichmond, VirginiaThe Undertaker (c) vs. Stone Cold Steve Austin for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship
June 8King of the RingProvidence Civic CenterProvidence, Rhode IslandThe Undertaker (c) vs. Faarooq for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship
July 6In Your House: Canadian StampedeCanadian Airlines SaddledomeCalgary, Alberta, CanadaThe Hart Foundation (Bret HartOwen HartThe British BulldogJim Neidhart and Brian Pillman) vs. Stone Cold Steve AustinKen ShamrockGoldust and The Legion Of Doom (Hawk and Animal)
August 3SummerSlamContinental Airlines ArenaEast Rutherford, New JerseyThe Undertaker (c) vs. Bret Hart for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship
September 7Ground Zero: In Your HouseLouisville GardensLouisville, KentuckyShawn Michaels vs. The Undertaker
September 20One Night Only[15]NEC ArenaBirminghamWest MidlandsEnglandThe British Bulldog (c) vs. Shawn Michaels for the WWF European Championship
October 5Badd Blood: In Your HouseKiel CenterSt. Louis, MissouriThe Undertaker vs. Shawn Michaels
November 9Survivor SeriesMolson CentreMontreal, Quebec, CanadaBret Hart (c) vs. Shawn Michaels for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship
December 7D-Generation X: In Your HouseSpringfield Civic CenterSpringfield, MassachusettsShawn Michaels (c) vs. Ken Shamrock for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship

1998

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 18Royal RumbleSan Jose ArenaSan Jose, CaliforniaShawn Michaels (c) vs. The Undertaker for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship
February 15No Way Out of Texas: In Your HouseCompaq CenterHouston, TexasStone Cold Steve AustinOwen HartCactus Jack and Chainsaw Charlie vs. Triple HSavio Vega and The New Age Outlaws (Road Dogg and Billy Gunn)
March 29WrestleMania XIVFleetCenterBoston, MassachusettsShawn Michaels (c) vs. Stone Cold Steve Austin for the WWF World Heavyweight Championship
April 26Unforgiven: In Your HouseGreensboro ColiseumGreensboro, North CarolinaStone Cold Steve Austin (c) vs. Dude Love for the WWF Championship
May 31Over the Edge: In Your HouseWisconsin Center ArenaMilwaukee, WisconsinStone Cold Steve Austin (c) vs. Dude Love for the WWF Championship
June 28King of the RingCivic ArenaPittsburgh, PennsylvaniaStone Cold Steve Austin (c) vs. Kane for the WWF Championship
July 26Fully Loaded: In Your HouseSelland ArenaFresno, CaliforniaKane and Mankind (c) vs. Stone Cold Steve Austin and The Undertaker for the WWF Tag Team Championship
August 30SummerSlamMadison Square GardenNew York, New YorkStone Cold Steve Austin (c) vs. The Undertaker for the WWF Championship
September 27Breakdown: In Your HouseCopps ColiseumHamilton, Ontario, CanadaStone Cold Steve Austin (c) vs. The Undertaker vs. Kane for the WWF Championship
October 18Judgment Day: In Your HouseRosemont HorizonRosemont, IllinoisThe Undertaker vs. Kane for the vacant WWF Championship
November 15Survivor SeriesKiel CenterSt. Louis, MissouriThe Rock vs. Mankind for the vacant WWF Championship
December 6Capital Carnage[16]London ArenaTower HamletsLondon, EnglandStone Cold Steve Austin vs. The Undertaker vs. Kane vs. Mankind
December 13Rock Bottom: In Your HouseGeneral Motors PlaceVancouver, British Columbia, CanadaStone Cold Steve Austin vs. The Undertaker

1999

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 24Royal RumbleArrowhead Pond of AnaheimAnaheim, California30-man Royal Rumble match
February 14St. Valentine’s Day Massacre: In Your HouseMemphis PyramidMemphis, TennesseeStone Cold Steve Austin vs. Mr. McMahon
March 28WrestleMania XVFirst Union CenterPhiladelphia, PennsylvaniaThe Rock (c) vs. Stone Cold Steve Austin for the WWF Championship
April 25BacklashProvidence Civic CenterProvidence, Rhode IslandStone Cold Steve Austin (c) vs. The Rock for the WWF Championship
May 16No MercyManchester Evening News ArenaManchesterGreater ManchesterEnglandStone Cold Steve Austin (c) vs. The Undertaker vs. Triple H for the WWF Championship
May 23Over the EdgeKemper ArenaKansas City, MissouriStone Cold Steve Austin (c) vs. The Undertaker for the WWF Championship
June 27King of the RingGreensboro ColiseumGreensboro, North CarolinaStone Cold Steve Austin vs. Mr. McMahon and Shane McMahon
July 25Fully LoadedMarine Midland ArenaBuffalo, New YorkStone Cold Steve Austin (c) vs. The Undertaker for the WWF Championship
August 22SummerSlamTarget CenterMinneapolis, MinnesotaStone Cold Steve Austin (c) vs. Triple H vs. Mankind for the WWF Championship
September 26UnforgivenCharlotte ColiseumCharlotte, North CarolinaTriple H vs. The Rock vs. Mankind vs. The British Bulldog vs. Kane vs. Big Show for the vacant WWF Championship
October 2Rebellion[16]National Indoor ArenaBirminghamWest MidlandsEnglandTriple H (c) vs. The Rock for the WWF Championship
October 17No MercyGund ArenaCleveland, OhioTriple H (c) vs. Stone Cold Steve Austin for the WWF Championship
November 14Survivor SeriesJoe Louis ArenaDetroit, MichiganTriple H (c) vs. The Rock vs. Big Show for the WWF Championship
December 12ArmageddonNational Car Rental CenterSunrise, FloridaTriple H vs. Mr. McMahon

2000s

2000

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 23Royal RumbleMadison Square GardenNew York, New York30-man Royal Rumble match
February 27No Way OutHartford Civic CenterHartford, ConnecticutTriple H (c) vs. Cactus Jack for the WWF Championship
April 2WrestleMania 2000Arrowhead Pond of AnaheimAnaheim, CaliforniaTriple H (c) vs. The Rock vs. Big Show vs. Mick Foley for the WWF Championship
April 30BacklashMCI CenterWashington, D.C.Triple H (c) vs. The Rock for the WWF Championship
May 6Insurrextion[16]Earls Court Exhibition CentreKensingtonLondon, EnglandThe Rock (c) vs. Triple H vs. Shane McMahon for the WWF Championship
May 21Judgment DayFreedom HallLouisville, KentuckyThe Rock (c) vs. Triple H for the WWF Championship
June 25King of the RingFleetCenterBoston, MassachusettsThe McMahon-Helmsley Faction (Triple H (c), Mr. McMahon and Shane McMahon) vs. The RockThe Undertaker and Kane for the WWF Championship
July 23Fully LoadedReunion ArenaDallas, TexasThe Rock (c) vs. Chris Benoit for the WWF Championship
August 27SummerSlamRaleigh Entertainment and Sports ArenaRaleigh, North CarolinaThe Rock (c) vs. Triple H vs. Kurt Angle for the WWF Championship
September 24UnforgivenFirst Union CenterPhiladelphia, PennsylvaniaThe Rock (c) vs. The Undertaker vs. Chris Benoit vs. Kane for the WWF Championship
October 22No MercyPepsi ArenaAlbany, New YorkThe Rock (c) vs. Kurt Angle for the WWF Championship
November 19Survivor SeriesIce PalaceTampa, FloridaStone Cold Steve Austin vs. Triple H
December 2Rebellion[16]Sheffield ArenaSheffieldSouth YorkshireEnglandKurt Angle (c) vs. The Rock vs. Stone Cold Steve Austin vs. Rikishi for the WWF Championship
December 10ArmageddonBirmingham–Jefferson Civic CenterBirmingham, AlabamaKurt Angle (c) vs. Stone Cold Steve Austin vs. The Rock vs. The Undertaker vs. Triple H vs. Rikishi for the WWF Championship

2001

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 21Royal RumbleNew Orleans ArenaNew Orleans, Louisiana30-man Royal Rumble match
February 25No Way OutThomas & Mack CenterParadise, NevadaKurt Angle (c) vs. The Rock for the WWF Championship
April 1WrestleMania X-SevenReliant AstrodomeHouston, TexasThe Rock (c) vs. Stone Cold Steve Austin for the WWF Championship
April 29BacklashAllstate ArenaRosemont, IllinoisThe Two Man Power Trip (Stone Cold Steve Austin (WWF-c) and Triple H (IC-c)) vs. The Brothers of Destruction (The Undertaker and Kane) (Tag-c) for the WWF Tag Team ChampionshipWWF Intercontinental Championship, and WWF Championship
May 5Insurrextion[16]Earls Court Exhibition CentreKensingtonLondonEnglandThe Two Man Power Trip (Stone Cold Steve Austin (c) and Triple H) vs. The Undertaker for the WWF Championship
May 20Judgment DayARCO ArenaSacramento, CaliforniaStone Cold Steve Austin (c) vs. The Undertaker for the WWF Championship
June 24King of the RingContinental Airlines ArenaEast Rutherford, New JerseyStone Cold Steve Austin (c) vs. Chris Jericho vs. Chris Benoit for the WWF Championship
July 22InvasionGund ArenaCleveland, OhioThe WCW-ECW Coalition (Booker TDiamond Dallas PageRhyno and The Dudley Boyz (Bubba Ray Dudley and D-Von Dudley)) vs. Team WWF (Stone Cold Steve AustinKurt AngleThe UndertakerKane and Chris Jericho)
August 19SummerSlamCompaq CenterSan Jose, CaliforniaBooker T (c) vs. The Rock for the WCW Championship
September 23UnforgivenMellon ArenaPittsburgh, PennsylvaniaStone Cold Steve Austin (c) vs. Kurt Angle for the WWF Championship
October 21No MercySavvis CenterSt. Louis, MissouriStone Cold Steve Austin (c) vs. Kurt Angle vs. Rob Van Dam for the WWF Championship
November 3Rebellion[16]Manchester ArenaManchesterGreater ManchesterEnglandStone Cold Steve Austin (c) vs. The Rock for the WWF Championship
November 18Survivor SeriesGreensboro ColiseumGreensboro, North CarolinaTeam WWF (The RockChris JerichoThe UndertakerKane and Big Show) vs. Team Alliance (Stone Cold Steve AustinRob Van DamKurt AngleBooker T and Shane McMahon)
December 9VengeanceSan Diego Sports ArenaSan Diego, CaliforniaStone Cold Steve Austin (WWF-c) vs. Chris Jericho (World-c) for the World Championship and WWF Championship

2002

Raw-branded eventSmackDown-branded event
DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 20Royal RumblePhilips ArenaAtlanta, Georgia30-man Royal Rumble match
February 17No Way OutBradley CenterMilwaukee, WisconsinChris Jericho (c) vs. Stone Cold Steve Austin for the Undisputed WWF Championship
March 17WrestleMania X8SkyDomeToronto, Ontario, CanadaChris Jericho (c) vs. Triple H for the Undisputed WWF Championship
April 21BacklashKemper ArenaKansas City, MissouriTriple H (c) vs. “Hollywood” Hulk Hogan for the Undisputed WWF Championship
May 4Insurrextion[16]Wembley ArenaBrentLondon, EnglandTriple H vs. The Undertaker
May 19Judgment DayGaylord Entertainment CenterNashville, Tennessee“Hollywood” Hulk Hogan (c) vs. The Undertaker for the WWE Undisputed Championship
June 23King of the RingNationwide ArenaColumbus, OhioThe Undertaker (c) vs. Triple H for the WWE Undisputed Championship
July 21VengeanceJoe Louis ArenaDetroit, MichiganThe Undertaker (c) vs. The Rock vs. Kurt Angle for the WWE Undisputed Championship
August 25SummerSlamNassau Veterans Memorial ColiseumUniondale, New YorkThe Rock (c) vs. Brock Lesnar for the WWE Undisputed Championship
September 22UnforgivenStaples CenterLos Angeles, CaliforniaBrock Lesnar (c) vs. The Undertaker for the WWE Championship
October 20No MercyAlltel ArenaNorth Little Rock, ArkansasBrock Lesnar (c) vs. The Undertaker for the WWE Championship
October 26Rebellion[16]Manchester ArenaManchesterGreater ManchesterEnglandBrock Lesnar (c) and Paul Heyman vs. Edge for the WWE Championship
November 17Survivor SeriesMadison Square GardenNew York, New YorkTriple H (c) vs. Shawn Michaels vs. Rob Van Dam vs. Kane vs. Chris Jericho vs. Booker T for the World Heavyweight Championship
December 15ArmageddonOffice Depot CenterSunrise, FloridaShawn Michaels (c) vs. Triple H for the World Heavyweight Championship

2003

Raw-branded eventSmackDown-branded event
DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 19Royal RumbleFleet CenterBoston, Massachusetts30-man Royal Rumble match
February 23No Way OutBell CentreMontreal, Quebec, CanadaThe Rock vs. Hulk Hogan
March 30WrestleMania XIXSafeco FieldSeattle, WashingtonKurt Angle (c) vs. Brock Lesnar for the WWE Championship
April 27BacklashWorcester CentrumWorcester, MassachusettsThe Rock vs. Goldberg
May 18Judgment DayCharlotte ColiseumCharlotte, North CarolinaBrock Lesnar (c) vs. Big Show for the WWE Championship
June 7Insurrextion[16]Telewest ArenaNewcastleTyne and WearEnglandTriple H (c) vs. Kevin Nash for the World Heavyweight Championship
June 15Bad BloodCompaq CenterHouston, TexasTriple H (c) vs. Kevin Nash for the World Heavyweight Championship
July 27VengeancePepsi CenterDenver, ColoradoBrock Lesnar (c) vs. Kurt Angle vs. Big Show for the WWE Championship
August 24SummerSlamAmerica West ArenaPhoenix, ArizonaTriple H (c) vs. Goldberg vs. Kevin Nash vs. Chris Jericho vs. Randy Orton vs. Shawn Michaels for the World Heavyweight Championship
September 21UnforgivenGiant CenterHershey, PennsylvaniaTriple H (c) vs. Goldberg for the World Heavyweight Championship
October 19No Mercy1st Mariner ArenaBaltimore, MarylandBrock Lesnar (c) vs. The Undertaker for the WWE Championship
November 16Survivor SeriesAmerican Airlines CenterDallas, TexasGoldberg (c) vs. Triple H for the World Heavyweight Championship
December 14ArmageddonTD Waterhouse CenterOrlando, FloridaGoldberg (c) vs. Triple H vs. Kane for the World Heavyweight Championship

2004

Raw-branded eventSmackDown-branded event
DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 25Royal RumbleWachovia CenterPhiladelphia, Pennsylvania30-man Royal Rumble match
February 15No Way OutCow PalaceDaly City, CaliforniaBrock Lesnar (c) vs. Eddie Guerrero for the WWE Championship
March 14WrestleMania XXMadison Square GardenNew York, New YorkTriple H (c) vs. Chris Benoit vs. Shawn Michaels for the World Heavyweight Championship
April 18BacklashRexall PlaceEdmonton, Alberta, CanadaChris Benoit (c) vs. Triple H vs. Shawn Michaels for the World Heavyweight Championship
May 16Judgment DayStaples CenterLos Angeles, CaliforniaEddie Guerrero (c) vs. John “Bradshaw” Layfield for the WWE Championship
June 13Bad BloodNationwide ArenaColumbus, OhioTriple H vs. Shawn Michaels
June 27The Great American BashNorfolk ScopeNorfolk, VirginiaThe Undertaker vs. The Dudley Boyz (Bubba Ray Dudley and D-Von Dudley)
July 11VengeanceHartford Civic CenterHartford, ConnecticutChris Benoit (c) vs. Triple H for the World Heavyweight Championship
August 15SummerSlamAir Canada CentreToronto, Ontario, CanadaChris Benoit (c) vs. Randy Orton for the World Heavyweight Championship
September 12UnforgivenRose Garden ArenaPortland, OregonRandy Orton (c) vs. Triple H for the World Heavyweight Championship
October 3No MercyContinental Airlines ArenaEast Rutherford, New JerseyJohn “Bradshaw” Layfield (c) vs. The Undertaker for the WWE Championship
October 19Taboo TuesdayBradley CenterMilwaukee, WisconsinRandy Orton vs. Ric Flair
November 14Survivor SeriesGund ArenaCleveland, OhioRandy OrtonChris BenoitChris Jericho and Maven vs. Triple HBatistaEdge and Gene Snitsky
December 12ArmageddonGwinnett ArenaDuluth, GeorgiaJohn “Bradshaw” Layfield (c) vs. The Undertaker vs. Eddie Guerrero vs. Booker T for the WWE Championship

2005

Raw-branded eventSmackDown-branded event
DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 9New Year’s RevolutionColiseo de Puerto RicoHato Rey NorteSan Juan, Puerto RicoTriple H vs. Chris Benoit vs. Chris Jericho vs. Batista vs. Randy Orton vs. Edge for the vacant World Heavyweight Championship
January 30Royal RumbleSave Mart CenterFresno, California30-man Royal Rumble match
February 20No Way OutMellon ArenaPittsburgh, PennsylvaniaJohn “Bradshaw” Layfield (c) vs. Big Show for the WWE Championship
April 3WrestleMania 21Staples CenterLos Angeles, CaliforniaTriple H (c) vs. Batista for the World Heavyweight Championship
May 1BacklashVerizon Wireless ArenaManchester, New HampshireBatista (c) vs. Triple H for the World Heavyweight Championship
May 22Judgment DayTarget CenterMinneapolis, MinnesotaJohn Cena (c) vs. John “Bradshaw” Layfield for the WWE Championship
June 12ECW One Night StandHammerstein BallroomNew York, New YorkThe Dudley Boyz (Bubba Ray Dudley and D-Von Dudley) vs. Tommy Dreamer and The Sandman
June 26VengeanceThomas & Mack CenterParadise, NevadaBatista (c) vs. Triple H for the World Heavyweight Championship
July 24The Great American BashHSBC ArenaBuffalo, New YorkBatista (c) vs. John “Bradshaw” Layfield for the World Heavyweight Championship
August 21SummerSlamMCI CenterWashington, D.C.Hulk Hogan vs. Shawn Michaels
September 18UnforgivenFord CenterOklahoma City, OklahomaJohn Cena (c) vs. Kurt Angle for the WWE Championship
October 9No MercyToyota CenterHouston, TexasBatista (c) vs. Eddie Guerrero for the World Heavyweight Championship
November 1Taboo TuesdayiPayOne CenterSan Diego, CaliforniaJohn Cena (c) vs. Kurt Angle vs. Shawn Michaels for the WWE Championship
November 27Survivor SeriesJoe Louis ArenaDetroit, MichiganTeam SmackDown! (BatistaRandy OrtonRey MysterioJohn “Bradshaw” Layfield and Bobby Lashley) vs. Team Raw (Shawn MichaelsKaneBig ShowCarlito and Chris Masters)
December 18ArmageddonDunkin’ Donuts CenterProvidence, Rhode IslandThe Undertaker vs. Randy Orton

2006

Raw-branded eventSmackDown-branded eventECW-branded event
DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 8New Year’s RevolutionPepsi ArenaAlbany, New YorkJohn Cena (c) vs. Edge for the WWE Championship
January 29Royal RumbleAmerican Airlines ArenaMiami, FloridaKurt Angle (c) vs. Mark Henry for the World Heavyweight Championship
February 19No Way Out1st Mariner ArenaBaltimore, MarylandKurt Angle (c) vs. The Undertaker for the World Heavyweight Championship
April 2WrestleMania 22Allstate ArenaRosemont, IllinoisJohn Cena (c) vs. Triple H for the WWE Championship
April 30BacklashRupp ArenaLexington, KentuckyJohn Cena (c) vs. Triple H vs. Edge for the WWE Championship
May 21Judgment DayUS Airways CenterPhoenix, ArizonaRey Mysterio (c) vs. John “Bradshaw” Layfield for the World Heavyweight Championship
June 11One Night StandHammerstein BallroomNew York, New YorkJohn Cena (c) vs. Rob Van Dam for the WWE Championship
June 25VengeanceCharlotte Bobcats ArenaCharlotte, North CarolinaD-Generation X (Triple H and Shawn Michaels) vs. The Spirit Squad (KennyJohnnyMitchNicky, and Mikey)
July 23The Great American BashConseco FieldhouseIndianapolis, IndianaRey Mysterio (c) vs. King Booker for the World Heavyweight Championship
August 20SummerSlamTD Banknorth GardenBoston, MassachusettsEdge (c) vs. John Cena for the WWE Championship
September 17UnforgivenAir Canada CentreToronto, Ontario, CanadaEdge (c) vs. John Cena for the WWE Championship
October 8No MercyRBC CenterRaleigh, North CarolinaKing Booker (c) vs. Bobby Lashley vs. Batista vs. Finlay for the World Heavyweight Championship
November 5Cyber SundayU.S. Bank ArenaCincinnati, OhioKing Booker (c) vs. John Cena vs. Big Show for the World Heavyweight Championship
November 26Survivor SeriesWachovia CenterPhiladelphia, PennsylvaniaKing Booker (c) vs. Batista for the World Heavyweight Championship
December 3December to DismemberJames Brown ArenaAugusta, GeorgiaBig Show (c) vs. Bobby Lashley vs. Rob Van Dam vs. CM Punk vs. Hardcore Holly vs. Test for the ECW World Championship
December 17ArmageddonRichmond ColiseumRichmond, VirginiaJohn Cena and Batista vs. King Booker and Finlay

2007

Raw-branded eventSmackDown-branded event
DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 7New Year’s RevolutionKemper ArenaKansas City, MissouriJohn Cena (c) vs. Umaga for the WWE Championship
January 28Royal RumbleAT&T CenterSan Antonio, Texas30-man Royal Rumble match
February 18No Way OutStaples CenterLos Angeles, CaliforniaJohn Cena and Shawn Michaels vs. Batista and The Undertaker
April 1WrestleMania 23Ford FieldDetroit, MichiganJohn Cena (c) vs. Shawn Michaels for the WWE Championship
April 29BacklashPhilips ArenaAtlanta, GeorgiaJohn Cena (c) vs. Edge vs. Randy Orton vs. Shawn Michaels for the WWE Championship
May 20Judgment DayScottrade CenterSt. Louis, MissouriJohn Cena (c) vs. The Great Khali for the WWE Championship
June 3One Night StandJacksonville Veterans Memorial ArenaJacksonville, FloridaJohn Cena (c) vs. The Great Khali for the WWE Championship
June 24Vengeance: Night of ChampionsToyota CenterHouston, TexasJohn Cena (c) vs. Bobby Lashley vs. Randy Orton vs. King Booker vs. Mick Foley for the WWE Championship
July 22The Great American BashHP PavilionSan Jose, CaliforniaJohn Cena (c) vs. Bobby Lashley for the WWE Championship
August 26SummerSlamContinental Airlines ArenaEast Rutherford, New JerseyJohn Cena (c) vs. Randy Orton for the WWE Championship
September 16UnforgivenFedExForumMemphis, TennesseeThe Undertaker vs. Mark Henry
October 7No MercyAllstate ArenaRosemont, IllinoisTriple H (c) vs. Randy Orton for the WWE Championship
October 28Cyber SundayVerizon CenterWashington, D.C.Batista (c) vs. The Undertaker for the World Heavyweight Championship
November 18Survivor SeriesAmerican Airlines ArenaMiami, FloridaBatista (c) vs. The Undertaker for the World Heavyweight Championship
December 16ArmageddonMellon ArenaPittsburgh, PennsylvaniaBatista (c) vs. The Undertaker vs. Edge for the World Heavyweight Championship

2008

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 27Royal RumbleMadison Square GardenNew York, New York30-man Royal Rumble match
February 17No Way OutThomas & Mack CenterParadise, NevadaTriple H vs. Shawn Michaels vs. Jeff Hardy vs. Chris Jericho vs. Umaga vs. John “Bradshaw” Layfield
March 30WrestleMania XXIVFlorida Citrus BowlOrlando, FloridaEdge (c) vs. The Undertaker for the World Heavyweight Championship
April 27Backlash1st Mariner ArenaBaltimore, MarylandRandy Orton (c) vs. Triple H vs. John Cena vs. John “Bradshaw” Layfield for the WWE Championship
May 18Judgment DayQwest Center OmahaOmaha, NebraskaTriple H (c) vs. Randy Orton for the WWE Championship
June 1One Night StandSan Diego Sports ArenaSan Diego, CaliforniaThe Undertaker vs. Edge for the vacant World Heavyweight Championship
June 29Night of ChampionsAmerican Airlines CenterDallas, TexasTriple H (c) vs. John Cena for the WWE Championship
July 20The Great American BashNassau Veterans Memorial ColiseumUniondale, New YorkTriple H (c) vs. Edge for the WWE Championship
August 17SummerSlamConseco FieldhouseIndianapolis, IndianaThe Undertaker vs. Edge
September 7UnforgivenQuicken Loans ArenaCleveland, OhioBatista vs. John “Bradshaw” Layfield vs. Chris Jericho vs. Rey Mysterio vs. Kane for the vacant World Heavyweight Championship
October 5No MercyRose Garden ArenaPortland, OregonChris Jericho (c) vs. Shawn Michaels for the World Heavyweight Championship
October 26Cyber SundayUS Airways CenterPhoenix, ArizonaChris Jericho (c) vs. Batista for the World Heavyweight Championship
November 23Survivor SeriesTD Banknorth GardenBoston, MassachusettsChris Jericho (c) vs. John Cena for the World Heavyweight Championship
December 14ArmageddonHSBC ArenaBuffalo, New YorkEdge (c) vs. Triple H vs. Jeff Hardy for the WWE Championship

2009

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 25Royal RumbleJoe Louis ArenaDetroit, Michigan30-man Royal Rumble match
February 15No Way OutKeyArenaSeattle, WashingtonJohn Cena (c) vs. Edge vs. Rey Mysterio vs. Chris Jericho vs. Kane vs. Mike Knox for the World Heavyweight Championship
April 5WrestleMania 25Reliant StadiumHouston, TexasTriple H (c) vs. Randy Orton for the WWE Championship
April 26BacklashDunkin’ Donuts CenterProvidence, Rhode IslandJohn Cena (c) vs. Edge for the World Heavyweight Championship
May 17Judgment DayAllstate ArenaRosemont, IllinoisEdge (c) vs. Jeff Hardy for the World Heavyweight Championship
June 7Extreme RulesNew Orleans ArenaNew Orleans, LouisianaJeff Hardy (c) vs. CM Punk for the World Heavyweight Championship
June 28The BashARCO ArenaSacramento, CaliforniaRandy Orton (c) vs. Triple H for the WWE Championship
July 26Night of ChampionsWachovia CenterPhiladelphia, PennsylvaniaCM Punk (c) vs. Jeff Hardy for the World Heavyweight Championship
August 23SummerSlamStaples CenterLos Angeles, CaliforniaJeff Hardy (c) vs. CM Punk for the World Heavyweight Championship
September 13Breaking PointBell CentreMontreal, Quebec, CanadaCM Punk (c) vs. The Undertaker for the World Heavyweight Championship
October 4Hell in a CellPrudential CenterNewark, New JerseyD-Generation X (Triple H and Shawn Michaels) vs. The Legacy (Cody Rhodes and Ted DiBiase)
October 25Bragging RightsMellon ArenaPittsburgh, PennsylvaniaRandy Orton (c) vs. John Cena for the WWE Championship
November 22Survivor SeriesVerizon CenterWashington, D.C.John Cena (c) vs. Triple H vs. Shawn Michaels for the WWE Championship
December 13TLC: Tables, Ladders & ChairsAT&T CenterSan Antonio, TexasJeri-Show (Chris Jericho and Big Show) (c) vs. D-Generation X (Triple H and Shawn Michaels) for the Unified WWE Tag Team Championship

2010s

2010

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 31Royal RumblePhilips ArenaAtlanta, Georgia30-man Royal Rumble match
February 21Elimination ChamberScottrade CenterSt. Louis, MissouriThe Undertaker (c) vs. Chris Jericho vs. John Morrison vs. R-Truth vs. CM Punk vs. Rey Mysterio for the World Heavyweight Championship
March 28WrestleMania XXVIUniversity of Phoenix StadiumGlendale, ArizonaThe Undertaker vs. Shawn Michaels
April 25Extreme Rules1st Mariner ArenaBaltimore, MarylandJohn Cena (c) vs. Batista for the WWE Championship
May 23Over the LimitJoe Louis ArenaDetroit, MichiganJohn Cena (c) vs. Batista for the WWE Championship
June 20Fatal 4-WayNassau Veterans Memorial ColiseumUniondale, New YorkJohn Cena (c) vs. Sheamus vs. Randy Orton vs. Edge for the WWE Championship
July 18Money in the BankSprint CenterKansas City, MissouriSheamus (c) vs. John Cena for the WWE Championship
August 15SummerSlamStaples CenterLos Angeles, CaliforniaTeam WWE (John CenaDaniel BryanEdgeChris JerichoBret HartR-Truth and John Morrison) vs. The Nexus (Wade BarrettJustin GabrielHeath SlaterDavid OtungaSkip SheffieldMichael Tarver and Darren Young)
September 19Night of ChampionsAllstate ArenaRosemont, IllinoisSheamus (c) vs. Randy Orton vs. Wade Barrett vs. Edge vs. John Cena vs. Chris Jericho for the WWE Championship
October 3Hell in a CellAmerican Airlines CenterDallas, TexasKane (c) vs. The Undertaker for the World Heavyweight Championship
October 24Bragging RightsTarget CenterMinneapolis, MinnesotaRandy Orton (c) vs. Wade Barrett for the WWE Championship
November 21Survivor SeriesAmerican Airlines ArenaMiami, FloridaRandy Orton (c) vs. Wade Barrett for the WWE Championship
December 19TLC: Tables, Ladders & ChairsToyota CenterHouston, TexasJohn Cena vs. Wade Barrett

2011

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 30Royal RumbleTD GardenBoston, Massachusetts40-man Royal Rumble match
February 20Elimination ChamberOracle ArenaOakland, CaliforniaCM Punk vs. John Cena vs. John Morrison vs. Sheamus vs. Randy Orton vs. R-Truth
April 3WrestleMania XXVIIGeorgia DomeAtlanta, GeorgiaThe Miz (c) vs. John Cena for the WWE Championship
May 1Extreme RulesSt. Pete Times ForumTampa, FloridaThe Miz (c) vs. John Cena vs. John Morrison for the WWE Championship
May 22Over the LimitKeyArenaSeattle, WashingtonJohn Cena (c) vs. The Miz for the WWE Championship
June 19Capitol PunishmentVerizon CenterWashington, D.C.John Cena (c) vs. R-Truth for the WWE Championship
July 17Money in the BankAllstate ArenaRosemont, IllinoisJohn Cena (c) vs. CM Punk for the WWE Championship
August 14SummerSlamStaples CenterLos Angeles, CaliforniaCM Punk (c) vs. Alberto Del Rio for the WWE Championship
September 18Night of ChampionsFirst Niagara CenterBuffalo, New YorkTriple H vs. CM Punk
October 2Hell in a CellNew Orleans ArenaNew Orleans, LouisianaJohn Cena (c) vs. Alberto Del Rio vs. CM Punk for the WWE Championship
October 23VengeanceAT&T CenterSan Antonio, TexasAlberto Del Rio (c) vs. John Cena for the WWE Championship
November 20Survivor SeriesMadison Square GardenNew York, New YorkJohn Cena and The Rock vs. Awesome Truth (The Miz and R-Truth)
December 18TLC: Tables, Ladders & Chairs1st Mariner ArenaBaltimore, MarylandCM Punk (c) vs. The Miz vs. Alberto Del Rio for the WWE Championship

2012

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 29Royal RumbleScottrade CenterSt. Louis, Missouri30-man Royal Rumble match
February 19Elimination ChamberBradley CenterMilwaukee, WisconsinJohn Cena vs. Kane
April 1WrestleMania XXVIIISun Life StadiumMiami Gardens, FloridaJohn Cena vs. The Rock
April 29Extreme RulesAllstate ArenaRosemont, IllinoisJohn Cena vs. Brock Lesnar
May 20Over the LimitPNC ArenaRaleigh, North CarolinaJohn Cena vs. John Laurinaitis
June 17No Way OutIzod CenterEast Rutherford, New JerseyJohn Cena vs. Big Show
July 15Money in the BankUS Airways CenterPhoenix, ArizonaJohn Cena vs. Kane vs. Chris Jericho vs. Big Show vs. The Miz
August 19SummerSlamStaples CenterLos Angeles, CaliforniaBrock Lesnar vs. Triple H
September 16Night of ChampionsTD GardenBoston, MassachusettsCM Punk (c) vs. John Cena for the WWE Championship
October 28Hell in a CellPhilips ArenaAtlanta, GeorgiaCM Punk (c) vs. Ryback for the WWE Championship
November 18Survivor SeriesBankers Life FieldhouseIndianapolis, IndianaCM Punk (c) vs. Ryback vs. John Cena for the WWE Championship
December 16TLC: Tables, Ladders & ChairsBarclays CenterBrooklyn, New YorkJohn Cena vs. Dolph Ziggler

2013

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 27Royal RumbleUS Airways CenterPhoenix, ArizonaCM Punk (c) vs. The Rock for the WWE Championship
February 17Elimination ChamberNew Orleans ArenaNew Orleans, LouisianaThe Rock (c) vs. CM Punk for the WWE Championship
April 7WrestleMania 29MetLife StadiumEast Rutherford, New JerseyThe Rock (c) vs. John Cena for the WWE Championship
May 19Extreme RulesScottrade CenterSt. Louis, MissouriBrock Lesnar vs. Triple H
June 16PaybackAllstate ArenaRosemont, IllinoisJohn Cena (c) vs. Ryback for the WWE Championship
July 14Money in the BankWells Fargo CenterPhiladelphia, PennsylvaniaRandy Orton vs. Rob Van Dam vs. CM Punk vs. Daniel Bryan vs. Sheamus vs. Christian
August 18SummerSlamStaples CenterLos Angeles, CaliforniaDaniel Bryan (c) vs. Randy Orton for the WWE Championship
September 15Night of ChampionsJoe Louis ArenaDetroit, MichiganRandy Orton (c) vs. Daniel Bryan for the WWE Championship
October 6BattlegroundFirst Niagara CenterBuffalo, New YorkDaniel Bryan vs. Randy Orton for the vacant WWE Championship
October 27Hell in a CellAmerican Airlines ArenaMiami, FloridaDaniel Bryan vs. Randy Orton for the vacant WWE Championship
November 24Survivor SeriesTD GardenBoston, MassachusettsRandy Orton (c) vs. Big Show for the WWE Championship
December 15TLC: Tables, Ladders & ChairsToyota CenterHouston, TexasRandy Orton (WWE-c) vs. John Cena (World-c) for the WWE Championship and the World Heavyweight Championship

2014

The WWE Network was launched on February 24, 2014. Every pay-per-view event from this point forward aired on both traditional PPV outlets and the WWE Network. However, beginning with NXT Arrival, several additional events began airing exclusively on the Network. The Network exclusives are noted below.

NXT-branded event
DateEventVenueLocationFinal matchNotes
January 26Royal RumbleConsol Energy CenterPittsburgh, Pennsylvania30-man Royal Rumble match
February 23Elimination ChamberTarget CenterMinneapolis, MinnesotaRandy Orton (c) vs. John Cena vs. Sheamus vs. Daniel Bryan vs. Cesaro vs. Christian for the WWE World Heavyweight Championship
February 27ArrivalFull Sail UniversityWinter Park, FloridaBo Dallas (c) vs. Adrian Neville for the NXT ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
April 6WrestleMania XXXMercedes-Benz SuperdomeNew OrleansLouisianaRandy Orton (c) vs. Batista vs. Daniel Bryan for the WWE World Heavyweight Championship
May 4Extreme RulesIzod CenterEast Rutherford, New JerseyDaniel Bryan (c) vs. Kane for the WWE World Heavyweight Championship
May 29TakeOverFull Sail UniversityWinter Park, FloridaAdrian Neville (c) vs. Tyson Kidd for the NXT ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
June 1PaybackAllstate ArenaRosemont, IllinoisThe Shield (Dean AmbroseSeth Rollins and Roman Reigns) vs. Evolution (Triple HRandy Orton and Batista)
June 29Money in the BankTD GardenBostonMassachusettsJohn Cena vs. Alberto Del Rio vs. Bray Wyatt vs. Cesaro vs. Kane vs. Randy Orton vs. Roman Reigns vs. Sheamus for the vacant WWE World Heavyweight Championship
July 20BattlegroundTampa Bay Times ForumTampa, FloridaJohn Cena (c) vs. Randy Orton vs. Kane vs. Roman Reigns for the WWE World Heavyweight Championship
August 17SummerSlamStaples CenterLos AngelesCaliforniaJohn Cena (c) vs. Brock Lesnar for the WWE World Heavyweight Championship
September 11TakeOver: Fatal 4-WayFull Sail UniversityWinter Park, FloridaAdrian Neville (c) vs. Sami Zayn vs. Tyson Kidd vs. Tyler Breeze for the NXT ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
September 21Night of ChampionsBridgestone ArenaNashville, TennesseeBrock Lesnar (c) vs. John Cena for the WWE World Heavyweight Championship
October 26Hell in a CellAmerican Airlines CenterDallasTexasSeth Rollins vs. Dean Ambrose
November 23Survivor SeriesScottrade CenterSt. LouisMissouriTeam Cena (John CenaDolph ZigglerBig ShowRyback and Erick Rowan) vs. Team Authority (Seth RollinsKaneMark HenryRusev and Luke Harper)
December 11TakeOver: R EvolutionFull Sail UniversityWinter Park, FloridaAdrian Neville (c) vs. Sami Zayn for the NXT ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
December 14TLC: Tables, Ladders, Chairs… and StairsQuicken Loans ArenaClevelandOhioDean Ambrose vs. Bray Wyatt

2015

NXT-branded event
DateEventVenueLocationFinal matchNotes
January 25Royal RumbleWells Fargo CenterPhiladelphiaPennsylvania30-man Royal Rumble match
February 11TakeOver: RivalFull Sail UniversityWinter Park, FloridaSami Zayn (c) vs. Kevin Owens for the NXT ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
February 22FastlaneFedExForumMemphis, TennesseeRoman Reigns vs. Daniel Bryan
March 29WrestleMania 31Levi’s StadiumSanta Clara, CaliforniaBrock Lesnar (c) vs. Roman Reigns vs. Seth Rollins for the WWE World Heavyweight Championship
April 26Extreme RulesAllstate ArenaRosemont, IllinoisSeth Rollins (c) vs. Randy Orton for the WWE World Heavyweight Championship
April 28King of the RingiWireless CenterMoline, IllinoisNeville vs. Bad News BarrettNetwork exclusive
May 17PaybackRoyal Farms ArenaBaltimoreMarylandSeth Rollins (c) vs. Roman Reigns vs. Randy Orton vs. Dean Ambrose for the WWE World Heavyweight Championship
May 20TakeOver: UnstoppableFull Sail UniversityWinter Park, FloridaKevin Owens (c) vs. Sami Zayn for the NXT ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
May 31Elimination ChamberAmerican Bank CenterCorpus Christi, TexasSeth Rollins (c) vs. Dean Ambrose for the WWE World Heavyweight Championship
June 14Money in the BankNationwide ArenaColumbus, OhioSeth Rollins (c) vs. Dean Ambrose for the WWE World Heavyweight Championship
July 4The Beast in the EastRyōgoku Sumo HallSumida, TokyoJapanJohn Cena and Dolph Ziggler vs. Kane and King BarrettNetwork exclusive
July 19BattlegroundScottrade CenterSt. LouisMissouriSeth Rollins (c) vs. Brock Lesnar for the WWE World Heavyweight Championship
August 22TakeOver: BrooklynBarclays CenterBrooklynNew YorkFinn Bálor (c) vs. Kevin Owens for the NXT ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
August 23SummerSlamBarclays CenterBrooklynNew YorkThe Undertaker vs. Brock Lesnar
September 20Night of ChampionsToyota CenterHoustonTexasSeth Rollins (c) vs. Sting for the WWE World Heavyweight Championship
October 3Live from Madison Square GardenMadison Square GardenNew York CityNew YorkJohn Cena (c) vs. Seth Rollins for the WWE United States ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
October 7TakeOver: RespectFull Sail UniversityWinter Park, FloridaBayley (c) vs. Sasha Banks for the NXT Women’s ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
October 25Hell in a CellStaples CenterLos AngelesCaliforniaThe Undertaker vs. Brock Lesnar
November 22Survivor SeriesPhilips ArenaAtlanta, GeorgiaRoman Reigns (c) vs. Sheamus for the WWE World Heavyweight Championship
December 13TLC: Tables, Ladders & ChairsTD GardenBostonMassachusettsSheamus (c) vs. Roman Reigns for the WWE World Heavyweight Championship
December 16TakeOver: LondonSSE Arena, WembleyWembleyLondonEnglandFinn Bálor (c) vs. Samoa Joe for the NXT ChampionshipNetwork exclusive

2016

Raw-branded eventSmackDown-branded eventNXT-branded event
DateEventVenueLocationFinal matchNotes
January 24Royal RumbleAmway CenterOrlando, Florida30-man Royal Rumble match for the WWE World Heavyweight Championship
February 21FastlaneQuicken Loans ArenaClevelandOhioBrock Lesnar vs. Dean Ambrose vs. Roman Reigns
March 12RoadblockRicoh ColiseumTorontoOntarioCanadaTriple H (c) vs. Dean Ambrose for the WWE World Heavyweight ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
April 1TakeOver: DallasKay Bailey Hutchison Convention CenterDallasTexasFinn Bálor (c) vs. Samoa Joe for the NXT ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
April 3WrestleMania 32AT&T StadiumArlington, TexasTriple H (c) vs. Roman Reigns for the WWE World Heavyweight Championship
May 1PaybackAllstate ArenaRosemont, IllinoisRoman Reigns (c) vs. AJ Styles for the WWE World Heavyweight Championship
May 22Extreme RulesPrudential CenterNewark, New JerseyRoman Reigns (c) vs. AJ Styles for the WWE World Heavyweight Championship
June 8TakeOver: The EndFull Sail UniversityWinter Park, FloridaSamoa Joe (c) vs. Finn Bálor for the NXT ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
June 19Money in the BankT-Mobile ArenaParadise, NevadaSeth Rollins (c) vs. Dean Ambrose for the WWE World Heavyweight Championship
July 24BattlegroundVerizon CenterWashington, D.C.Dean Ambrose (c) vs. Roman Reigns vs. Seth Rollins for the WWE Championship
August 20TakeOver: Brooklyn IIBarclays CenterBrooklynNew YorkSamoa Joe (c) vs. Shinsuke Nakamura for the NXT ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
August 21SummerSlamBarclays CenterBrooklynNew YorkBrock Lesnar vs. Randy Orton
September 11BacklashRichmond ColiseumRichmond, VirginiaDean Ambrose (c) vs. AJ Styles for the WWE World Championship
September 14Cruiserweight Classic FinaleFull Sail UniversityWinter Park, FloridaGran Metalik vs. T.J. Perkins for the WWE Cruiserweight ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
September 25Clash of ChampionsBankers Life FieldhouseIndianapolisIndianaKevin Owens (c) vs. Seth Rollins for the WWE Universal Championship
October 9No MercyGolden 1 CenterSacramento, CaliforniaRandy Orton vs. Bray Wyatt
October 30Hell in a CellTD GardenBostonMassachusettsSasha Banks (c) vs. Charlotte Flair for the WWE Raw Women’s Championship
November 19TakeOver: TorontoAir Canada CentreTorontoOntarioCanadaShinsuke Nakamura (c) vs. Samoa Joe for the NXT ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
November 20Survivor SeriesAir Canada CentreTorontoOntarioCanadaGoldberg vs. Brock Lesnar
December 4TLC: Tables, Ladders & ChairsAmerican Airlines CenterDallasTexasAJ Styles (c) vs. Dean Ambrose for the WWE World Championship
December 18Roadblock: End of the LinePPG Paints ArenaPittsburghPennsylvaniaKevin Owens (c) vs. Roman Reigns for the WWE Universal Championship

2017

Raw-branded eventSmackDown-branded eventNXT-branded eventUnited Kingdom-branded event
DateEventVenueLocationFinal matchNotes
January 14United Kingdom Championship TournamentEmpress BallroomBlackpoolLancashireEnglandTyler Bate vs. TuckerNetwork exclusives
Aired as a two-part event
January 15Tyler Bate vs. Pete Dunne for the WWE United Kingdom Championship
January 28TakeOver: San AntonioFreeman ColiseumSan AntonioTexasShinsuke Nakamura (c) vs. Bobby Roode for the NXT ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
January 29Royal RumbleAlamodomeSan AntonioTexas30-man Royal Rumble match
February 12Elimination ChamberTalking Stick Resort ArenaPhoenix, ArizonaJohn Cena (c) vs. AJ Styles vs. Baron Corbin vs. Bray Wyatt vs. Dean Ambrose vs. The Miz for the WWE Championship
March 5FastlaneBradley CenterMilwaukeeWisconsinKevin Owens (c) vs. Goldberg for the WWE Universal Championship
April 1TakeOver: OrlandoAmway CenterOrlando, FloridaBobby Roode (c) vs. Shinsuke Nakamura for the NXT ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
April 2WrestleMania 33Camping World StadiumOrlando, FloridaThe Undertaker vs. Roman Reigns
April 30PaybackSAP CenterSan Jose, CaliforniaRoman Reigns vs. Braun Strowman
May 7
Air date May 19
United Kingdom Championship SpecialEpic StudiosNorwichNorfolkEnglandTyler Bate (c) vs. Mark Andrews for the WWE United Kingdom ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
May 20TakeOver: ChicagoAllstate ArenaRosemont, IllinoisThe Authors of Pain (Akam and Rezar) (c) vs. #DIY (Johnny Gargano and Tommaso Ciampa) for the NXT Tag Team ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
May 21BacklashAllstate ArenaRosemont, IllinoisRandy Orton (c) vs. Jinder Mahal for the WWE Championship
June 4Extreme RulesRoyal Farms ArenaBaltimoreMarylandBray Wyatt vs. Finn Bálor vs. Roman Reigns vs. Samoa Joe vs. Seth Rollins
June 18Money in the BankScottrade CenterSt. LouisMissouriAJ Styles vs. Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Dolph Ziggler vs. Sami Zayn vs. Baron Corbin vs. Kevin Owens
July 9Great Balls of FireAmerican Airlines CenterDallasTexasBrock Lesnar (c) vs. Samoa Joe for the WWE Universal Championship
July 23BattlegroundWells Fargo CenterPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaJinder Mahal (c) vs. Randy Orton for the WWE Championship
August 19TakeOver: Brooklyn IIIBarclays CenterBrooklynNew YorkBobby Roode (c) vs. Drew McIntyre for the NXT ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
August 20SummerSlamBarclays CenterBrooklynNew YorkBrock Lesnar (c) vs. Roman Reigns vs. Samoa Joe vs. Braun Strowman for the WWE Universal Championship
September 12Mae Young Classic FinaleThomas & Mack CenterParadise, NevadaKairi Sane vs. Shayna BaszlerNetwork exclusive
September 24No MercyStaples CenterLos AngelesCaliforniaBrock Lesnar (c) vs. Braun Strowman for the WWE Universal Championship
October 8Hell in a CellLittle Caesars ArenaDetroitMichiganShane McMahon vs. Kevin Owens
October 22TLC: Tables, Ladders & ChairsTarget CenterMinneapolisMinnesotaKurt AngleDean Ambrose and Seth Rollins vs. Braun StrowmanKaneThe MizCesaro and Sheamus
November 18TakeOver: WarGamesToyota CenterHoustonTexasSanity (Alexander WolfeEric Young and Killian Dain) vs. The Undisputed Era (Adam ColeBobby Fish and Kyle O’Reilly) vs. The Authors of Pain (Akam and Rezar) and Roderick StrongNetwork exclusive
November 19Survivor SeriesToyota CenterHoustonTexasTeam Raw (Kurt AngleTriple HBraun StrowmanFinn Bálor and Samoa Joe) vs. Team SmackDown (Shane McMahonJohn CenaRandy OrtonShinsuke Nakamura and Bobby Roode)
December 17Clash of ChampionsTD GardenBostonMassachusettsAJ Styles (c) vs. Jinder Mahal for the WWE Championship

2018

Raw-branded eventSmackDown-branded eventNXT-branded eventUnited Kingdom-branded event
DateEventVenueLocationFinal matchNotes
January 27TakeOver: PhiladelphiaWells Fargo CenterPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaAndrade “Cien” Almas (c) vs. Johnny Gargano for the NXT ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
January 28Royal RumbleWells Fargo CenterPhiladelphiaPennsylvania30-woman Royal Rumble match
February 25Elimination ChamberT-Mobile ArenaParadise, NevadaJohn Cena vs. Roman Reigns vs. Braun Strowman vs. The Miz vs. Elias vs. Seth Rollins vs. Finn Bálor
March 11FastlaneNationwide ArenaColumbus, OhioAJ Styles (c) vs. John Cena vs. Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn vs. Dolph Ziggler vs. Baron Corbin for the WWE Championship
April 7TakeOver: New OrleansSmoothie King CenterNew OrleansLouisianaJohnny Gargano vs. Tommaso CiampaNetwork exclusive
April 8WrestleMania 34Mercedes-Benz SuperdomeNew OrleansLouisianaBrock Lesnar (c) vs. Roman Reigns for the WWE Universal Championship
April 27Greatest Royal RumbleKing Abdullah International StadiumJeddahMakkah RegionSaudi Arabia50-man Greatest Royal Rumble match
May 6BacklashPrudential CenterNewark, New JerseyRoman Reigns vs. Samoa Joe
June 16TakeOver: Chicago IIAllstate ArenaRosemont, IllinoisJohnny Gargano vs. Tommaso CiampaNetwork exclusive
June 17Money in the BankAllstate ArenaRosemont, IllinoisBobby Roode vs. Braun Strowman vs. Finn Bálor vs. Kevin Owens vs. Kofi Kingston vs. Rusev vs. Samoa Joe vs. The Miz
June 18
Air date June 25
United Kingdom Championship TournamentRoyal Albert HallKensingtonLondonEnglandZack Gibson vs. Travis BanksNetwork exclusive
June 19
Air date June 26
U.K. ChampionshipRoyal Albert HallKensingtonLondonEnglandPete Dunne (c) vs. Zack Gibson for the WWE United Kingdom ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
July 15Extreme RulesPPG Paints ArenaPittsburghPennsylvaniaDolph Ziggler (c) vs. Seth Rollins for the WWE Intercontinental Championship
August 18TakeOver: Brooklyn 4Barclays CenterBrooklynNew YorkTommaso Ciampa (c) vs. Johnny Gargano for the NXT ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
August 19SummerSlamBarclays CenterBrooklynNew YorkBrock Lesnar (c) vs. Roman Reigns for the WWE Universal Championship
September 16Hell in a CellAT&T CenterSan AntonioTexasRoman Reigns (c) vs. Braun Strowman for the WWE Universal Championship
October 6Super Show-DownMelbourne Cricket GroundMelbourneVictoriaAustraliaThe Undertaker vs. Triple H
October 28EvolutionNassau Veterans Memorial ColiseumUniondale, New YorkRonda Rousey (c) vs. Nikki Bella for the WWE Raw Women’s Championship
November 2Crown JewelKing Saud University StadiumRiyadhRiyadh RegionSaudi ArabiaD-Generation X (Triple H and Shawn Michaels) vs. The Brothers of Destruction (The Undertaker and Kane)
November 17TakeOver: WarGamesStaples CenterLos AngelesCaliforniaPete DunneRicochet, and War Raiders (Hanson and Rowe) vs. The Undisputed Era (Adam ColeBobby FishKyle O’Reilly and Roderick Strong)Network exclusive
November 18Survivor SeriesStaples CenterLos AngelesCaliforniaDaniel Bryan vs. Brock Lesnar
November 24
Air date November 25
StarrcadeU.S. Bank ArenaCincinnatiOhioAJ Styles vs. Samoa JoeNetwork exclusive
December 16TLC: Tables, Ladders & ChairsSAP CenterSan Jose, CaliforniaBecky Lynch (c) vs. Asuka vs. Charlotte Flair for the WWE SmackDown Women’s Championship

2019

SmackDown-branded eventNXT-branded eventNXT UK-branded event
DateEventVenueLocationFinal matchNotes
January 12TakeOver: BlackpoolEmpress BallroomBlackpoolLancashireEnglandPete Dunne (c) vs. Joe Coffey for the WWE United Kingdom ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
January 26TakeOver: PhoenixTalking Stick Resort ArenaPhoenix, ArizonaTommaso Ciampa (c) vs. Aleister Black for the NXT ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
January 26–27
Air date February 2
Worlds CollidePhoenix Convention CenterPhoenix, ArizonaVelveteen Dream vs. Tyler Bate in the Worlds Collide tournament finalNetwork exclusive
January 27Royal RumbleChase FieldPhoenix, Arizona30-man Royal Rumble match
February 3Halftime HeatWWE Performance CenterOrlando, FloridaAleister BlackRicochet, and Velveteen Dream vs. Adam ColeJohnny Gargano, and Tommaso CiampaNetwork exclusive
February 17Elimination ChamberToyota CenterHouston, TexasDaniel Bryan (c) vs. AJ Styles vs. Jeff Hardy vs. Kofi Kingston vs. Randy Orton vs. Samoa Joe in an Elimination Chamber match for the WWE Championship
March 10FastlaneQuicken Loans ArenaCleveland, OhioThe Shield (Dean AmbroseRoman Reigns, and Seth Rollins) vs. Baron CorbinBobby Lashley, and Drew McIntyre
April 5TakeOver: New YorkBarclays CenterBrooklynNew YorkJohnny Gargano vs. Adam Cole in a two-out-of-three falls match for the vacant NXT ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
April 7WrestleMania 35MetLife StadiumEast Rutherford, New JerseyRonda Rousey (Raw-c) vs. Charlotte Flair (SmackDown-c) vs. Becky Lynch in a Winner Takes All match for the WWE Raw Women’s Championship and WWE SmackDown Women’s Championship
April 21The Shield’s Final ChapterTaxSlayer CenterMoline, IllinoisThe Shield (Dean AmbroseRoman Reigns, and Seth Rollins) vs. Baron CorbinBobby Lashley, and Drew McIntyreNetwork exclusive
May 19Money in the BankXL CenterHartford, ConnecticutAli vs. Andrade vs. Baron Corbin vs. Brock Lesnar vs. Drew McIntyre vs. Finn Bálor vs. Randy Orton vs. Ricochet in the men’s Money in the Bank ladder match
June 1TakeOver: XXVWebster Bank ArenaBridgeport, ConnecticutJohnny Gargano (c) vs. Adam Cole for the NXT ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
June 7Super ShowDownKing Abdullah International StadiumJeddahMakkah RegionSaudi ArabiaThe Undertaker vs. Goldberg
June 23Stomping GroundsTacoma DomeTacoma, WashingtonSeth Rollins (c) vs. Baron Corbin in a No-CountoutNo Disqualification match for the WWE Universal Championship
July 13Evolve 1312300 ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaAdam Cole (c) vs. Akira Tozawa for the NXT ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
Non-WWE event
July 14Extreme RulesWells Fargo CenterPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaSeth Rollins (c) vs. Brock Lesnar for the WWE Universal Championship
July 27SmackvilleBridgestone ArenaNashville, TennesseeKofi Kingston (c) vs. Dolph Ziggler vs. Samoa Joe for the WWE ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
August 10TakeOver: TorontoScotiabank ArenaTorontoOntarioCanadaAdam Cole (c) vs. Johnny Gargano in a two-out-of-three falls match for the NXT ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
August 11SummerSlamScotiabank ArenaTorontoOntarioCanadaBrock Lesnar (c) vs. Seth Rollins for the WWE Universal Championship
August 31TakeOver: CardiffMotorpoint Arena CardiffCardiffGlamorganWalesWalter (c) vs. Tyler Bate for the WWE United Kingdom ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
September 15Clash of ChampionsSpectrum CenterCharlotte, North CarolinaSeth Rollins (c) vs. Braun Strowman for the WWE Universal Championship
October 6Hell in a CellGolden 1 CenterSacramento, CaliforniaSeth Rollins (c) vs. “The Fiend” Bray Wyatt in a Hell in a Cell match for the WWE Universal Championship
October 31Crown JewelKing Fahd International StadiumRiyadhRiyadh RegionSaudi ArabiaSeth Rollins (c) vs. “The Fiend” Bray Wyatt in a Falls Count Anywhere match for the WWE Universal Championship
November 23TakeOver: WarGamesAllstate ArenaRosemont, IllinoisTommaso CiampaKeith LeeDominik Dijakovic, and Kevin Owens vs. The Undisputed Era (Adam ColeBobby FishKyle O’Reilly, and Roderick Strong) in a WarGames matchNetwork exclusive
November 24Survivor SeriesAllstate ArenaRosemont, IllinoisBecky Lynch vs. Bayley vs. Shayna Baszler
December 1StarrcadeInfinite Energy CenterDuluth, GeorgiaBobby Lashley vs. Kevin OwensNetwork exclusive
December 15TLC: Tables, Ladders & ChairsTarget CenterMinneapolisMinnesotaThe Kabuki Warriors (Asuka and Kairi Sane) (c) vs. Becky Lynch and Charlotte Flair in a Tables, Ladders, and Chairs match for the WWE Women’s Tag Team Championship
(c) – denotes defending champion(s)

2020s

2020

NXT UK-branded eventNXT-branded event
DateEventVenueLocationFinal matchNotes
January 12TakeOver: Blackpool IIEmpress BallroomBlackpoolLancashireEnglandWalter (c) vs. Joe Coffey for the WWE United Kingdom ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
January 25Worlds CollideToyota CenterHouston, TexasImperium (WalterFabian AichnerMarcel Barthel, and Alexander Wolfe) vs. The Undisputed Era (Adam ColeKyle O’ReillyBobby Fish, and Roderick Strong)Network exclusive
January 26Royal RumbleMinute Maid ParkHouston, Texas30-man Royal Rumble match
February 16TakeOver: PortlandModa CenterPortland, OregonAdam Cole (c) vs. Tommaso Ciampa for the NXT ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
February 27Super ShowDownMohammed Abdu ArenaRiyadhSaudi Arabia“The Fiend” Bray Wyatt (c) vs. Goldberg for the WWE Universal Championship
March 8Elimination ChamberWells Fargo CenterPhiladelphia, PennsylvaniaAsuka vs. Liv Morgan vs. Natalya vs. Ruby Riott vs. Sarah Logan vs. Shayna Baszler in an Elimination Chamber match
March 25–26WrestleMania 36WWE Performance CenterOrlando, FloridaPart 1 (aired April 4): The Undertaker vs. AJ Styles in a Boneyard matchAired as a two-part event
Part 2 (aired April 5): Brock Lesnar (c) vs. Drew McIntyre for the WWE Championship
May 10Money in the BankWWE Performance Center
and
WWE Global Headquarters
Orlando, Florida
and
Stamford, Connecticut
Asuka vs. Shayna Baszler vs. Nia Jax vs. Dana Brooke vs. Lacey Evans vs. Carmella in the women’s Money in the Bank ladder match for the WWE Raw Women’s Championship
and
Daniel Bryan vs. Rey Mysterio vs. Aleister Black vs. King Corbin vs. Otis vs. AJ Styles in the men’s Money in the Bank ladder match
The final two matches took place simultaneously and were pre-recorded on April 15 at WWE Global Headquarters in Stamford, Connecticut.
June 7TakeOver: In Your HouseFull Sail UniversityWinter Park, FloridaCharlotte Flair (c) vs. Io Shirai vs. Rhea Ripley for the NXT Women’s ChampionshipNetwork exclusive
June 14BacklashWWE Performance CenterOrlando, FloridaEdge vs. Randy OrtonThe final match was pre-recorded on June 7.
(c) – denotes defending champion(s)

Upcoming event schedule

2020

NXT UK-branded eventNXT-branded event
DateEventVenueLocationNotes
July 19The Horror Show at Extreme RulesWWE Performance Center[17]Orlando, Florida
August 22TakeOver: BostonTBA[18]TBANetwork exclusive
August 23SummerSlamWWE Performance Center[19][20]Orlando, Florida
October 25TakeOver: Dublin[21]3ArenaDublinIrelandNetwork exclusive

2021

NXT-branded event
DateEventVenueLocationNotes
March 27TakeOverStaples Center[22]Los AngelesCaliforniaNetwork exclusive
March 28WrestleMania 37SoFi Stadium[22]InglewoodCalifornia

Number of events by year

  • 1985 — 2
  • 1986 — 1
  • 1987 — 2
  • 1988 — 3
  • 1989 — 5
  • 1990 — 4
  • 1991 — 5
  • 1992 — 4
  • 1993 — 5
  • 1994 — 5
  • 1995 — 10
  • 1996 — 13
  • 1997 — 13
  • 1998 — 13
  • 1999 — 14
  • 2000 — 14
  • 2001 — 14
  • 2002 — 14
  • 2003 — 13
  • 2004 — 14
  • 2005 — 15
  • 2006 — 16
  • 2007 — 15
  • 2008 — 14
  • 2009 — 14
  • 2010 — 13
  • 2011 — 13
  • 2012 — 12[23]
  • 2013 — 12
  • 2014 — 16[24]
  • 2015 — 21
  • 2016 — 21
  • 2017 — 25
  • 2018 — 23
  • 2019 — 27
  • 2020 — 11 (4 more confirmed)
  • 2021 — 0 (2 confirmed)


Overall total — 436 (6 more confirmed)

Most pay-per-view matches

These ten wrestlers have the most PPV matches as of Backlash 2020.

RankWrestlerNo. of PPV matches[25]First PPV matchLatest PPV match
1Kane174SummerSlam 1995Crown Jewel 2018
2The Undertaker173Survivor Series 1990WrestleMania 36
3Triple H169SummerSlam 1995Super ShowDown 2019
4Randy Orton164SummerSlam 2003Backlash 2020
5John Cena161Vengeance 2002WrestleMania 36
6Big Show142WrestleMania XVSummerSlam 2017
7Chris Jericho141Unforgiven 1999Greatest Royal Rumble
8Edge129SummerSlam 1998Backlash 2020
9Shawn Michaels116Survivor Series 1988Crown Jewel 2018
10The Miz114Armageddon 2004Backlash 2020
  • Only the actual pay-per-view matches are counted, no pre-show or dark matches.

Themed events

Many WWE events are thematic, centered on particular types of matches, or have an annually-recurring main-event. Most themed events (sans the “Big Four” pay-per-view events) are roughly treated like filler themed events to carry the audience until the next event dating back to the days when the In Your House system was used.[26]

EventFeature
Current
Royal RumbleFeatures the Royal Rumble match[27][28][29]
Worlds CollideThe event is themed around interbrand competition between the NXT and NXT UK brands (and previously, 205 Live)
The event previously included an interbrand tournament[30]
Elimination ChamberFeatures the Elimination Chamber match[31][32][33][34]
Money in the BankFeatures the Money in the Bank ladder match[35]
Extreme RulesGenerally features one Extreme Rules match, while other matches of variants of hardcore wrestling also take place[36][37]
Clash of ChampionsEvery championship is defended for the brands promoted at the event[38]
Hell in a CellFeatures the Hell in a Cell match[39]
Survivor SeriesFeatures elimination-style matches, particularly the traditional Survivor Series elimination tag-team match with interbrand themes[40]
TLC: Tables, Ladders & ChairsAt least one match is a Tables, Ladders, and Chairs match, while individual tables matchesladder matches, and chairs matches may also take place[41][42]
NXT TakeOver: WarGamesAt least one of the matches will be a WarGames match
Former
The Wrestling ClassicFeatured The Wrestling Classic, a single-elimination tournament[43]
InvasionAll of the matches were between the WWF and The Alliance of WCW and ECW[44]
King of the RingFeatured the King of the Ring tournament, a single-elimination tournament[citation needed]
Bad BloodOne or more of the matches were a Hell in a Cell match[39]
One Night StandThe pay-per-views were themed around the original Extreme Championship Wrestling promotion and consisted of various hardcore matches;[45][36][37] Extreme Rules replaced this event in 2009 and continued the concept of featuring various hardcore matches
Taboo Tuesday, later Cyber SundayFans were able to vote on the matches, such as opponents or stipulations[46]
Breaking PointMany of the matches had “give up” stipulations, such as submission matches or “I Quit” matches[47]
Fatal 4-WayMany of the matches were fatal-four way matches[48][49]
Bragging RightsThe Raw and SmackDown brands would compete against one another for the “Bragging Rights” trophy and a 14-man tag team match between the two brands would take place[50][51]
Night of ChampionsEvery active WWE championship was defended;[52][53] this event was replaced by Clash of Champions in 2016 with the same concept
Greatest Royal RumbleIncluded the Greatest Royal Rumble match, a fifty-man Royal Rumble match where the winner received the Greatest Royal Rumble trophy and championship belt[54][55]
Cruiserweight Classic FinaleThe culmination of a 32-man single-elimination tournament featuring competitors 205 lbs. and under (designated as cruiserweights)
United Kingdom Championship TournamentThe event included a single-elimination tournament featuring competitors from the United Kingdom and around the world
Mae Young Classic FinaleThe culmination of a 32-woman single-elimination tournament
EvolutionFemale-only event themed around WWE’s various women’s divisions[56]

See also

NWA/WCW (Jim Crockett Promotions) closed-circuit television events[edit]

1983[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
November 24StarrcadeGreensboro ColiseumGreensboro, North CarolinaHarley Race vs. Ric Flair

1984[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
November 22StarrcadeGreensboro ColiseumGreensboro, North CarolinaRic Flair vs. Dusty Rhodes

1985[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
July 6The Great American BashAmerican Legion Memorial StadiumCharlotte, North CarolinaTully Blanchard vs. Dusty Rhodes
November 28StarrcadeGreensboro Coliseum
The Omni
Greensboro, North Carolina
Atlanta
Ric Flair vs. Dusty Rhodes

1986[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
November 27StarrcadeGreensboro Coliseum
The Omni
Greensboro, North Carolina
Atlanta
Ric Flair vs. Nikita Koloff

NWA (Jim Crockett Promotions) pay-per-view events[edit]

1987[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
November 26StarrcadeUIC PavilionChicagoRon Garvin vs. Ric Flair

1988[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 24The Bunkhouse Stampede FinalsNassau ColiseumUniondale, New YorkDusty Rhodes vs. Arn Anderson vs. The Barbarian vs. Tully Blanchard vs. Ivan Koloff vs. Lex Luger vs. Road Warrior Animal vs. The Warlord
July 10The Great American BashBaltimore ArenaBaltimoreRic Flair vs. Lex Luger

NWA (World Championship Wrestling) pay-per-view events[edit]

1988[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
December 26StarrcadeNorfolk ScopeNorfolk, VirginiaRic Flair vs. Lex Luger

1989[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
February 20Chi-Town RumbleUIC PavilionChicagoRic Flair vs. Ricky Steamboat
May 7WrestleWarNashville Municipal AuditoriumNashville, TennesseeEddie Gilbert and Rick Steiner vs. Varsity Club (Kevin Sullivan and Dan Spivey)
July 23The Great American BashBaltimore ArenaBaltimoreRic Flair vs. Terry Funk
October 28Halloween HavocPhiladelphia Civic CenterPhiladelphiaRic Flair and Sting vs. The Great Muta and Terry Funk
December 13StarrcadeThe OmniAtlantaRic Flair vs. Sting

1990[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
February 25WrestleWarGreensboro ColiseumGreensboro, North CarolinaRic Flair vs. Lex Luger
May 19Capital CombatD.C. ArmoryWashington, D.C.Ric Flair vs. Lex Luger
July 7The Great American BashBaltimore ArenaBaltimoreRic Flair vs. Sting
October 27Halloween HavocUIC PavilionChicagoSting vs. Sid Vicious
December 16Starrcade[1]Kiel AuditoriumSt. Louis, MissouriSting vs. The Black Scorpion

WCW pay-per-view events[edit]

1991[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
February 24WrestleWarArizona Veterans Memorial ColiseumPhoenix, ArizonaLarry Zbyszko and The Four Horsemen (Barry WindhamRic Flair and Sid Vicious) vs. Brian PillmanSting and The Steiner Brothers (Rick Steiner and Scott Steiner)
March 21 (aired April)Japan Supershow ITokyo DomeTokyo, JapanTatsumi Fujinami vs. Ric Flair
May 19SuperBrawl IBayfront ArenaSt. Petersburg, FloridaRic Flair vs. Tatsumi Fujinami
July 14The Great American BashBaltimore ArenaBaltimoreRick Steiner vs. Arn Anderson and Paul E. Dangerously
October 27Halloween HavocUTC ArenaChattanooga, TennesseeLex Luger vs. Ron Simmons
December 29StarrcadeNorfolk ScopeNorfolk, VirginiaBattlebowl Battle Royal

1992[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 4 (aired March)Japan Supershow IITokyo DomeTokyo, JapanSting and The Great Muta vs. The Steiner Brothers (Rick Steiner and Scott Steiner)
February 29SuperBrawl IIMilwaukee Theatre at the MECCAMilwaukeeLex Luger vs. Sting
May 17WrestleWarJacksonville Memorial ColiseumJacksonville, FloridaSting’s Squadron (Barry Windham, Dustin Rhodes, Nikita Koloff, Ricky Steamboat and Sting) vs. The Dangerous Alliance (Arn Anderson, Bobby Eaton, Larry Zbyszko, Rick Rude and Steve Austin)
June 20Beach BlastMobile Civic CenterMobile, AlabamaThe Steiner Brothers (Rick Steiner and Scott Steiner) vs. Steve Williams and Terry Gordy
July 12The Great American BashAlbany Civic CenterAlbany, GeorgiaSteve Williams and Terry Gordy vs. Barry Windham and Dustin Rhodes
October 25Halloween HavocPhiladelphia Civic CenterPhiladelphiaSting vs. Jake Roberts
December 28StarrcadeThe OmniAtlantaBattlebowl Battle Royal

1993[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 4 (aired March)Japan Supershow IIITokyo DomeTokyo, JapanSting vs. Hiroshi Hase
February 21SuperBrawl IIIAsheville Civic CenterAsheville, North CarolinaBig Van Vader vs. Sting
May 23SlamboreeThe OmniAtlantaBig Van Vader vs. Davey Boy Smith
July 18Beach BlastMississippi Coast ColiseumBiloxi, MississippiDavey Boy Smith and Sting vs. The Masters of the Powerbomb (Big Van Vader and Sid Vicious)
September 19Fall BrawlAstro ArenaHoustonThe Superpowers (Sting and Davey Boy Smith), Dustin Rhodes, and The Shockmaster vs. Harlem Heat (Kole and Kane) and The Masters of the Powerbomb (Big Van Vader and Sid Vicious)
October 24Halloween HavocLakefront ArenaNew OrleansBig Van Vader vs. Cactus Jack
November 20BattlebowlPensacola Civic CenterPensacola, FloridaBattlebowl Battle Royal
December 27StarrcadeIndependence ArenaCharlotte, North CarolinaBig Van Vader vs. Ric Flair

1994[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
February 20SuperBrawl IVAlbany Civic CenterAlbany, GeorgiaRic Flair vs. Vader
April 17Spring StampedeRosemont HorizonChicagoRic Flair vs. Ricky Steamboat
May 22SlamboreePhiladelphia Civic CenterPhiladelphiaSting vs. Vader
July 17Bash at the BeachOrlando ArenaOrlando, FloridaRic Flair vs. Hulk Hogan
September 18Fall BrawlRoanoke Civic CenterRoanoke, VirginiaThe Stud Stable (Arn AndersonBunkhouse BuckCol. Robert Parker and Terry Funk) vs. Dustin RhodesDusty Rhodes and The Nasty Boys (Brian Knobbs and Jerry Sags)
October 23Halloween HavocJoe Louis ArenaDetroitHulk Hogan vs. Ric Flair
December 27StarrcadeNashville Municipal AuditoriumNashville, TennesseeHulk Hogan vs. The Butcher

1995[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
February 19SuperBrawl VBaltimore ArenaBaltimoreHulk Hogan vs. Vader
March 19UncensoredTupelo ColiseumTupelo, MississippiHulk Hogan vs. Vader
April 28–29 (aired August 4)Collision in KoreaMay Day StadiumPyongyang, North KoreaAntonio Inoki vs. Ric Flair
May 21SlamboreeBayfront ArenaSt. Petersburg, FloridaHulk Hogan and Randy Savage vs. Ric Flair and Vader
June 18The Great American BashHara ArenaDayton, OhioRandy Savage vs. Ric Flair
July 16Bash at the Beach“The Beach”Huntington Beach, CaliforniaHulk Hogan vs. Vader
September 17Fall BrawlAsheville Civic CenterAsheville, North CarolinaHulk HoganLex LugerRandy Savage and Sting vs. The Dungeon of Doom (KamalaMengShark and Zodiac)
October 29Halloween HavocJoe Louis ArenaDetroitHulk Hogan vs. The Giant
November 26World War 3Norfolk ScopeNorfolk, Virginia60-man World War 3 match
December 27StarrcadeNashville Municipal AuditoriumNashville, TennesseeRandy Savage vs. Ric Flair

1996[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
February 11SuperBrawl VIBayfront ArenaSt. Petersburg, FloridaHulk Hogan vs. The Giant
March 24UncensoredTupelo ColiseumTupelo, MississippiRic FlairArn Anderson, Meng, The Barbarian, Lex LugerThe TaskmasterZ-Gangsta and The Ultimate Solution vs. Hulk Hogan and Randy Savage
May 19SlamboreeRiverside CentroplexBaton Rouge, LouisianaThe Giant vs. Sting
June 16The Great American BashBaltimore ArenaBaltimoreThe Giant vs. Lex Luger
July 7Bash at the BeachOcean CenterDaytona Beach, FloridaHulk Hogan and The Outsiders (Kevin Nash and Scott Hall) vs. Randy SavageSting and Lex Luger
August 10Hog WildSturgis Motorcycle RallySturgis, South DakotaThe Giant vs. Hollywood Hogan
September 15Fall BrawlLawrence Joel Veterans Memorial ColiseumWinston-Salem, North CarolinaTeam WCW (Arn Anderson, Lex Luger, Ric Flair and Sting) vs. nWo (Hollywood Hogan, Kevin Nash, nWo Sting and Scott Hall)
October 27Halloween HavocMGM Grand Garden ArenaParadise, NevadaHollywood Hogan vs. Randy Savage
November 24World War 3Norfolk ScopeNorfolk, Virginia60-man World War 3 match
December 29StarrcadeNashville Municipal AuditoriumNashville, TennesseeHollywood Hogan vs. Roddy Piper

1997[edit]

nWo-branded event
DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 25nWo Souled OutFive Seasons CenterCedar Rapids, IowaHollywood Hogan vs. The Giant
February 23SuperBrawl VIICow PalaceDaly City, CaliforniaHollywood Hogan vs. Roddy Piper
March 16UncensoredNorth Charleston ColiseumNorth Charleston, South CarolinaTeam Piper (Chris BenoitJeff Jarrett, Roddy Piper and Steve McMichael) vs. Team WCW (Lex Luger, Scott Steiner and The Giant) vs. nWo (Hollywood Hogan, Kevin Nash, Randy Savage and Scott Hall)
April 6Spring StampedeTupelo ColiseumTupelo, MississippiDiamond Dallas Page vs. Randy Savage
May 18SlamboreeIndependence ArenaCharlotte, North CarolinaKevin Greene, Ric Flair and Roddy Piper vs. nWo (Kevin Nash, Scott Hall and Syxx)
June 15The Great American BashThe MARK of the Quad CitiesMoline, IllinoisDiamond Dallas Page vs. Randy Savage
July 13Bash at the BeachOcean CenterDaytona Beach, FloridaDennis Rodman and Hollywood Hogan vs. Lex Luger and The Giant
August 9Road WildSturgis Motorcycle RallySturgis, South DakotaLex Luger vs. Hollywood Hogan
September 14Fall BrawlLawrence Joel Veterans Memorial ColiseumWinston-Salem, North CarolinaThe Four Horsemen (Chris Benoit, Curt Hennig, Ric Flair and Steve McMichael) vs. The nWo (Buff Bagwell, Kevin Nash, Konnan and Syxx)
October 26Halloween HavocMGM Grand Garden ArenaParadise, NevadaHollywood Hogan vs. Roddy Piper
November 23World War 3The Palace of Auburn HillsAuburn Hills, Michigan60-man World War 3 match
December 28StarrcadeMCI CenterWashington, D.C.Hollywood Hogan vs. Sting

1998[edit]

WCW/nWo co-branded event
DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 24Souled OutHara ArenaDayton, OhioLex Luger vs. Randy Savage
February 22SuperBrawl VIIICow PalaceDaly City, CaliforniaHollywood Hogan vs. Sting
March 15UncensoredMobile Civic CenterMobile, AlabamaHollywood Hogan vs. Randy Savage
April 19Spring StampedeDenver ColiseumDenver, ColoradoSting vs. Randy Savage
May 17SlamboreeThe CentrumWorcester, MassachusettsThe Outsiders (Kevin Nash and Scott Hall) vs. Sting and The Giant
June 14The Great American BashBaltimore ArenaBaltimoreSting vs. The Giant
July 12Bash at the BeachCox ArenaSan DiegoDennis Rodman and Hollywood Hogan vs. Diamond Dallas Page and Karl Malone
August 8Road WildSturgis Motorcycle RallySturgis, South DakotaDiamond Dallas Page and Jay Leno vs. Eric Bischoff and Hollywood Hogan
September 13Fall BrawlLawrence Joel Veterans Memorial ColiseumWinston-Salem, North CarolinaTeam WCW (Diamond Dallas Page, Roddy Piper and The Warrior) vs. nWo Hollywood (Bret Hart, Hollywood Hogan and Stevie Ray) vs. nWo Wolfpac (Kevin Nash, Lex Luger and Sting)
October 25Halloween HavocMGM Grand Garden ArenaParadise, NevadaGoldberg vs. Diamond Dallas Page
November 22World War 3The Palace of Auburn HillsAuburn Hills, MichiganDiamond Dallas Page vs. Bret Hart
December 27StarrcadeMCI CenterWashington, D.C.Goldberg vs. Kevin Nash

1999[edit]

WCW/nWo co-branded event
DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 17Souled OutCharleston Civic CenterCharleston, West VirginiaGoldberg vs. Scott Hall
February 21SuperBrawl IXOakland ArenaOakland, CaliforniaHollywood Hogan vs. Ric Flair
March 14UncensoredFreedom HallLouisville, KentuckyHollywood Hogan vs. Ric Flair
April 11Spring StampedeTacoma DomeTacoma, WashingtonRic Flair vs. Diamond Dallas Page vs. Hollywood Hogan vs. Sting
May 9SlamboreeTWA DomeSt. LouisDiamond Dallas Page vs. Kevin Nash
June 13The Great American BashBaltimore ArenaBaltimoreKevin Nash vs. Randy Savage
July 11Bash at the BeachNational Car Rental CenterFort Lauderdale, FloridaKevin Nash and Sting vs. Randy Savage and Sid Vicious
August 14Road WildSturgis Motorcycle RallySturgis, South DakotaHulk Hogan vs. Kevin Nash
September 12Fall BrawlLawrence Joel Veterans Memorial ColiseumWinston-Salem, North CarolinaHulk Hogan vs. Sting
October 24Halloween HavocMGM Grand Garden ArenaParadise, NevadaSting vs. Goldberg
November 21MayhemAir Canada CentreToronto, CanadaBret Hart vs. Chris Benoit
December 19StarrcadeMCI CenterWashington, D.C.Bret Hart vs. Goldberg

2000[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 16Souled OutFirstar CenterCincinnatiSid Vicious vs. Chris Benoit
February 20SuperBrawl 2000Cow PalaceDaly City, CaliforniaSid Vicious vs. Jeff Jarrett vs. Scott Hall
March 19UncensoredAmerican Airlines ArenaMiami, FloridaHulk Hogan vs. Ric Flair
April 16Spring StampedeUnited CenterChicagoDiamond Dallas Page vs. Jeff Jarrett
May 7SlamboreeKemper ArenaKansas City, MissouriDavid Arquette vs. Diamond Dallas Page vs. Jeff Jarrett
June 11The Great American BashBaltimore ArenaBaltimore, MarylandJeff Jarrett vs. Kevin Nash
July 9Bash at the BeachOcean CenterDaytona Beach, FloridaJeff Jarrett vs. Booker T
August 13New Blood RisingPacific ColiseumVancouver, BC, CanadaBooker T vs. Jeff Jarrett
September 17Fall BrawlHSBC ArenaBuffalo, New YorkKevin Nash vs. Booker T
October 29Halloween HavocMGM Grand Garden ArenaParadise, NevadaGoldberg vs. KroniK (Brian Adams and Bryan Clark)
November 16Millennium FinalArena OberhausenOberhausen, GermanySting vs. Kevin Nash
November 26MayhemWisconsin Center ArenaMilwaukeeScott Steiner vs. Booker T
December 17StarrcadeMCI CenterWashington, D.C.Scott Steiner vs. Sid Vicious

2001[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 14SinConseco FieldhouseIndianapolisScott Steiner vs. Jeff Jarrett vs. Sid Vicious vs. Road Warrior Animal
February 18SuperBrawl RevengeNashville Municipal AuditoriumNashville, TennesseeScott Steiner vs. Kevin Nash
March 18GreedJacksonville Memorial ColiseumJacksonville, FloridaScott Steiner vs. Diamond Dallas Page

See also[edit]

Supercards[edit]

1992[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
February 25, 1992Market Street MayhemOriginal Sports BarPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaDC Drake and J.T. Smith vs. Johnny Hotbody and Larry Winters
April 25, 1992Terror at TaborTabor Community CenterPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaJeff Royal and Johnny Hotbody vs. The Pitbulls (Pitbull Rex and Pitbull Spike)
December 19, 1992Morrisville MayhemMorrisville High SchoolMorrisvillePennsylvaniaDavey Boy Smith vs. Jimmy Snuka

1993[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 23, 1993Battle of the BeltsRadisson HotelPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaEddie Gilbert vs. Terry Funk
June 19, 1993Super Summer SizzlerECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaEddie Gilbert vs. Terry Funk
September 18, 1993UltraClashECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaCrash the Terminator and Miguelito Pérez vs. The Headhunters (Headhunter A and Headhunter B)
October 1, 1993NWA BloodfestECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaJimmy Snuka vs. Terry Funk
October 2, 1993Badd Company (Pat Tanaka and Paul Diamond) vs. The Bad Breed (Axl Rotten and Ian Rotten) vs. The Public Enemy (Johnny Grunge and Rocco Rock)
October 22, 1993Morrisville MayhemMorrisville High SchoolMorrisvillePennsylvaniaBattle royal
November 12, 1993Terror at TaborTabor Community CenterPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaJohnny Grunge vs. Tommy Dreamer
November 13, 1993November to RememberECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaKing Kong Bundy and Terry Funk vs. Road Warrior Hawk and Sabu
November 14, 1993ASWA/ECW/MEWF SupercardKenwood High SchoolEssexMarylandJake Roberts vs. Mr. Hughes
December 26, 1993Holiday HellECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaBattle royal

1994[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
Eastern Championship Wrestling
February 5, 1994The Night the Line was CrossedECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaTerry Funk vs. Sabu vs. Shane Douglas
March 26, 1994Ultimate JeopardyValley Forge Music FairDevonPennsylvaniaTerry FunkKevin SullivanRoad Warrior Hawk and The Tazmaniac vs. Mr. HughesThe Public Enemy (Johnny Grunge and Rocco Rock) and Shane Douglas
May 14, 1994When Worlds CollideECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaArn Anderson and Terry Funk vs. Bobby Eaton and Sabu
June 24, 1994Hostile City ShowdownECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaCactus Jack vs. Sabu
July 16, 1994Heat WaveECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaDory Funk Jr. and Terry Funk vs. The Public Enemy (Johnny Grunge and Rocco Rock)
August 13, 1994Hardcore HeavenECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaCactus Jack vs. Terry Funk
August 27, 1994NWA World Title TournamentECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvania2 Cold Scorpio vs. Shane Douglas
Extreme Championship Wrestling
November 5, 1994November to RememberECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvania2 Cold Scorpio vs. Chris Benoit
December 17, 1994Holiday HellECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaThe Public Enemy (Johnny Grunge and Rocco Rock) vs. Sabu and The Tazmaniac

1995[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
February 4, 1995Double TablesECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaThe Public Enemy (Johnny Grunge and Rocco Rock) vs. Sabu and The Tazmaniac
February 25, 1995Return of the FunkerECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaCactus Jack vs. DC Drake
March 18, 1995Extreme WarfareECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaCactus Jack and Shane Douglas vs. Terry Funk and The Sandman
April 8, 1995Three Way DanceECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaThe Triple Threat (Chris Benoit and Dean Malenko) vs. The Public Enemy (Johnny Grunge and Rocco Rock) vs. Rick Steiner and The Tazmaniac
April 15, 1995Hostile City ShowdownECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaCactus Jack vs. Terry Funk
May 13, 1995Enter SandmanECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaThe Public Enemy (Johnny Grunge and Rocco Rock) vs. The Pitbulls (Pitbull #1 and Pitbull #2)
June 17, 1995Barbed Wire, Hoodies & ChokeslamsECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaThe Sandman vs. Cactus Jack
June 30, 1995Mountain Top MadnessFlagstaff BallroomJim ThorpePennsylvaniaThe Sandman vs. Tommy Dreamer
July 1, 1995Hardcore HeavenECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaThe Gangstas (Mustafa and New Jack) vs. The Public Enemy (Johnny Grunge and Rocco Rock)
July 15, 1995Heat WaveECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaThe Gangstas (Mustafa and New Jack) vs. The Public Enemy (Johnny Grunge and Rocco Rock)
August 5, 1995WrestlepaloozaECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaThe Gangstas (Mustafa and New Jack) vs. The Public Enemy (Johnny Grunge and Rocco Rock)
September 16, 1995Gangstas ParadiseECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvania2 Cold ScorpioNew Jack and The Sandman vs. Mikey Whipwreck and The Public Enemy (Johnny Grunge and Rocco Rock)
November 18, 1995November to RememberECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaCactus Jack and Raven vs. Terry Funk and Tommy Dreamer
December 9, 1995December to DismemberECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaRaven’s Nest (RavenStevie RichardsThe Eliminators (John Kronus and Perry Saturn) and The Heavenly Bodies (Jimmy Del Ray and Tom Prichard) vs. The Pitbulls (Pitbull #1 and Pitbull #2), The Public Enemy (Johnny Grunge and Rocco Rock) and Tommy Dreamer
December 29, 1995Holiday HellLost Battalion HallNew York CityNew YorkCactus Jack vs. Sabu

1996[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 5, 1996House PartyECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaThe Gangstas (Mustafa and New Jack) vs. The Public Enemy (Johnny Grunge and Rocco Rock)
February 3, 1996Big Apple Blizzard BlastLost Battalion HallNew York CityNew York2 Cold Scorpio and The Sandman vs. The Gangstas (Mustafa and New Jack)
February 17, 1996CyberSlamECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaRaven vs. The Sandman
February 23, 1996Just Another NightBriarcliffe FieldhouseGlenoldenPennsylvaniaRaven vs. Shane Douglas
March 8, 1996Big Ass Extreme BashLost Battalion HallNew York CityNew YorkRaven vs. The Sandman
March 9, 1996ECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvania2 Cold Scorpio and The Sandman vs. The Gangstas (Mustafa and New Jack) vs. The Headhunters (Headhunter A and Headhunter B)
April 13, 1996Massacre on Queens BoulevardLost Battalion HallNew York CityNew York2 Cold Scorpio and The Sandman vs. The Gangstas (Mustafa and New Jack) vs. The Headhunters (Headhunter A and Headhunter B)
April 20, 1996Hostile City ShowdownECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaRaven vs. Shane Douglas
May 11, 1996A Matter of RespectECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaBrian Lee and The Eliminators (John Kronus and Perry Saturn) vs. The Gangstas (Mustafa and New Jack) and Tommy Dreamer
June 1, 1996Fight the PowerECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaThe Eliminators (John Kronus and Perry Saturn) vs. The Gangstas (Mustafa and New Jack)
June 22, 1996Hardcore HeavenECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaRob Van Dam vs. Sabu
July 13, 1996Heat WaveECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaRaven’s Nest (RavenBrian Lee and Stevie Richards) vs. Terry GordyThe Sandman and Tommy Dreamer
August 3, 1996The Doctor is InECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaRob Van Dam vs. Sabu
August 10, 1996ECW/IWA Japan TourYokohama Cultural GymnasiumYokohamaJapanRaven and Stevie Richards vs. Terry Gordy and Tommy Dreamer
August 11, 1996Korakuen HallTokyoJapanTarzan Goto vs. Buh Buh Ray Dudley
August 23, 1996Requiem for a PitbullBodyslams ArenaReadingPennsylvaniaRob Van Dam vs. Tommy Dreamer
August 24, 1996Natural Born KillazECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaThe Gangstas (Mustafa and New Jack) vs. The Eliminators (John Kronus and Perry Saturn)
September 13, 1996Unlucky LotteryFlagstaff BallroomJim ThorpePennsylvaniaRob Van Dam vs. Sabu
September 14, 1996When Worlds CollideECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaBrian Lee and The Eliminators (John Kronus and Perry Saturn) vs. Steve WilliamsTerry Gordy and Tommy Dreamer
October 5, 1996Ultimate JeopardyECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaBrian Lee and Stevie Richards vs. The Sandman and Tommy Dreamer
October 26, 1996High IncidentECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaBrian Lee vs. Tommy Dreamer
November 16, 1996November to RememberECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaBrian Lee and Shane Douglas vs. Terry Funk and Tommy Dreamer
December 7, 1996Holiday HellECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaThe Sandman vs. Raven

1997[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 11, 1997House PartyECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaShane Douglas vs. Pitbull #1
January 31, 1997Winter BlowoutSports Plus Entertainment CenterBrookhavenNew YorkRaven and Stevie Richards vs. The Sandman and Tommy Dreamer
February 1, 1997Crossing the Line AgainECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaThe Pitbulls (Pitbull #1 and Pitbull #2) and Tommy Dreamer vs. The Triple Threat (Shane DouglasBrian Lee and Chris Candido)
February 21, 1997CyberSlamLost Battalion HallNew York CityNew YorkThe Eliminators (John Kronus and Perry Saturn) vs. Rob Van Dam and Sabu
February 22, 1997ECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaChris Candido vs. Sabu
February 28, 1997Mountain Top MadnessFlagstaff BallroomJim ThorpePennsylvaniaChris Candido vs. Sabu
March 15, 1997Hostile City ShowdownECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaRaven vs. Stevie Richards vs. Tommy Dreamer
May 10, 1997Chapter 2ECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaTerry Funk vs. Raven vs. Stevie Richards vs. The Sandman
May 17, 1997The Buffalo InvasionBurt Flickinger CenterBuffaloNew YorkTerry Funk vs. Raven vs. Stevie Richards vs. The Sandman
June 7, 1997WrestlepaloozaECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaThe Eliminators (John Kronus and Perry Saturn) vs. The Dudley Boyz (Buh Buh Ray Dudley and D-Von Dudley)
June 28, 1997Orgy of ViolenceECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaRob Van Dam and Sabu vs. The Sandman and Tommy Dreamer
July 19, 1997Heat WaveECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaJerry LawlerRob Van Dam and Sabu vs. Rick RudeThe Sandman and Tommy Dreamer
August 9, 1997Born to be WiredECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaTerry Funk vs. Sabu
September 11, 1997WrestleFest: 50 Years of FunkMaxor Pharmacies ColiseumAmarilloTexasBret Hart vs. Terry Funk
September 20, 1997As Good as it GetsECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaThe Dudley Boyz (Buh Buh Ray Dudley and D-Von Dudley) vs. The Gangstanators (John Kronus and New Jack)
October 31, 1997Fright FightStamford Twin RinksStamfordConnecticutThe Dudley Boyz (Buh Buh Ray Dudley and D-Von Dudley) vs. The Gangstanators (John Kronus and New Jack) vs. The Hardcore Chair Swingin’ Freaks (Axl Rotten and Balls Mahoney)
November 8, 1997Ultimate JeopardyECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaRob Van Dam and Sabu vs. Taz and Tommy Dreamer
December 6, 1997Better than EverECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaRob Van Dam and Sabu vs. Taz and Tommy Dreamer

1998[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 10, 1998House PartyECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaSabu vs. The Sandman
January 31, 1998Hostile City ShowdownECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaRob Van Dam and Sabu vs. The Dudley Boyz (Buh Buh Ray Dudley and D-Von Dudley) vs. The Gangstanators (John Kronus and New Jack) vs. The Sandman and Tommy Dreamer
February 21, 1998CyberSlamECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaBam Bam Bigelow and Shane Douglas vs. Rob Van Dam and Sabu
May 14, 1998It Ain’t SeinfeldElks Lodge 878New York CityNew YorkThe Dudley Boyz (Big Dick DudleyBuh Buh Ray Dudley and D-Von Dudley) vs. Spike DudleyThe Sandman and Tommy Dreamer
May 16, 1998A Matter of RespectECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaThe Dudley Boyz (Big Dick DudleyBuh Buh Ray Dudley and D-Von Dudley) vs. Spike DudleyThe Sandman and Tommy Dreamer
September 19, 1998UltraClashECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaMasato TanakaRob Van Dam and Sabu vs. The Triple Threat (Shane DouglasBam Bam Bigelow and Chris Candido)
December 12, 1998ECW/FMW SupershowKorakuen HallTokyoJapanHayabusa and Tommy Dreamer vs. Rob Van Dam and Sabu
December 13, 1998Rob Van Dam and Sabu vs. The Dudley Boyz (Buh Buh Ray Dudley and D-Von Dudley)

1999[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 16, 1999House PartyECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaSkull Von Krush vs. Sid
February 12, 1999Crossing the LineElks Lodge 878New York CityNew YorkRob Van Dam vs. Jerry Lynn
April 3, 1999CyberSlamECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaMr. Mustafa and The Dudley Boyz (Buh Buh Ray Dudley and D-Von Dudley) vs. New Jack and The Hardcore Chair Swingin’ Freaks (Axl Rotten and Balls Mahoney)
June 26, 1999Hostile City ShowdownECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaJerry Lynn and Sabu vs. The Impact Players (Justin Credible and Lance Storm)
August 26, 1999The Last Show at the MadhouseElks Lodge 878New York CityNew YorkThe Dudley Boyz (Buh Buh Ray Dudley and D-Von Dudley) vs. Raven and Tommy Dreamer
October 23, 1999Re-enter The SandmanECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaRaven and Tommy Dreamer vs. The Impact Players (Justin Credible and Lance Storm)

2000[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
April 16, 2000WrestlepaloozaFamily ArenaSt. CharlesMissouriDusty RhodesNew JackThe Sandman and Tommy Dreamer vs. The Network (Jack VictoryRhinoSteve Corino and Yoshihiro Tajiri)
April 22, 2000CyberSlamECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaTommy Dreamer vs. Justin Credible
June 23, 2000Midwest Massacre TourThe Eagles BallroomMilwaukeeWisconsinRhino vs. Rob Van Dam
June 24, 2000Odeum Expo CenterVilla ParkIllinoisLittle Guido vs. Rob Van Dam
August 19, 2000A New Era BeginsECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaJustin Credible and Rhino vs. Kid Kash and Rob Van Dam
August 25, 2000Midtown Massacre TourHammerstein BallroomNew York CityNew YorkJerry Lynn and Tommy Dreamer vs. Simon Diamond and Swinger vs. The Unholy Alliance (Mikey Whipwreck and Yoshihiro Tajiri)
August 26, 2000Rhino vs. Kid Kash
October 7, 2000Beer, Blood, Babes and Barbed WireThe Eagles BallroomMilwaukeeWisconsinEZ Money vs. Rob Van Dam
December 23, 2000Holiday HellECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaSteve Corino vs. Justin Credible vs. The Sandman

Pay-per-view events[edit]

1997[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
April 13, 1997Barely LegalECW ArenaPhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaRaven vs. Terry Funk
August 17, 1997Hardcore HeavenWar Memorial AuditoriumFort LauderdaleFloridaSabu vs. Shane Douglas vs. Terry Funk
November 30, 1997November to RememberGolden DomeMonacaPennsylvaniaBam Bam Bigelow vs. Shane Douglas

1998[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
March 1, 1998Living DangerouslyAsbury Park Convention HallAsbury ParkNew JerseyAl Snow and Lance Storm vs. The Triple Threat (Shane Douglas and Chris Candido)
May 3, 1998WrestlepaloozaCobb County Civic CenterMariettaGeorgiaShane Douglas vs. Al Snow
August 2, 1998Heat WaveHara ArenaDaytonOhioThe Dudley Boyz (Big Dick DudleyBuh Buh Ray Dudley and D-Von Dudley) vs. Spike DudleyThe Sandman and Tommy Dreamer
November 1, 1998November to RememberLakefront ArenaNew OrleansLouisianaRob Van DamSabu and Taz vs. The Triple Threat (Shane DouglasBam Bam Bigelow and Chris Candido)

1999[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 10, 1999Guilty as ChargedMillennium TheatreKissimmee, FloridaShane Douglas vs. Taz
March 21, 1999Living DangerouslyAsbury Park Convention HallAsbury ParkNew JerseyTaz vs. Sabu
May 16, 1999Hardcore HeavenMid-Hudson Civic CenterPoughkeepsieNew YorkTaz vs. Buh Buh Ray Dudley
July 18, 1999Heat WaveHara ArenaTrotwoodOhioJerry Lynn and Rob Van Dam vs. The Impact Players (Justin Credible and Lance Storm)
September 19, 1999Anarchy RulzOdeum Expo CenterVilla ParkIllinoisRob Van Dam vs. Balls Mahoney
November 7, 1999November to RememberBurt Flickinger CenterBuffaloNew YorkRavenThe Sandman and Tommy Dreamer vs. Rhino and The Impact Players (Justin Credible and Lance Storm)

2000[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 9, 2000Guilty as ChargedBoutwell Memorial AuditoriumBirminghamAlabamaMike Awesome vs. Spike Dudley
March 12, 2000Living DangerouslyO’Neill CenterDanburyConnecticutRhino vs. Super Crazy
May 14, 2000Hardcore HeavenThe Eagles BallroomMilwaukeeWisconsinJustin Credible vs. Lance Storm
July 16, 2000Heat WaveGrand Olympic AuditoriumLos AngelesCaliforniaJustin Credible vs. Tommy Dreamer
October 1, 2000Anarchy RulzRoy Wilkins AuditoriumSaint PaulMinnesotaJustin Credible vs. Jerry Lynn
November 5, 2000November to RememberOdeum Expo CenterVilla ParkIllinoisJerry Lynn vs. Justin Credible vs. Steve Corino vs. The Sandman
December 3, 2000Massacre on 34th StreetHammerstein BallroomNew York CityNew YorkSteve Corino vs. Jerry Lynn vs. Justin Credible

2001[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationFinal match
January 7, 2001Guilty as ChargedHammerstein BallroomNew York CityNew YorkJerry Lynn vs. Rob Van Dam

Number of events by year[edit]

Supercards total — 94

  • 1992 — 3
  • 1993 — 9
  • 1994 — 9
  • 1995 — 15
  • 1996 — 21
  • 1997 — 17
  • 1998 — 7
  • 1999 — 6
  • 2000 — 7

Pay-per-view events total — 21

  • 1997 — 3
  • 1998 — 4
  • 1999 — 6
  • 2000 — 7
  • 2001 — 1


Overall total — 115

See also[edit]

Former personnel[edit]

Main article: List of former Smoky Mountain Wrestling personnel

Major events[edit]

Smoking Mountain Wrestling 1992[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
May 22Volunteer SlamCivic ColiseumKnoxville, TennesseeBrian Lee vs. Paul Orndorff[4]
July 17Summer BlastCivic ColiseumKnoxville, TennesseeBrian Lee & Ron Garvin vs. Paul Orndorff & The Dirty White Boy[4]
August 8Fire on the MountainFreedom Hall Civic CenterJohnson City, TennesseeBrian Lee vs. The Dirty White Boy for the SMW Heavyweight Championship[4]
November 27Thanksgiving ThunderNational Guard ArmoryWelch, West VirginiaThe Heavenly Bodies (Stan Lane and Tom Prichard) vs. The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson) for the SMW Tag Team Championship[4]
November 28Freedom Hall Civic CenterJohnson City, TennesseeThe Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson) vs. The Heavenly Bodies (Stan Lane and Tom Prichard) for the SMW Tag Team Championship[4]
November 29Civic ColiseumKnoxville, TennesseeThe Heavenly Bodies (Stan Lane and Tom Prichard) vs. The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson) for the SMW Tag Team Championship[4]
December 25Christmas ChaosCivic ColiseumKnoxville, TennesseeThe Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson) vs. The Heavenly Bodies (Stan Lane and Tom Prichard) and Jim Cornette for the SMW Tag Team Championship[4]
December 26Freedom Hall Civic CenterJohnson City, TennesseeThe Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson) vs. The Heavenly Bodies (Stan Lane and Tom Prichard) and Jim Cornette for the SMW Tag Team Championship[4]
December 27Raleigh County ArmoryBeckley, West VirginiaThe Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson) vs. The Heavenly Bodies (Stan Lane and Tom Prichard) and Jim Cornette for the SMW Tag Team Championship[4]

1993[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
April 2Bluegrass BrawlPikeville College GymnasiumPikeville, KentuckyBobby Eaton and The Heavenly Bodies (Stan Lane and Tom Prichard) vs. Arn Anderson and The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson) vs. Dutch Mantell and The Stud Stable (Robert Fuller and Jimmy Golden)[5]
May 9Volunteer Slam II: Rage in a CageCivic ColiseumKnoxville, TennesseeBrian Lee, The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson) and The Stud Stable (Robert Fuller and Jimmy Golden) vs. Kevin Sullivan, The Tazmaniac, Killer Kyle and The Heavenly Bodies (Stan Lane and Tom Prichard)[5]
May 15The Last Tango in TennesseeFreedom Hall Civic CenterJohnson City, TennesseeTracy Smothers vs. The Dirty White Boy for the SMW Heavyweight Championship[5]
July 8Summer BlastMemorial GymnasiumHazard, KentuckyThe Armstrong Family (Bob Armstrong, Scott Armstrong and Steve Armstrong) vs. Jim Cornette and The Heavenly Bodies (Tom Prichard & Jimmy Del Rey)
July 9Fleming-Neon High SchoolFleming-Neon, KentuckyThe Armstrong Family (Bob Armstrong, Scott Armstrong and Steve Armstrong) vs. Jim Cornette and The Heavenly Bodies (Tom Prichard & Jimmy Del Rey)
July 10Raleigh County ArmoryBeckley, West VirginiaThe Armstrong Family (Bob Armstrong, Scott Armstrong and Steve Armstrong) vs. Jim Cornette and The Heavenly Bodies (Tom Prichard & Jimmy Del Rey)
July 15Evarts High SchoolEvarts, KentuckyThe Armstrong Family (Bob Armstrong, Scott Armstrong and Steve Armstrong) vs. Jim Cornette and The Heavenly Bodies (Tom Prichard & Jimmy Del Rey)
July 16Civic ColiseumKnoxville, TennesseeThe Armstrong Family (Bob Armstrong, Scott Armstrong and Steve Armstrong) vs. Jim Cornette and The Heavenly Bodies (Tom Prichard & Jimmy Del Rey)
July 17Freedom Hall Civic CenterJohnson City, TennesseeTracy Smothers vs. Brian Lee for the SMW Heavyweight Championship[5]
August 13Hot August Night in Mo-TownEast High School GymnasiumMorristown, TennesseeThe Armstrong Family (Bob Armstrong, Scott Armstrong and Steve Armstrong) vs. Jim Cornette and The Heavenly Bodies (Tom Prichard and Jimmy Del Ray)[5]
August 14Fire on the MountainFreedom Hall Civic CenterJohnson City, TennesseeBob Armstrong, The Armstrong Brothers (Scott Armstrong and Steve Armstrong) and The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson) vs. Jim Cornette, The Bruise Brothers (Ron Bruise and Don Bruise), The Heavenly Bodies (Tom Prichard and Jimmy Del Ray)[5]
August 20K-Town ShowdownCivic ColiseumKnoxville, TennesseeBob Armstrong vs. Jim Cornette[5]
October 1Big Apple GrapplePaintsville High School GymnasiumPaintsville, Kentucky13-man Battle Royal
October 7Parade Of ChampionsMemorial GymnasiumHazard, KentuckyThe Heavenly Bodies (Tom Prichard and Jimmy Del Ray) vs. The Steiner Brothers (Rick Steiner and Scott Steiner)[5]
October 8Civic ColiseumKnoxville, TennesseeThe Heavenly Bodies (Tom Prichard and Jimmy Del Ray) vs. The Steiner Brothers (Rick Steiner and Scott Steiner)[5]
October 9Knox County High SchoolBarbourville, KentuckyThe Heavenly Bodies (Tom Prichard and Jimmy Del Ray) vs. The Steiner Brothers (Rick Steiner and Scott Steiner)[5]
October 10Freedom Hall Civic CenterJohnson City, TennesseeThe Heavenly Bodies (Tom Prichard and Jimmy Del Ray) vs. The Steiner Brothers (Rick Steiner and Scott Steiner)[5]
November 25Thanksgiving ThunderMemorial GymnasiumHazard, KentuckyThe Bruise Brothers (Ron Bruise and Don Bruise) vs. The Heavenly Bodies (Tom Prichard and Jimmy Del Ray)
November 26Civic ColiseumKnoxville, TennesseeThe Bruise Brothers (Ron Bruise and Don Bruise) vs. The Heavenly Bodies (Tom Prichard and Jimmy Del Ray)
November 27Knox Central High School GymnasiumBarbourville, KentuckyThe Bruise Brothers (Ron Bruise and Don Bruise) vs. The Heavenly Bodies (Tom Prichard and Jimmy Del Ray)
November 28Freedom Hall Civic CenterJohnson City, TennesseeThe Bruise Brothers (Ron Bruise and Don Bruise) vs. The Heavenly Bodies (Tom Prichard and Jimmy Del Ray)[5]
December 25Christmas ChaosCivic ColiseumKnoxville, TennesseeBrian Lee vs. Tracy Smothers vs. The Dirty White Boy for the SMW Heavyweight Championship[5]
December 26Freedom Hall Civic CenterJohnson City, TennesseeBrian Lee vs. Tracy Smothers vs. The Dirty White Boy for the SMW Heavyweight Championship[5]
December 27Knox Central High School GymnasiumBarbourville, KentuckyBrian Lee vs. Tracy Smothers vs. The Dirty White Boy for the SMW Heavyweight Championship[5]

1994[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
February 13Sunday Bloody SundayCivic ColiseumKnoxville, TennesseeThe Bruise Brothers (Don Bruise and Ron Bruise) vs. The Moondogs[6]
March 10Golden WeekCobb County Civic CenterMarietta, GeorgiaBob Armstrong vs. Jim Cornette[6]
March 11Johnson Central High SchoolPaintsville, KentuckyThe Dirty White Boy and The Dirty White Girl vs. Brian Lee and Tammy Fytch[6]
March 12Freedom Hall Civic CenterJohnson City, TennesseeThe Heavenly Bodies (Tom Prichard and Jimmy Del Ray) vs. The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson) for the SMW Tag Team Championship[6]
March 13Civic ColiseumKnoxville, TennesseeThe Heavenly Bodies (Tom Prichard and Jimmy Del Ray) vs. The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson) for the SMW Tag Team Championship[6]
March 15Clinton County High SchoolAlbany, KentuckyThe Heavenly Bodies (Tom Prichard and Jimmy Del Ray) vs. The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson) for the SMW Tag Team Championship[6]
March 17Nixon CenterHyden, KentuckyThe Heavenly Bodies (Tom Prichard and Jimmy Del Ray) vs. The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson) for the SMW Tag Team Championship[6]
March 18Knox County High SchoolBarbourville, KentuckyThe Heavenly Bodies (Tom Prichard and Jimmy Del Ray) vs. Tom Horner and Robert Gibson for the SMW Tag Team Championship[6]
March 19Cawood High School GymnasiumHarlan, KentuckyThe Heavenly Bodies (Tom Prichard and Jimmy Del Ray) vs. Tracy Smothers and Robert Gibson for the SMW Tag Team Championship[6]
April 1Bluegrass Brawl II: The Famous Final ScenePikeville College GymnasiumPikeville, KentuckyThe Heavenly Bodies (Tom Prichard and Jimmy Del Ray) vs. The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson) for the SMW Tag Team Championship[6]
May 20Volunteer Slam IIICivic ColiseumKnoxville, TennesseeJake Roberts vs. The Dirty White Boy for the SMW Heavyweight Championship[6]
July 1Summer BlastCivic ColiseumKnoxville, TennesseeThe Dirty White Boy vs. Bruiser Bedlam[6]
July 2Knox County High SchoolBarbourville, KentuckyThe Dirty White Boy vs. Bruiser Bedlam and Jim Cornette[6]
July 3Cobb County Civic CenterMarietta, GeorgiaThe Dirty White Boy vs. Bruiser Bedlam[6]
July 4Paintsville High School GymnasiumPaintsville, KentuckyBambi and The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson) vs. Tammy Fytch, Chris Candido and Brian Lee[6]
July 7Cawood High SchoolHarlan, Kentucky]]Tracy Smothers vs. Bruiser Bedlam[6]
July 8Raleigh County ArmoryBeckley, West VirginiaTracy Smothers vs. Bruiser Bedlam[6]
July 9Freedom Hall Civic CenterJohnson City, TennesseeThe Dirty White Boy vs. Chris Candido for the SMW Heavyweight Championship[6]
August 5The Night of the LegendsCivic ColiseumKnoxville, TennesseeBob Armstrong, Tracy Smothers and Road Warrior Hawk vs. Bruiser Bedlam and The Funk Brothers (Dory Funk Jr. and Terry Funk)[6]
August 6Fire on the MountainFreedom Hall Civic CenterJohnson City, TennesseeBob Armstrong, Tracy Smothers and Road Warrior Hawk vs. Bruiser Bedlam and The Funk Brothers (Dory Funk Jr. and Terry Funk)
September 30Big Apple GrapplePaintsville High School GymnasiumPaintsville, KentuckyThe Dirty White Boy, Tracy Smothers and The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson) vs. Boo Bradley, Bruiser Bedlam and The Gangstas (New Jack and Mustafa)[6]
November 17SMW/NWA Championship Wrestling America (NWA World Heavyweight Championship tournament)Stanton HallPhiladelphia, PennsylvaniaThe Gangstas (New Jack and Mustafa) vs. The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson) for the SMW Tag Team Championship
November 18Pleasantville High SchoolPleasantville, New JerseyThe Gangstas (New Jack and Mustafa) vs. The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson) for the SMW Tag Team Championship
November 19National Guard ArmoryCherry Hill, New JerseyChris Candido vs. Tracy Smothers for the vacant NWA World Heavyweight Championship
November 24Thanksgiving ThunderCivic ColiseumKnoxville, TennesseeThe Gangstas (New Jack and Mustafa) vs. The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson) for the SMW Tag Team Championship[6]
November 25Paintsville High School GymnasiumPaintsville, KentuckyThe Gangstas (New Jack and Mustafa) vs. The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson) for the SMW Tag Team Championship[6]
November 26Freedom Hall Civic CenterJohnson City, TennesseeThe Gangstas (New Jack and Mustafa) vs. The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson) for the SMW Tag Team Championship[6]
November 27Cobb County Civic CenterMarietta, GeorgiaThe Gangstas (New Jack and Mustafa) vs. The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson) for the SMW Tag Team Championship[6]
December 25Christmas ChaosCivic ColiseumKnoxville, TennesseeThe Gangstas (New Jack and Mustafa) vs. The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson) for the SMW Tag Team Championship[6]
December 26Freedom Hall Civic CenterJohnson City, TennesseeTracy Smothers vs. Bryant Anderson[6]
December 27Mulberry Street Recreation CenterLenoir, North CarolinaThe Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson) vs. The Gangstas (New Jack and Mustafa) for the SMW Tag Team Championship
December 29Peel’s PalaceErlanger, KentuckyThe Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson) vs. The Gangstas (New Jack and Mustafa) for the SMW Tag Team Championship[6]
December 30National Guard ArmoryAshland, KentuckyBobby Blaze and The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson) vs. D-Lo Brown and The Gangstas (New Jack and Mustafa) for the SMW Tag Team Championship[6]

1995[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 28Super Saturday Night FeverCivic ColiseumKnoxville, Tennessee16-man K-Town Rumble match[7]
February 25Brawl in the HallFreedom Hall Civic CenterJohnson City, TennesseeThe Heavenly Bodies (Tom Prichard and Jimmy Del Ray) vs. The Gangstas (New Jack & Mustafa)
February 26Sunday Bloody Sunday IICivic ColiseumKnoxville, TennesseeJim Cornette and The Heavenly Bodies (Tom Prichard and Jimmy Del Ray) vs. D-Lo Brown and The Gangstas (New Jack & Mustafa)[7]
March 18March MadnessFreedom Hall Civic CenterJohnson City, TennesseeThe Dirty White Boy vs. Buddy Landel[7]
March 19Civic ColiseumKnoxville, TennesseeThe Dirty White Boy vs. Buddy Landel[7]
April 7Bluegrass Brawl IIIPikeville College GymnasiumPikeville, KentuckyTracy Smothers and The Undertaker vs. D-Lo Brown and The Gangstas (New Jack and Mustafa)[7]
April 8Fright NightFreedom Hall Civic CenterJohnson City, TennesseeBob Armstrong, Tracy Smothers and The Undertaker vs. D-Lo Brown and The Gangstas (New Jack and Mustafa)[7]
May 19Volunteer Slam IVCivic ColiseumKnoxville, TennesseeRicky Morton vs. Al Snow[7]
May 20Charlotte MemoriesGrady Cole CenterCharlotte, North CarolinaThe Dynamic Duo (Al Snow and Unabomb) vs. The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson) for the SMW Tag Team Championship[7]
July 15Summer BlastCivic ColiseumKnoxville, TennesseeThe Dynamic Duo (Al Snow and Unabomb) vs. The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson)[7]
August 4Super Bowl of WrestlingCivic ColiseumKnoxville, TennesseeShawn Michaels vs. Buddy Landel for the WWF Intercontinental Championship[7]
August 12Fire on the Mountain: Night of the Dream MatchesFreedom Hall Civic CenterJohnson City, TennesseeThe Heavenly Bodies (Tom Prichard and Jimmy Del Ray) vs. The Thugs (Tony Anthony and Tracy Smothers) for the SMW Tag Team Championship[7]
October 20Halloween ScreamCivic ColiseumKnoxville, TennesseeTommy Rich vs. Buddy Landel[7]
October 21East High School GymnasiumMorristown, TennesseeTommy Rich vs. Buddy Landel[7]
October 27Cookeville Community CenterCookeville, TennesseeTommy Rich vs. Buddy Landel[7]
October 28Freedom Hall Civic CenterJohnson City, TennesseeTommy Rich vs. Buddy Landel[7]
November 23Thanksgiving ThunderCivic ColiseumKnoxville, TennesseeRobert Gibson and The Heavenly Bodies (Tom Prichard and Jimmy Del Ray) vs. The Thugs (Tony Anthony and Tracy Smothers) and a mystery partner[7]
November 24Knox Central High School GymnasiumBarbourville, KentuckyRobert Gibson and The Heavenly Bodies (Tom Prichard and Jimmy Del Ray) vs. Ricky Morton and The Thugs (Tony Anthony and Tracy Smothers)[7]
November 25Freedom Hall Civic CenterJohnson City, TennesseeRobert Gibson and The Heavenly Bodies (Tom Prichard and Jimmy Del Ray) vs. Ricky Morton and The Thugs (Tony Anthony and Tracy Smothers)[7]
November 26Cookeville Community CenterCookeville, TennesseeRobert Gibson and The Heavenly Bodies (Tom Prichard and Jimmy Del Ray) vs. Ricky Morton and The Thugs (Tony Anthony and Tracy Smothers)[7]

Tournaments[edit]

Smoky Mountain Wrestling held a variety of professional wrestling tournaments between 1992 and 1995 that were competed for by wrestlers that were a part of their roster.

SMW Tag Team Championship Tournament[edit]

Pin-Pinfall; Sub-Submission; KO-Knockout; CO-Countout; DCO-Double countout; DQ-Disqualification; DDQ-Double Disqualification; Pts-Points; Dec-Decision; Ref-Referee’s decision; NC-No Contest The SMW Tag Team Championship Tournament was a tournament to crown the first-ever SMW Tag Team Champions. It was held between March 12 and April 23, 1992, with the finals occurring at Volunteer Slam.[24]

QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
         
The Heavenly Bodies
(Stan Lane and Tom Prichard)
Pin
The Batten Twins
(Bart Batten and Brad Batten)
06:15
The Heavenly BodiesPin
Joey Maggs and Danny Davis08:37
Joey Maggs and Danny DavisPin
The Koloffs
(Ivan Koloff and Vladimir Koloff)
07:21
The Heavenly BodiesPin
The Fantastics09:55
The Maulers
(Rip Morgan and Jack Victory)
Pin
Johnny Rich and Davey Rich10:31
The MaulersPin
The Fantastics08:37
The Wild Bunch
(Joel Deaton and Billy Black)
Pin
The Fantastics
(Bobby Fulton and Jackie Fulton)
11:52

SMW Heavyweight Championship Tournament[edit]

Main article: Volunteer Slam I § Tournament bracket

King of Kentucky Tournament[edit]

The King of Kentucky Tournament was a one-night single elimination tournament held in Hazard, Kentucky on June 24, 1993.[25]

QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
         
Bobby BlazeDQ
Killer Kyle
Bobby Blaze
Brian Lee
Brian Lee
Jimmy Golden
Brian LeePin
Tracy Smothers
The Dirty White Boy
Tim Horner
The Dirty White Boy
Tracy Smothers
Chris CandidoPin
Tracy Smothers

NWA World Heavyweight Championship Tournament (1994)[edit]

The NWA World Heavyweight Championship Tournament was a one-night single elimination tournament held in Cherry Hill, New Jersey on November 19, 1994, to decide a new NWA World Heavyweight Champion. The previous champion Shane Douglas had infamously “threw down” the NWA title in favor of the ECW World Heavyweight Championship after defeating 2 Cold Scorpio at the NWA World Title Tournament three months earlier.[26]

QualifiersQuarterfinalsSemi-finalsFinals
        
Tracy SmothersPin
Devon Storm
Tracy SmothersPin
Eddie Gilbert
Eddie GilbertPin
Johnny Gunn
BYE
BYE
Chris CandidoPin
Al Snow
Chris CandidoPin
The Dirty White Boy
The Dirty White BoyDQ
Jerry Lawler
Tracy SmothersPin
Chris Candido
Osamu NishimuraDraw
Lou Perez
BYE
BYE
BYE
BYE
BYE
BYE
BYE
BYE
BYE
BYE
BYE
BYE

Carolina Cup Tag Team Tournament[edit]

The Carolina Cup Tag Team Tournament was a one-night single elimination tournament held at the Grady Cole Center on August 13, 1995.[27]

QuarterfinalsTaped March 12SemifinalsFinal
         
The Heavenly Bodies
(Tom Prichard and Jimmy Del Ray)
Pin
Bobby Fulton and Boo Bradley
The Heavenly Bodies
BYE
BYE
BYE
The Heavenly BodiesPin
The Thugs
The Thugs
(The Dirty White Boy and Tracy Smothers)
Pin
Tommy Rich and The Punisher
The HeadbangersPin
The Thugs
The Headbangers
(Mosh and Thrasher)
Pin
Robert Gibson and Curtis Thompson

Final champions[edit]

ChampionshipLast Recognized ChampionFromUntilNotes
SMW Heavyweight ChampionshipTommy RichMay 22, 19921995[2][28]
SMW “Beat The Champ” Television ChampionshipBobby BlazeDecember 12, 19921995[28][29]
SMW Tag Team ChampionshipThe Heavenly Bodies
(Tom Prichard and Jimmy Del Ray)
April 23, 1992November 26, 1995[3][28]
SMW United States Junior Heavyweight ChampionshipBobby BlazeSeptember 13, 1993July 29, 1994[28][30]

† After SMW closed, Brad Armstrong declared himself SMW champion and defended the SMW Heavyweight Championship in the United States Wrestling Association. He eventually lost the belt to Jerry Lawler on December 30, 1995.[2]

See also[edit]

WWA

Event dates and venues[edit]

EventDateCityVenueMain Event
The InceptionOctober 26, 2001Sydney, AustraliaSydney SuperdomeJeff Jarrett vs. Road Dogg in a Steel Cage match for the new WWA World Heavyweight Championship[1][2]
The RevolutionFebruary 24, 2002Las Vegas, NevadaThe Aladdin Casino CenterJeff Jarrett (c) vs. Grandmaster Sexay for the WWA World Heavyweight Championship[1][3]
The EruptionApril 14, 2002Melbourne, AustraliaRod Laver ArenaScott Steiner vs. Nathan Jones (with Sid Vicious as special enforcer) for the vacant WWA World Heavyweight Championship[1][4]
The RetributionDecember 6, 2002Glasgow, ScotlandScottish Exhibition and Conference CentreLex Luger vs. Sting for the vacant WWA World Heavyweight Championship[1][5]
The ReckoningMay 25, 2003Auckland, New ZealandNorth Shore Events CentreNWA World Heavyweight Champion Jeff Jarrett vs. WWA World Heavyweight Champion Sting in a Title Unification match[1][6]

List of World Class Championship Wrestling Supercard events

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaJump to navigationJump to search

The Dallas–Fort Worth metroplex based professional wrestling promotion World Class Wrestling Association (WCWA) held produced and scripted a number of supercard shows. Matches from some of these shows were taped for future television shows. The World Class Wrestling Association started out under the name “Southwest Sports” from 1940 to 1966, then known as “Big Time Wrestling”, a member of the National Wrestling Alliance (NWA), from 1966 until 1982. In 1982 the promotion was renamed World Class Championship Wrestling (WCCW) and grew beyond the limits of the Texas territory, with syndicated television shows available across the United States and internationally. The company was renamed World Class Wrestling Association in 1986 when they left the NWA.

Contents

Southwest Sports[edit]

EventDateCityVenueMain EventRef(s)
Parade of ChampionsJanuary 31, 1961Irving, TexasTexas StadiumPat O’Connor (c) vs. Dory Dixon in a Two-out-of-three falls match for the NWA World Heavyweight Championship[1]
Parade of ChampionsJanuary 29, 1963Dallas, TexasDallas SportatoriumLou Thez (c) vs. Ray Gunkel in a Singles match (professional wrestling)|singles match]] for the NWA World Heavyweight Championship[2]
Parade of ChampionsJune 4, 1963Dallas, TexasDallas SportatoriumLou Thez (c) vs. Dory Dixon in a Singles match (professional wrestling)|singles match]] for the NWA World Heavyweight Championship[3]
(c) refers to the champion(s) heading into the match

NWA Big Time Wrestling[edit]

EventDateCityVenueMain EventRef(s)
Parade of ChampionsJune 24, 1972Irving, TexasTexas StadiumDory Funk, Jr. (c) vs. Fritz Von Erich in a singles match for the NWA World Heavyweight Championship[4]
Parade of ChampionsMarch 26, 1974Dallas, TexasMemorial AuditoriumJack Brisco (c) vs. Clay Spence in a singles match for the NWA World Heavyweight Championship[5]
Parade of ChampionsMarch 27, 1974San Antonio, TexasMunicipal AuditoriumJack Brisco (c) vs. Dory Funk Jr. in a singles match for the NWA World Heavyweight Championship[6]
Superbowl of WrestlingJune 5, 1976Irving, TexasTexas StadiumTerry Funk (c) vs. Fritz Von Erich in a singles match for the NWA World Heavyweight Championship[7]
Star WarsJune 4, 1981Dallas, TexasReunion ArenaBruiser Brody vs. The Great Kabuki[8][9]
Star WarsOctober 25, 1981Dallas, TexasReunion ArenaAl Madril (c) vs Bill Irwin for the NWA Texas Heavyweight Championship[10][11]
Christmas Star WarsDecember 25, 1981Dallas, TexasReunion Arena14-man, two-ring battle royal[12][13]
(c) refers to the champion(s) heading into the match

World Class Championship Wrestling[edit]

EventDateCityVenueMain EventRef(s)
Star WarsMarch 15, 1982Dallas, TexasThe Convention CenterKevin and Kerry Von Erich vs. Gary Hart and King Kong Bundy in a “Texas Death” steel cage match[14][15]
Fritz Von Erich Retirement ShowJune 4, 1982Irving, TexasTexas StadiumFritz Von Erich vs. King Kong Bundy for the NWA American Heavyweight Championship[16]
Star WarsAugust 15, 1982Dallas, TexasThe Convention CenterRic Flair (c) s. Kerry Von Erich for the NWA World Heavyweight Championship[17][18]
Christmas Star WarsDecember 25, 1982Dallas, TexasReunion ArenaRic Flair (c) s. Kerry Von Erich in a steel cage match for the NWA World Heavyweight Championship[19][20]
Star WarsJune 17, 1983Dallas, TexasReunion ArenaThe Fabulous Freebirds (Michael Hayes and Terry Gordy) (c) vs Kerry Von Erich and Bruiser Brody for the WCCW American Tag Team Championship[21]
Independence Day Star WarsJuly 4, 1983Dallas, TexasReunion ArenaKerryKevin, and David Von Erich vs. The Fabulous Freebirds (Michael HayesTerry Gordy and Buddy Roberts)[22]
Labor Day Star WarsSeptember 5, 1983Ft. Worth, TexasThe Convention CenterThe Fabulous Freebirds (Michael HayesTerry Gordy and Buddy Roberts) (c) vs. KerryKevin, and David Von Erich for the WCCW World Six-Man Tag Team Championship[23]
Thanksgiving Star WarsNovember 24, 1983Dallas, TexasReunion ArenaKerry Von Erich vs. Michael Hayes in a “loser leaves town” steel cage match[24]
Christmas Star WarsDecember 25, 1983Dallas, TexasReunion ArenaKevin and Mike Von Erich vs. The Fabulous Freebirds (Terry Gordy and Buddy Roberts in a No disqualification, loser leaves town match[25]
Star WarsJanuary 30, 1984Dallas, TexasReunion ArenaJimmy Garvin (c) vs Chris Adams for the WCCW American Championship[26]
Parade of ChampionsMay 6, 1984Irving, TexasTexas StadiumRic Flair (c) vs. Kerry Von Erich in a singles match for the NWA World Heavyweight Championship[27]
Independence Day Star WarsJuly 4, 1984Ft. Worth, TexasThe Convention CenterChris Adams and Stella Mae French vs Jimmy Garvin and Precious in a “loser leaves town” steel cage match[28]
Labor Day Star WarsSeptember 3, 1984Ft. Worth, TexasThe Convention CenterThe Freebirds (Michael HayesTerry Gordy and Buddy Roberts) (c) vs Kerry and Kevin Von Erich in a handicap steel cage loser leaves town elimination for the WCCW World Six-Man Tag Team Championship[29]
Cotton Bowl ExtravaganzaOctober 27, 1984Dallas, TexasCotton BowlKerryKevin and Mike Von Erich vs. Chris AdamsGino Hernandez, and Jake Roberts for the WCCW World Six-Man Tag Team Championship[30]
Thanksgiving Star WarsNovember 22, 1984Dallas, TexasReunion ArenaChris Adams vs Kevin Von Erich in a No Disqualification match[31]
Christmas Star WarsDecember 25, 19,843Dallas, TexasReunion ArenaRic Flair (c) vs. Kerry Von Erich for the NWA World Heavyweight Championship[32]
Star WarsJanuary 28, 1985Ft. Worth, TexasThe Convention CenterMikeKevin, and Kerry Von Erich vs Chris AdamsGino Hernandez, and Jake Roberts[33]
Parade of ChampionsMay 5, 1985Irving, TexasTexas StadiumKerry Von Erich (with Fritz Von Erich) vs. One Man Gang (with Gary Hart), in a Hair vs. One Man Gang facing Fritz Von Erich match[34]
Independence Day Star WarsJuly 4, 1985Ft. Worth, TexasThe Convention CenterThe Dynamic Duo (Chris Adams and Gino Hernandez) vs. Kerry and Kevin Von Erich[35]
Labor Day Star WarsSeptember 2, 1985Ft. Worth, TexasThe Convention CenterOne Man GangMark Lewin, and Jack Victory (c) vs. Brian AdiasKerry and Kevin Von Erich for the WCCW World Six-Man Tag Team Championship[36]
Cotton Bowl ExtravaganzaOctober 6, 1985Dallas, TexasCotton BowlKerry and Kevin Von Erich vs. The Dynamic Duo (Chris Adams and Gino Hernandez) in a Hair vs. Hair match[37]
Thanksgiving Star WarsNovember 28, 1985Dallas, TexasReunion ArenaThe Dynamic Duo (Chris Adams and Gino Hernandez) vs Kerry and Kevin Von Erich in a Steel cage match for the vacant WCCW American Tag Team Championship[38]
Christmas Star WarsDecember 25, 1985Dallas, TexasReunion ArenaKerryKevin, and Lance Von Erich vs The Fabulous Freebirds (Michael HayesTerry Gordy and Buddy Roberts)[39]
(c) refers to the champion(s) heading into the match

World Class Wrestling Association[edit]

EventDateCityVenueMain EventRef(s)
Star WarsJanuary 26, 1986Ft. Worth, TexasThe Convention CenterBruiser Brody vs One Man Gang in a steel cage chain match[40]
Parade of ChampionsMay 4, 1986Irving, TexasTexas StadiumFabulous Freebirds (Michael HayesTerry Gordy and Buddy Roberts) (c) vs. Steve SimpsonKerry Von Erich and Lance Von Erich in a Lumberjack elimination match for the WCWA World Six-Man Tag Team Championship[41]
Independence Day Star WarsJuly 4, 1986Dallas, TexasReunion ArenaKevinMike and Lance Von Erich (C) vs. Butch ReedBuzz Sawyer and Matt Borne for the WCWA World Six-Man Tag Team Championship[42]
Labor Day Star WarsSeptember 1, 1986Ft. Worth, TexasThe Convention CenterTournament for the vacant WCWA World Tag Team Championship[43]
Cotton Bowl ExtravaganzaOctober 12, 1986Dallas, TexasCotton BowlBruiser Brody defeated Abdullah the Butcher in a steel cage match || [44]
Thanksgiving Star WarsNovember 27, 1986Dallas, TexasReunion ArenaFritz Von Erich vs Abdullah the Butcher[45]
Christmas Star WarsDecember 25, 1986Dallas, TexasReunion ArenaAbdullah the Butcher vs Bruiser Brody in a Loser leaves town steel cage match[46]
Star WarsFebruary 2, 1987Ft. Worth, TexasThe Convention CenterKerry Von Erich vs. Brian Adias[47]
Parade of ChampionsMay 3, 1987Irving, TexasTexas StadiumKevin Von Erich (c) vs. Nord the Barbarian in a singles match for the WCWA World Heavyweight Championship[48]
Labor Day Star WarsSeptember 7, 1987Ft. Worth, TexasThe Convention CenterAl Perez (c) vs Kevin Von Erich for the WCWA World Heavyweight Championship[49]
Cotton Bowl ExtravaganzaOctober 17, 1987Dallas, TexasCotton BowlAl Perez (c) vs. Kevin Von Erich in a singles match for the WCWA World Heavyweight Championship[50]
Thanksgiving Star WarsNovember 26, 1987Dallas, TexasReunion ArenaKerry Von Erich vs Al Perez[51]
Christmas Star WarsDecember 25, 1987Dallas, TexasReunion ArenaAl Perez (c) vs Kerry Von Erich in a Steel cage match for the WCWA World Heavyweight Championship[52]
Parade of ChampionsMay 8, 1988Irving, TexasTexas StadiumIceman Parsons (c) vs. Kerry Von Erich in a singles match for the WCWA World Heavyweight Championship[53]
Cotton Bowl ExtravaganzaOctober 15, 1988Dallas, TexasCotton BowlKerry Von Erich (c – WCWA) vs. Jerry Lawler (c – AWA) WCWA World Heavyweight Championship vs. AWA World Heavyweight Championship]] Texas Death match[54]
Star WarsJanuary 27, 1989Dallas, TexasDallas SportatoriumKerry Von Erich vs. Master of Pain[55]
Star WarsMarch 12, 1989Dallas, TexasWill Rogers ColiseumRobert Fuller and Jimmy Golden (c) vs Kerry Von Erich and Jeff Jarrett for the WCWA World Tag Team Championship[56]
(c) refers to the champion(s) heading into the match

List of Ring of Honor pay-per-view events

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaJump to navigationJump to search

This article does not cite any sources. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.
Find sources: “List of Ring of Honor pay-per-view events” – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (May 2017) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

This is a list of pay-per-view events promoted by Ring of Honor (ROH).

Contents

Events[edit]

2007[edit]

#DateEventVenueLocationMain event
1May 12 (taped)July 1 (aired)Respect is EarnedManhattan CenterNew York, New YorkTakeshi Morishima and Bryan Danielson vs. Nigel McGuinness and Kenta
2June 23 (taped)September 21 (aired)DrivenFrontier FieldhouseChicago Ridge, IllinoisBryan Danielson vs. Nigel McGuinness
3September 15(taped)November 30 (aired)ROH Man UpFrontier FieldhouseChicago Ridge, IllinoisThe Briscoe Brothers (Jay Briscoe and Mark Briscoe) (c) vs. Kevin Steen and El Generico in a Ladder War for the ROH World Tag Team Championship
4October 6 (taped)January 18, 2008 (aired)ROH UndeniableInman Sports CenterEdison, New JerseyTakeshi Morishima (c) vs. Nigel McGuinness for the ROH World Championship
5December 29 (taped)March 7, 2008 (aired)Rising AboveManhattan CenterNew York, New YorkThe Briscoe Brothers (Jay Briscoe and Mark Briscoe) (c) vs. No Remorse Corps (Roderick Strong and Rocky Romero) in a Two out of three falls match for the ROH World Tag Team Championship

2008[edit]

#DateEventVenueLocationMain event
6March 16 (taped)May 30 (aired)Take No Prisoners (2008)Pennsylvania National Guard ArmoryPhiladelphia, PennsylvaniaNigel McGuinness (c) vs. Tyler Black for the ROH World Championship
7June 7 (taped)August 18 (aired)Respect is Earned IIPennsylvania National Guard ArmoryPhiladelphia, PennsylvaniaThe Age of the Fall (Jimmy Jacobs and Tyler Black) (c) vs. TeamWork (Austin Aries and Bryan Danielson) for the ROH World Tag Team Championship
8July 26 (taped)September 26 (aired)ROH New HorizonsMichigan State Fairgrounds ColiseumDetroit, MichiganBryan Danielson vs. Tyler Black
9September 19 (taped)November 14 (aired)DrivenBoston UniversityBoston, MassachusettsThe Age of the Fall (Jimmy Jacobs and Tyler Black) (c) vs. Kevin Steen and El Generico for the ROH World Tag Team Championship
10November 22 (taped)January 16 (aired)Rising AboveFrontier FieldhouseChicago Ridge, IllinoisNigel McGuinness (c) vs. Bryan Danielson for the ROH World Championship

2009[edit]

#DateEventVenueLocationMain event
11January 31 (taped)April 17 (aired)Caged CollisionFrontier FieldhouseChicago Ridge, IllinoisBrent Albright, Roderick Strong, Erick Stevens, Jay Briscoe and Ace Steel vs. Sweet & Sour Inc. (Adam PearceTank TolandEddie EdwardsDavey Richards and Bobby Dempsey) in a Steel Cage Warfare
12April 4 (taped)June 12 (aired)Take No PrisonersGeorge R. Brown Convention CenterHouston, TexasKenta and Tyler Black vs. Austin Aries and Katsuhiko Nakajima
13December 19Final Battle 2009Hammerstein BallroomNew York, New YorkAustin Aries (c) vs. Tyler Black for the ROH World Championship

2010[edit]

#DateEventVenueLocationMain event
14April 3ROH The Big Bang!Grady Cole CenterCharlotte, North CarolinaBlue Demon Jr. and Magno vs. Super Parka and Misterioso
15June 19Death Before Dishonor VIIITed Reeve ArenaToronto, OntarioTyler Black (c) vs. Davey Richards for the ROH World Championship
16September 11Glory By Honor IXManhattan CenterNew York, New YorkTyler Black (c) vs. Roderick Strong in a No Disqualification match for the ROH World Championship
17December 18Final Battle 2010Hammerstein BallroomNew York, New YorkEl Generico vs. Kevin Steen in an unsanctioned Fight Without Honor for Generico’s mask or Steen’s ROH career

2011[edit]

#DateEventVenueLocationMain event
18February 26ROH 9th Anniversary ShowFrontier FieldhouseChicago Ridge, IllinoisThe Briscoe Brothers (Jay Briscoe and Mark Briscoe) vs. Wrestling’s Greatest Tag Team (Charlie Haas & Shelton Benjamin) for a future match for the ROH World Tag Team Championship
19April 1–2Honor Takes Center StageCenter StageAtlanta, GADay 1: Eddie Edwards (c) vs Christopher Daniels for the ROH World Championship
Day 2: Wrestling’s Greatest Tag Team (Charlie Haas & Shelton Benjamin) vs The American Wolves (Eddie Edwards & Davey Richards)
20June 26Best in the World 2011Hammerstein BallroomNew York, New YorkEddie Edwards (c) vs Davey Richards for the ROH World Championship
21September 17Death Before Dishonor IXManhattan CenterNew York, New YorkThe Briscoe Brothers (Jay Briscoe and Mark Briscoe) vs. The All Night Express (Kenny King and Rhett Titus) in Ladder War III
22December 23Final Battle 2011Hammerstein BallroomNew York, New YorkDavey Richards (c) vs. Eddie Edwards for the ROH World Championship

2012[edit]

#DateEventVenueLocationMain event
23March 4ROH 10th Anniversary Show: Young Wolves RisingHammerstein BallroomNew York, New YorkEddie Edwards & Adam Cole vs. Team Ambition (Davey Richards & Kyle O’Reilly)
24March 30–31Showdown in the SunWar Memorial AuditoriumFort Lauderdale, FloridaDay 1: Davey Richards (c) vs. Eddie Edwards vs. Roderick Strong in a Three-way elimination match for the ROH World Championship
Day 2: Davey Richards (c) vs. Michael Elgin for the ROH World Championship
25May 12Border WarsTed Reeve ArenaToronto, OntarioDavey Richards (c) vs. Kevin Steen for the ROH World Championship
26June 24Best in the World 2012: Hostage CrisisHammerstein BallroomNew York, New YorkKevin Steen (c) vs. Davey Richards in an Anything Goes match for the ROH World Championship
27August 11Boiling PointRhode Island Convention CenterProvidence, Rhode IslandKevin Steen (c) vs. Eddie Kingston in an Anything Goes match for the ROH World Championship
28September 15Death Before Dishonor X: State of EmergencyFrontier FieldhouseChicago Ridge, IllinoisKevin Steen (c) vs. Rhino in a No Disqualification match for the ROH World Championship
29October 13Glory By Honor XI: The Unbreakable HopeInternational CentreMississauga, OntarioKevin Steen (c) vs. Michael Elgin for the ROH World Championship
30December 16Final Battle 2012: DoomsdayHammerstein BallroomNew York, New YorkKevin Steen (c) vs. El Generico in Ladder War IV for the ROH World Championship

2013[edit]

#DateEventVenueLocationMain event
31March 2ROH 11th Anniversary ShowFrontier FieldhouseChicago Ridge, IllinoisKevin Steen (c) vs. Jay Lethal for the ROH World Championship
32April 5Supercard of Honor VIIHammerstein BallroomNew York, New YorkKevin Steen (c) vs. Jay Briscoe for the ROH World Championship
33May 4Border WarsTed Reeve ArenaToronto, Ontario, CanadaJay Briscoe (c) vs. Adam Cole for the ROH World Championship
34June 22Best in the World 2013Du Burns ArenaBaltimore, MarylandJay Briscoe (c) vs. Mark Briscoe for the ROH World Championship
35September 20Death Before Dishonor XIPennsylvania National Guard ArmoryPhiladelphia, PennsylvaniaAdam Cole vs. Michael Elgin in the final match of the ROH World Championship tournament

2014[edit]

#DateEventVenueLocationMain event
36May 10Global WarsTed Reeve ArenaToronto, Ontario, CanadaAdam Cole (c) vs. Kevin Steen for the ROH World Championship
37May 17War of the WorldsHammerstein BallroomNew York CityNew YorkA.J. Styles (c) vs. Kazuchika Okada vs. Michael Elgin for the IWGP Heavyweight Championship
38June 22Best in the World 2014Tennessee State Fairground Sports ArenaNashville, TennesseeAdam Cole (c) vs. Michael Elgin for the ROH World Championship
39September 6All Star Extravaganza VIMattamy Athletic CenterToronto, Ontario, CanadareDRagon (Bobby Fish and Kyle O’Reilly) (c) vs. The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson) in a 2 out of 3 falls match for the ROH World Tag Team Championship
40December 7Final Battle 2014Terminal 5New York CityNew YorkJay Briscoe (c) vs. Adam Cole in a Fight Without Honor for the ROH World Championship

2015[edit]

#DateEventVenueLocationMain event
41March 1ROH 13th Anniversary ShowOrleans Hotel & CasinoLas Vegas, NevadaJay Briscoe (c) vs. Tommaso Ciampa vs. Michael Elgin vs. Hanson in a Four corner survival match for the ROH World Championship
42May 15Global Wars ’15Ted Reeve ArenaToronto, Ontario, CanadaROH All Stars (Hanson, Raymond Rowe, Jay Briscoe, Mark Briscoe and Roderick Strong) vs. Bullet Club (A.J. Styles, Doc GallowsKarl Anderson, Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson) in a Ten-man tag team match
43June 19Best in the World 2015Terminal 5New York City, New YorkROH World Champion Jay Briscoe vs. ROH World Television Champion Jay Lethal in a Winner Take All match for the ROH World Championship and the ROH World Television Championship
44September 18All Star Extravaganza VIISan Antonio Shrine AuditoriumSan Antonio, TexasJay Lethal (c) vs. Kyle O’Reilly for the ROH World Championship
45December 18Final Battle 20152300 ArenaPhiladelphia, PennsylvaniaJay Lethal (c) vs. A.J. Styles for the ROH World Championship

2016[edit]

#DateEventVenueLocationMain event
46February 26ROH 14th Anniversary ShowSam’s Town Hotel & Gambling HallLas Vegas, NevadaJay Lethal (c) vs. Adam Cole vs. Kyle O’Reilly in a Three Way match for the ROH World Championship
47May 8Global WarsFrontier FieldhouseChicago Ridge, IllinoisJay Lethal (c) vs. Colt Cabana for the ROH World Championship
48June 24Best in the World ’16Cabarrus ArenaConcord, North CarolinaJay Lethal (c) vs. Jay Briscoe for the ROH World Championship
49August 19Death Before Dishonor XIVSam’s Town Hotel & Gambling HallLas Vegas, NevadaJay Lethal (c) vs. Adam Cole for the ROH World Championship
50September 30All Star Extravaganza VIIILowell Memorial AuditoriumLowell, MassachusettsThe Addiction (Christopher Daniels and Frankie Kazarian) (c) vs. The Motor City Machine Guns (Alex Shelley and Chris Sabin) vs. The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson) in Ladder War VI for the ROH World Tag Team Championship
51December 2Final BattleHammerstein BallroomNew York, New YorkAdam Cole (c) vs. Kyle O’Reilly for the ROH World Championship

2017[edit]

#DateEventVenueLocationMain event
52March 10ROH 15th Anniversary ShowSam’s Town Hotel & Gambling HallLas Vegas, NevadaAdam Cole (c) vs. Christopher Daniels for the ROH World Championship
53April 1Supercard of Honor XILakeland CenterLakeland, FloridaThe Hardys (Jeff and Matt Hardy) (c) vs. The Young Bucks (Matt and Nick Jackson) in a ladder match for the ROH World Tag Team Championship
54May 12War of the WorldsHammerstein BallroomNew York City, New YorkChristopher Daniels (c) vs. Cody vs. Jay Lethal for the ROH World Championship
55June 23Best in the WorldLowell Memorial AuditoriumLowell, MassachusettsChristopher Daniels (c) vs. Cody for the ROH World Championship
56August 19War of the Worlds UK: LiverpoolLiverpool OlympiaLiverpool, EnglandCody (c) vs. Sanada for the ROH World Championship
57September 22Death Before Dishonor XVSam’s Town Hotel & Gambling HallLas Vegas, NevadaCody (c) vs. Minoru Suzuki for the ROH World Championship
58October 15Global Wars: ChicagoOdeum Expo CenterVilla Park, IllinoisKenny Omega (c) vs. Yoshi-Hashi for the IWGP United States Heavyweight Championship
59December 15Final BattleHammerstein BallroomNew York City, New YorkCody (c) vs. Dalton Castle for the ROH World Championship

2018[edit]

#DateEventVenueLocationMain event
60March 9ROH 16th Anniversary ShowSam’s Town Hotel and Gambling HallLas Vegas, NevadaDalton Castle (c) vs. Jay Lethal for the ROH World Championship
61April 7Supercard of Honor XIIUNO Lakefront ArenaNew Orleans, LouisianaDalton Castle (c) vs. Marty Scurll for the ROH World Championship
62June 29Best in the WorldUMBC Event CenterBaltimore, MarylandDalton Castle (c) vs. Cody vs. Marty Scurll for the ROH World Championship
63September 28Death Before Dishonor XVIOrleans ArenaLas Vegas, NevadaJay Lethal (c) vs. Will Ospreay for the ROH World Championship
64December 14Final BattleHammerstein BallroomManhattan, NYSoCal Uncensored (Frankie Kazarian and Scorpio Sky) (c) vs The Briscoes (Jay Briscoe and Mark Briscoe) vs. The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson) in Ladder War VII for the ROH World Tag Team Championship

2019[edit]

#DateEventVenueLocationMain event
65March 15ROH 17th Anniversary ShowSam’s Town Hotel and Gambling HallLas Vegas, NevadaThe Briscoes (Jay Briscoe and Mark Briscoe) (c) vs. Villain Enterprises (Brody King and PCO) in a Las Vegas Street Fight for the ROH World Tag Team Championship
66April 6G1 SupercardMadison Square GardenNew York City, New YorkKazuchika Okada vs. Jay White (c) for the IWGP Heavyweight Championship
67April 27Crockett CupCabarrus ArenaConcord, North CarolinaNick Aldis (c) vs. Marty Scurll for the NWA World Heavyweight Championship.
68June 28Best in the WorldUMBC Event CenterBaltimore, MarylandMatt Taven (c) vs. Jeff Cobb for the ROH World Championship.
69September 27Death Before Dishonor XVIISam’s Town Hotel and Gambling HallLas Vegas, NevadaMatt Taven (c) vs. Rush for the ROH World Championship.
70December 14Final BattleUMBC Event CenterBaltimore, MarylandRush (c) vs. PCO for the ROH World Championship.

Number of events by year[edit]

  • 2007 – 5
  • 2008 – 5
  • 2009 – 3
  • 2010 – 4
  • 2011 – 5
  • 2012 – 8
  • 2013 – 5
  • 2014 – 5
  • 2015 – 6
  • 2016 – 6
  • 2017 – 8
  • 2018 – 5
  • 2019 – 6
  • Total – 71

See also[edit]

List of FMW supercards and pay-per-view events

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaJump to navigationJump to search

Frontier Martial-Arts Wrestling was a Japanese hardcore wrestling promotion founded by Atsushi Onita in 1989. The event held its first card on October 6, 1989 and the first supercard was titled Battle Creation which took place on December 10, 1989. The event held many supercards and the most prestigious show was the FMW Anniversary Show. The company conducted many supercards until 1997 and then produced its first pay-per-view event Entertainment Wrestling Live on April 30, 1998 and continued to broadcast shows via pay-per-view until the promotion closed in 2002.

Contents

Supercards[edit]

1989[edit]

DateNameVenueCityMain Event
October 6, 1989The Grudge in NagoyaNagoya Sports CenterNagoyaAichiJapanMasashi Aoyagi vs. Atsushi Onita
October 10, 1989The Grudge in ToykoKorakuen HallTokyo, JapanAtsushi Onita vs. Masashi Aoyagi
December 10, 1989Battle CreationKorakuen HallTokyo, JapanAtsushi Onita and Tarzan Goto vs. Jerry Blayman and Mitsuhiro Matsunaga

1990[edit]

DateNameVenueCityMain Event
January 7, 1990Battle Resistance – 1st Open TournamentKorakuen HallTokyo, JapanMasanobu Korisu vs. Tarzan Goto
February 12, 1990Battle Brave in KorakuenKorakuen HallTokyo, JapanAtsushi Onita vs. Masanobu Korisu
April 1, 1990Texas Street FightKorakuen HallTokyo, JapanAtsushi Onita and Tarzan Goto vs. Masanobu Korisu and Dragon Master
August 4, 1990Summer Spectacular in ShiodomeShiodomeTokyo, JapanAtsushi Onita vs. Tarzan Goto
August 25, 1990Battle RebellionKorakuen HallTokyo, JapanAtsushi Onita vs. Mr. Pogo
November 5, 19901st Anniversary ShowKomazawa GymnasiumTokyo, JapanAtsushi Onita vs. Mr. Pogo

1991[edit]

DateNameVenueCityMain Event
September 23, 19912nd Anniversary Show: Fall SpectacularKawasaki StadiumKawasaki, Kanagawa, JapanAtsushi Onita vs. Tarzan Goto

1992[edit]

DateNameVenueCityMain Event
May 16, 1992FMW/WWA in Los AngelesCalifornia State GymnasiumLos AngelesCaliforniaUSAAtsushi Onita, Tarzan Goto and El Hijo del Santo vs. Negro Casas, Tim Patterson and Horace Boulder
September 19, 19923rd Anniversary Show: Fall SpectacularYokohama StadiumYokohama, JapanTiger Jeet Singh vs. Atsushi Onita

1993[edit]

DateNameVenueCityMain Event
May 5, 19934th Anniversary Show: OriginKawasaki StadiumKawasaki, Kanagawa, JapanAtsushi Onita vs. Terry Funk
August 22, 1993Summer SpectacularHankyu Nishinomiya StadiumNishinomiyaHyōgo, JapanAtsushi Onita vs. Mr. Pogo
December 8, 1993Year End SpectacularHarumi DomeTokyo, JapanAtsushi Onita vs. Mitsuhiro Matsunaga
December 26, 1993FMW/MPWKorakuen HallTokyo, JapanAtsushi Onita, Tarzan Goto and The Great Sasuke vs. Mr. Pogo, Jinsei Shinzaki and Masaru Toi

1994[edit]

DateNameVenueCityMain Event
May 5, 19945th Anniversary ShowKawasaki StadiumKawasaki, Kanagawa, JapanGenichiro Tenryu vs. Atsushi Onita
July 14, 1994FMW/LLPW/AJWTokyo ColiseumTokyo, JapanBull Nakano vs. Shinobu Kandori
August 28, 1994Summer SpectacularOsaka-jō HallOsaka, JapanAtsushi Onita vs. Masashi Aoyagi

1995[edit]

DateNameVenueCityMain Event
May 5, 19956th Anniversary ShowKawasaki StadiumKawasaki, Kanagawa, JapanAtsushi Onita vs. Hayabusa
December 21, 1995Year End SpectacularBunka GymYokohama, JapanHayabusa, Koji Nakagawa and The Great Sasuke vs. Ricky FujiSuper Delfin and Taka Michinoku
December 22, 1995Yamato Nadeshiko IIKorakuen HallTokyo, JapanMegumi Kudo vs. Shark Tsuchiya

1996[edit]

DateNameVenueCityMain Event
April 4, 1996Yamato Nadeshiko IIIOsaka Prefectural GymnasiumOsaka, JapanMegumi Kudo and KAORU vs. Combat Toyoda and Chigusa Nagayo
May 5, 19967th Anniversary ShowKawasaki StadiumKawasaki, Kanagawa, JapanHayabusa and Masato Tanaka vs. Puerto Rican Army (Terry Funk and Mr. Pogo)
August 1, 1996Summer Spectacular: Shiodome LegendShiodomeTokyo, JapanMr. Pogo vs. Terry Funk
December 11, 1996Year End SpectacularKomazawa GymnasiumTokyo, JapanAtsushi Onita, Mr. Pogo, Masato Tanaka and Tetsuhiro Kuroda vs. Funk Masters of Wrestling (Terry Funk, Hisakatsu Oya and The Headhunters)

1997[edit]

DateNameVenueCityMain Event
April 29, 19978th Anniversary ShowYokohama ArenaYokohama, JapanMegumi Kudo vs. Shark Tsuchiya
May 8, 1997Japanese SurvivalKorakuen HallTokyo, JapanHidoThe Great Nita and W*ING Kanemura vs. Fuyuki-Gun (Kodo FuyukiJado and Gedo)
August 2, 1997Shiodome LegendShiodomeTokyo, JapanMasato Tanaka vs. W*ING Kanemura
September 28, 1997Fall Spectacular: Kawasaki LegendKawasaki StadiumKawasaki, Kanagawa, JapanAtsushi Onita vs. W*ING Kanemura

1998[edit]

DateNameVenueCityMain Event
August 11, 1998Atsushi Onita Presents Liar, LiarKorakuen HallTokyo, JapanAtsushi Onita, Mr. Pogo, Shoichi Arai and Yoshinori Sasaki vs. Go Ito and Team No Respect (Kodo Fuyuki, Koji Nakagawa and Yukihiro Kanemura)

1999[edit]

DateNameVenueCityMain Event
August 20, 1999Goodbye Hayabusa II: Haunted HouseKorakuen HallTokyo, JapanMasato Tanaka vs. Mr. Gannosuke

2001[edit]

DateNameVenueCityMain Event
July 24, 2001Rolling Thunder Riverside Death Match Series In Edogawa KyoteiRiver Boat Race FieldEdogawa, Tokyo, JapanHayabusa and GOEMON vs. Kodo Fuyuki and Mammoth Sasaki
Hayabusa and GOEMON vs. Kodo Fuyuki and Chocoball Mukai
November 3, 2001Iizuka Car Race Special IIizuka, Fukuoka, JapanOnryo and Tetsuhiro Kuroda vs. Kodo Fuyuki and Chocoball Mukai
November 4, 2001Iizuka Car Race Special IIIizuka, Fukuoka, JapanKintaro Kanemura, Kodo Fuyuki and Mr. Gannosuke vs. GOEMON, Onryo and Ricky Fuji

Pay-per-views[edit]

1998[edit]

DateNameVenueCityMain Event
April 30, 19989th Anniversary Show: Entertainment Wrestling LiveYokohama Cultural GymnasiumYokohamaJapanMr. Gannosuke vs. Hayabusa
May 19, 1998Neo 1998: Day 1Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanHayabusa vs. Masato Tanaka
June 19, 1998King of Fight 1998: Day 2Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanHayabusa, Hisakatsu OyaRicky Fuji and Daisuke Ikeda vs. Team No Respect (Kodo Fuyuki, Koji Nakagawa, Gedo and Yukihiro Kanemura)
July 10, 1998King of Fight II 1998: Day 2Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanHayabusa, Hisakatsu Oya, Ricky Fuji and Daisuke Ikeda vs. Team No Respect (Kodo Fuyuki, Koji Nakagawa, Jado and Gedo)
August 22, 1998Welcome to the DarksideDirecTV StudiosTokyo, JapanDarkside Hayabusa vs. Koji Nakagawa
September 8, 1998Super Dynamism 1998: Day 11Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanHayabusa and Daisuke Ikeda vs. Kodo Fuyuki and Yukihiro Kanemura
October 6, 1998Flashover 1998: Day 10Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanHayabusa vs. Koji Nakagawa
November 20, 1998Scramble Survivor 1998: Day 6Bunka GymYokohama, JapanHayabusa vs. Kodo Fuyuki
December 12, 1998ECW/FMW Supershow IKorakuen HallTokyo, JapanHayabusa and Tommy Dreamer vs. Rob Van Dam and Sabu
December 13, 1998ECW/FMW Supershow IIKorakuen HallTokyo, JapanDudley Boyz (Bubba Ray Dudley and D-Von Dudley) vs. Rob Van Dam and Sabu

1999[edit]

DateNameVenueCityMain Event
January 5, 1999New Year Generation 1999: Day 1Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanHisakatsu Oya vs. Mr. Gannosuke
February 27, 1999Over the Top Super Fighting Spirit Part Two: Day 7Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanMasato Tanaka vs. Tetsuhiro Kuroda
March 29, 1999Round Robin Tag League: Day 8Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanHayabusa and Kodo Fuyuki vs. Masato Tanaka and Tetsuhiro Kuroda
April 20, 1999Strongest Tag League: Day 1Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanHayabusa and Kodo Fuyuki vs. Daisuke Ikeda and Muhammad Yone
May 5, 1999Strongest Tag League: Day 7Bunka GymYokohama, JapanKodo Fuyuki vs. Tetsuhiro Kuroda
June 15, 1999Making of a New Legend: Day 2Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanHayabusa, Masato Tanaka and Tetsuhiro Kuroda vs. Mr. Gannosuke, Yukihiro Kanemura and Hido
July 31, 1999Goodbye Hayabusa: Day 7Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanHayabusa, Masato Tanaka and Tetsuhiro Kuroda vs. Kodo Fuyuki, Koji Nakagawa and Gedo
August 23, 1999Goodbye Hayabusa II: Hayabusa Graduation CeremonyKorakuen HallTokyo, JapanYukihiro Kanemura vs. Hayabusa
August 25, 1999Goodbye Hayabusa II: Last MatchNakajima Sports CenterSapporoHokkaido, JapanHayabusa vs. Mr. Gannosuke
September 24, 1999Making of a New Legend III: Day 6Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanH, Tetsuhiro Kuroda, Flying Kid Ichihara and Yoshinori Sasaki vs. “Hayabusa”, Koji Nakagawa, Gedo and Chocoball Mukai
October 29, 1999Making of a New Legend IV: Day 7Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanMasato Tanaka, Tetsuhiro Kuroda, Hisakatsu Oya and Ricky Fuji vs. Kodo Fuyuki, Kintaro Kanemura, Koji Nakagawa and Jado
November 23, 199910th Anniversary Show: Entertainment Wrestling Special LiveYokohama ArenaYokohama, JapanH vs. “Hayabusa”
December 12, 1999Making of a New Legend VI: Day 5Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanH and Mr. Gannosuke vs. Masato Tanaka and Tetsuhiro Kuroda

2000[edit]

DateNameVenueCityMain Event
January 5, 2000New Year Generation 2000: Day 1Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanMasato Tanaka vs. Tetsuhiro Kuroda
February 25, 2000Cluster Battle 2000: Day 5Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanH and Mr. Gannosuke vs. Kodo Fuyuki and Kyoko Inoue
March 27, 2000Winning Road 2000: Day 1Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanTetsuhiro Kuroda vs. Kodo Fuyuki
April 11, 2000Winning Road 2000: Day 11Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanH and Mr. Gannosuke vs. Masato Tanaka and Balls Mahoney
May 5, 200011th Anniversary Show: BackdraftKomazawa GymnasiumTokyo, JapanH vs. Masato Tanaka
June 16, 2000Neo 2000: Day 14Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanDarkside of H and “Hayabusa” vs. Kodo Fuyuki and GOEMON
July 28, 2000King of Fight 2000 II: Day 9Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanHayabusa, Masato Tanaka and Hisakatsu Oya vs. Kodo Fuyuki, Jinsei Shinzaki and Mr. Gannosuke
August 28, 2000Super Dynamism 2000: Day 4Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanHayabusa vs. Mr. Gannosuke
September 26, 2000Flashover 2000: Day 8Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanKodo Fuyuki vs. Hayabusa
October 29, 2000Power Splash 2000: Day 11Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanHayabusa and Onryo vs. Kodo Fuyuki and GOEMON
November 12, 2000Deep ThroatBunka GymYokohama, JapanKodo Fuyuki vs. Hayabusa
November 28, 2000Scramble Survivor 2000: Day 8Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanKodo Fuyuki, Kintaro Kanemura and Tetsuhiro Kuroda vs. Complete Players (Masato Tanaka, Jado and Gedo)
December 10, 2000Year End Sensation 2000: Day 4Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanMasato Tanaka, Jado, Gedo & Kaori Nakayama beat Kodo Fuyuki, Tetsuhiro Kuroda, Kintaro Kanemura, & Asuza Kudo)
December 20, 2000Year End Sensation 2000: Day 6Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanKodo Fuyuki, Kintaro Kanemura and Tetsuhiro Kuroda vs. Complete Players (Masato Tanaka, Jado and Gedo)

2001[edit]

DateNameVenueCityMain Event
January 7, 2001New Year Generation 2001: Day 1Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanKodo Fuyuki and Tetsuhiro Kuroda vs. Masato Tanaka and Gedo
January 16, 2001New Year Generation 2001: Day 6Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanKodo Fuyuki vs. Tetsuhiro Kuroda
February 6, 2001New Year Generation 2001: Day 6Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanKodo Fuyuki, GOEMON and Onryo vs. Tetsuhiro Kuroda, Mammoth Sasaki and Kyoko Inoue
February 23, 2001Cluster Battle 2001: Day 10Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanKodo Fuyuki and The Great Sasuke vs. Team Kuroda (Tetsuhiro Kuroda and Mammoth Sasaki)
March 5, 2001Winning Road 2001: Tag 2Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanThe Great Sasuke vs. Tetsuhiro Kuroda
March 13, 2001Winning Road 2001: Tag 7Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanKintaro Kanemura vs. Tetsuhiro Kuroda
April 1, 2001Fighting Creation 2001: Tag 2Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanKodo Fuyuki vs. Tetsuhiro Kuroda
April 15, 2001Fighting Creation 2001: Tag 3Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanTeam Kuroda (Tetsuhiro Kuroda, Mr. Gannosuke and Mammoth Sasaki) vs. The Great Sasuke, GOEMON and Onryo
May 5, 200112th Anniversary Show: Kawasaki LegendKawasaki StadiumKawasaki, Nakagawa, JapanHayabusa and The Great Sasuke vs. Team Kuroda (Tetsuhiro Kuroda and Mr. Gannosuke)
May 11, 2001Neo 2001: Day 1Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanHayabusa, Hisakatsu Oya and Ricky Fuji vs. Team Kuroda (Tetsuhiro Kuroda, Mr. Gannosuke and Mammoth Sasaki)
June 8, 2001King of Fight 2001: Day 1Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanHayabusa and Tetsuhiro Kuroda vs. Mr. Gannosuke and Kintaro Kanemura
July 20, 2001King of Fight II 2001: Day 9Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanKodo Fuyuki, Mr. Gannosuke, Kintaro Kanemura and Senmu Yoshida vs. Hayabusa, Tetsuhiro Kuroda, Asuza Kudo and Shoichi Arai
August 3, 2001Super Dynamism 2001: Day 4Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanMr. Gannosuke, Kintaro Kanemura and Mammoth Sasaki vs. Hayabusa, GOEMON and Onryo
August 11, 2001Super Dynamism 2001: Day 6Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanHayabusa vs. Kintaro Kanemura
September 9, 2001Super Dynamism 2001: Day 14Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanKintaro Kanemura, Kodo Fuyuki and Mr. Gannosuke vs. Hayabusa, Tetsuhiro Kuroda and GOEMON
October 9, 2001Power Splash 2001: Day 4Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanMr. Gannosuke and Mammoth Sasaki vs. Hayabusa and Tetsuhiro Kuroda
October 22, 2001Power Splash 2001: Day 13Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanHayabusa vs. Mammoth Sasaki
November 5, 2001Scramble Survivor 2001: Day 1Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanKodo Fuyuki, Arashi and Koki Kitahara vs. Tetsuhiro Kuroda, Hisakatsu Oya and Ricky Fuji
November 23, 2001Scramble Survivor 2001: Day 1Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanTetsuhiro Kuroda and Garuda vs. Kodo Fuyuki and Genichiro Tenryu
December 9, 2001FMW PPVKorakuen HallTokyo, JapanTeam FMW (Tetsuhiro Kuroda, Kintaro Kanemura, Mr. Gannosuke and Mammoth Sasaki) vs. Team WAR (Genichiro Tenryu, Kodo Fuyuki, Arashi and Koki Kitahara)
December 21, 2001Year End Sensation 2001Korakuen HallTokyo, JapanTetsuhiro Kuroda and Mr. Gannosuke vs. Kintaro Kanemura and Mammoth Sasaki

2002[edit]

DateNameVenueCityMain Event
January 6, 2002FMW PPVKorakuen HallTokyo, JapanKintaro Kanemura vs. Kodo Fuyuki
February 4, 2002FMW PPVKorakuen HallTokyo, JapanKodo Fuyuki and The Sandman vs. Sabu and Tetsuhiro Kuroda

Tours[edit]

1995[edit]

NameDateNotes
Grand SlamAugust 20, 1995–September 26, 1995The tour showcased the Grand Slam Tournament to crown a new FMW Brass Knuckles Heavyweight Champion.

1996[edit]

NameDateNotes
King of FightJune 17, 1996–June 28, 1996The build-up to Summer Spectacular. The tour included the FMW Independent Heavyweight Championship tournament.
King of Fight IIJuly 21, 1996–August 1, 1996The tour concluded at Summer Spectacular. The tour included the FMW Independent Heavyweight Championship tournament.
Super DynamismAugust 21, 1996–September 1, 1996The build-up to Year End Spectacular.
FlashoverSeptember 15, 1996–September 24, 1996The build-up to Year End Spectacular.
Power SplashOctober 12, 1996–October 26, 1996The build-up to Year End Spectacular.
Scramble SurvivorNovember 6, 1996–November 11, 1996The build-up to Year End Spectacular.
Year End SensationNovember 26, 1996–December 11, 1996The tour concluded at Year End Spectacular.

1997[edit]

NameDateNotes
New Year GenerationJanuary 5, 1997–January 12, 1997The tour was named after the New Generation of FMW which would lead the company after Atsushi Onita‘s retirement in 1995.
Cluster BattleFebruary 9, 1997–February 19, 1997The build-up to 8th Anniversary Show.
Winning RoadMarch 12, 1997–March 28, 1997The build-up to 8th Anniversary Show.
Fighting CreationApril 15, 1997–April 28, 1997The build-up to 8th Anniversary Show.
Neo FMWMay 13, 1997–May 25, 1997The build-up to Shiodome Legend 1997.
King of FightJune 13, 1997–June 22, 1997The build-up to Shiodome Legend 1997.
King of Fight IIJuly 19, 1997–July 27, 1997The build-up to Shiodome Legend 1997.
Super DynamismAugust 21, 1997–August 31, 1997The build-up to Fall Spectacular 1997.
FlashoverSeptember 15, 1997–September 26, 1997The build-up to Fall Spectacular 1997.
Power SplashOctober 12, 1997–October 21, 1997
Scramble SurvivorNovember 15, 1997–November 28, 1997
Year End SensationDecember 5, 1997–December 13, 1997
Super Extreme Wrestling WarDecember 19, 1997–December 22, 1997The tour marked the beginning of talent exchange and working agreement with Extreme Championship Wrestling and the conclusion of FMW’s rivalry with ZEN.

1998[edit]

NameDateNotes
New Year GenerationJanuary 6, 1998–January 16, 1998The build-up to Entertainment Wrestling Live.
Cluster BattleFebruary 4, 1998–February 13, 1998The build-up to Entertainment Wrestling Live.
Winning RoadMarch 7, 1998–March 29, 1998The build-up to Entertainment Wrestling Live.
Fighting CreationApril 21, 1998–April 30, 1998The tour concluded at Entertainment Wrestling Live.
Neo FMWMay 19, 1998–June 1, 1998
King of FightJune 13, 1998–June 28, 1998
King of Fight IIJuly 9, 1998–July 27, 1998
HeavenAugust 9, 1998–August 10, 1998
Super DynamismAugust 21, 1998–September 8, 1998The tour featured Welcome to the Darkside.
FlashoverSeptember 18, 1998–October 6, 1998
Power SplashOctober 15, 1998–October 24, 1998
Scramble SurvivorNovember 1, 1998–November 20, 1998
Year End SensationDecember 5, 1998–December 13, 1998The tour featured Over the Top Tournament and ECW/FMW Supershows.

1999[edit]

NameDateNotes
New Year GenerationJanuary 5, 1999–January 13, 1999
Over the Top Super Fighting Spirit Part TwoFebruary 11, 1999–February 27, 1999
Round Robin Tag LeagueMarch 20, 1999–March 28, 1999The tour featured the round-robin tournament for the FMW Brass Knuckles Tag Team Championship.
Strongest Tag LeagueApril 20, 1999–May 5, 1999The continuity and conclusion of the Brass Knuckles Tag Team Championship round-robin tournament.
Making of a New LegendJune 13, 1999–June 21, 1999The dismissal of the Hayabusa character and build-up to his farewell.
Goodbye HayabusaJuly 18, 1999–July 31, 1999The farewell of Hayabusa character and build-up to his new character.
Goodbye Hayabusa IIAugust 20, 1999–August 25, 1999The tour featured the final matches of the Hayabusa character.
Making of a New Legend IIAugust 27, 1999–September 3, 1999The debut of Hayabusa’s new alter ego H.
Making of a New Legend IIISeptember 16, 1999–September 24, 1999The build-up to 10th Anniversary Show.
Making of a New Legend IVOctober 18, 1999–October 29, 1999The build-up to 10th Anniversary Show.
Making of a New Legend VNovember 4, 1999–November 10, 1999The build-up to 10th Anniversary Show.
Making of a New Legend VIDecember 1, 1999–December 12, 1999

2000[edit]

NameDateNotes
New Year GenerationJanuary 5, 2000–January 16, 2000The build-up to Backdraft.
Cluster BattleFebruary 14, 2000–February 25, 2000The build-up to Backdraft.
Winning RoadMarch 27, 2000–April 11, 2000The build-up to Backdraft.
Golden SeriesApril 28, 2000–May 5, 2000The tour concluded with Backdraft.
Neo FMWMay 27, 2000–June 16, 2000
King of FightJune 21, 2000–June 26, 2000
King of Fight IIJuly 13, 2000–July 30, 2000
Super DynamismAugust 18, 2000–August 28, 2000
FlashoverSeptember 7, 2000–September 26, 2000
Power SplashOctober 7, 2000–October 29, 2000
Scramble SurvivorNovember 11, 2000–November 25, 2000
Year End SensationDecember 2, 2000–December 20, 2000

2001[edit]

NameDateNotes
New Year GenerationJanuary 7, 2001–January 16, 2001
Cluster BattleFebruary 6, 2001–February 23, 2001
Winning RoadMarch 4, 2001–March 13, 2001
Fighting CreationMarch 31, 2001–April 15, 2001
Golden SeriesApril 29, 2001–May 3, 2001The build-up to Kawasaki Legend.
Neo FMWMay 11, 2001–June 1, 2001
King of FightJune 8, 2001–June 30, 2001
King of Fight IIJuly 2, 2001–July 20, 2001
Super DynamismJuly 30, 2001–September 29, 2001
Power SplashOctober 5, 2001–October 22, 2001
Scramble SurvivorNovember 5, 2001–November 25, 2001

Number of events by year[edit]

Supercards[edit]

  • 1989 – 3
  • 1990 – 6
  • 1991 – 1
  • 1992 – 2
  • 1993 – 4
  • 1994 – 3
  • 1995 – 3
  • 1996 – 4
  • 1997 – 4
  • 1998 – 1
  • 1999 – 1
  • 2000 – 8
  • 2001 – 3

Pay-per-view events[edit]

  • 1998 – 10
  • 1999 – 13
  • 2000 – 14
  • 2001 – 21
  • 2002 – 2

Tours[edit]

  • 1995 – 1
  • 1996 – 8
  • 1997 – 13
  • 1998 – 13
  • 1999 – 12
  • 2000 – 12
  • 2001 – 11
  • Total – 173

See also[edit]

List of Impact Wrestling pay-per-view events

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaJump to navigationJump to search

This is a list of live pay-per-view events promoted by Impact Wrestling (formerly known as Total Nonstop Action Wrestling). Two-hour weekly pay-per-view events were the only television programs for the promotion since its inception in 2002. After debuting their own television show Impact! in 2004, Impact Wrestling discontinued the weekly pay-per-view events and began producing monthly pay-per-view events which they held until January 2013, when they switched to a schedule with four events per year. Initially, all events were held at the Impact Zone, later changed to have several events a year being held elsewhere. The major and most heavily promoted events are Bound for GlorySlammiversary and Lockdown. These events are also a major revenue source for the promotion.

Contents

History[edit]

From its inception, Impact Wrestling’s only television programming was a two-hour weekly show shown on pay-per-view under the TNA brand. The first one was held on June 19, 2002 in Huntsville, Alabama. The last of these shows aired on September 8, 2004. TNA began airing their television program Impact! (which premiered June 4, 2004) as its primary program. After Impact! began, TNA felt that they had a fanbase that would support monthly, live, three-hour pay-per-view events. On November 7, 2004, TNA aired the first of these events, Victory Road. These events were produced monthly and the event of each month was given a different name. Several changes and switches were made to the event names throughout the years.[1]

TNA also held some pay-per-view events in co-operation with Japanese and Mexican promotions from 2007–2009, 2011, 2013 and 2019. Those promotions were Inoki Genome Federation (IGF), New Japan Pro-Wrestling (NJPW), AAA and World Wrestling Council (WWC).

The monthly event schedule was changed in January 2013, with all but four events cancelled. In their places, TNA began producing TNA One Night Only, taped television specials also offered on pay-per-view.[2]

In the United States, Impact Wrestling pay-per-views are offered by In DemandDish Network and DirecTV. In Australia, TNA pay-per-views and the Impact Wrestling television programme were shown on Main Event until 27 June 2015, when it last aired. In the United Kingdom they were shown on Bravo 2 for free the Wednesday after the event On March 25, 2010, they moved to Extreme Sports Channel, with the first PPV aired on this channel Destination X, the following Friday after the event. When Bravo ceased operating on January 1, 2011, all TNA programming was pulled from air in the UK, including that on Extreme Sports Channel. On January 25, 2011, it was announced that from February 1, 2011, all TNA programming would air on Challenge, with PPVs the Wednesday after the event.[3]

List of pay-per-view events[edit]

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling Era[edit]

2002[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
June 19Weekly PPV #1Von Braun CenterHuntsville, AlabamaKen Shamrock vs. Malice
June 19
(aired June 26)
Weekly PPV #2Von Braun CenterHuntsville, AlabamaA.J. Styles vs. Jerry Lynn vs. Low Ki vs. Psicosis
July 3Weekly PPV #3Von Braun CenterHuntsville, AlabamaJeff Jarrett and K-Krush vs. Brian Christopher and Scott Hall
July 10Weekly PPV #4Nashville Municipal AuditoriumNashville, TennesseeChristopher Daniels vs. Elix Skipper vs. Jerry Lynn vs. Kid Romeo vs. Low Ki vs. Tony Mamaluke
July 17Weekly PPV #5Nashville Municipal AuditoriumNashville, TennesseeBrian Lawler vs. Scott Hall
July 24Weekly PPV #6TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeKen Shamrock vs. Sabu
July 31Weekly PPV #7TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeScott Hall vs. Jeff Jarrett
August 7Weekly PPV #8TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeA.J. Styles vs. Jerry Lynn vs. Low Ki
August 14Weekly PPV #9TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeA.J. Styles and Jerry Lynn vs. Jeff Jarrett and Ron Killings
August 21Weekly PPV #10TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeA.J. Styles vs. Jerry Lynn
August 21
(aired August 28)
Weekly PPV #11TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeLow Ki vs. A.J. Styles vs. Jerry Lynn
September 4X Division SpecialTNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeFeatured top X Division matches from the previous pay-per-view events
September 18Weekly PPV #13TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeRon Killings vs. Jerry Lynn
September 25Weekly PPV #14TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeBG James vs. Jeff Jarrett
October 2Weekly PPV #15TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeBG James and Syxx-Pac vs. Brian Lawler and Jeff Jarrett
October 9Weekly PPV #16TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeAce Steel vs. A.J. Styles vs. Joel Maximo vs. Jose Maximo vs. Kid Kash vs. Syxx-Pac vs. Tony Mamaluke
October 16Weekly PPV #17TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeRon Killings vs. Curt Hennig
October 23Weekly PPV #18TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeRon Killings vs. Curt Hennig
October 30Weekly PPV #19TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeA.J. Styles vs. The Amazing Red
November 6Weekly PPV #20TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeA.J. Styles vs. Jerry Lynn
November 13Weekly PPV #21TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeJerry Lynn vs. A.J. Styles vs. Kid Kash
November 20Weekly PPV #22TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeRon Killings vs. Jeff Jarrett
November 27Weekly PPV #23TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeJeff Jarrett vs. Ron Killings
December 4Weekly PPV #24TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeJeff Jarrett and Ron Killings vs. The Harris Brothers (Don and Ron)
December 11Weekly PPV #25TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeJeff Jarrett vs. Curt Hennig
December 18Weekly PPV #26TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeTriple X (Christopher Daniels, Elix Skipper and Low Ki) vs. The Amazing Red and The S.A.T. (Joel and Jose Maximo)

2003[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 8Weekly PPV #27TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeJeff Jarrett vs. Triple X (Christopher DanielsElix Skipper and Low Ki)
January 15Weekly PPV #28TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeDusty Rhodes, Jeff Jarrett and The Road Warriors (Animal and Hawk) vs. Triple X and Vince Russo
January 22Weekly PPV #29TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeJeff Jarrett vs. BG James, Christopher Daniels and Don Harris
January 29Weekly PPV #30TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeThe Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson) vs. America’s Most Wanted (Chris Harris and James Storm)
February 5Weekly PPV #31TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeTriple X (Elix Skipper and Low Ki) vs. The Disciples of the New Church (Brian Lee and Slash)
February 12Weekly PPV #32TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeThe Sandman vs. Raven
February 19Weekly PPV #33TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeJeff Jarrett vs. A.J. Styles
February 26Weekly PPV #34TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeDusty Rhodes and Vader vs. The Harris Brothers (Don and Ron)
March 5Weekly PPV #35TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeThe Sandman vs. Raven
March 12Weekly PPV #36TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeA.J. Styles vs. Raven
March 19Weekly PPV #37TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeA.J. Styles vs. Raven
March 26Weekly PPV #38TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseePerry Saturn, The Sandman and The Disciples of the New Church (Brian Lee and Slash) vs. The Harris Brothers (Don and Ron) and Triple X (Christopher Daniels and Elix Skipper)
April 2Weekly PPV #39TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeJeff Jarrett vs. D-Lo Brown
April 9Weekly PPV #40TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeJerry Lynn and The Amazing Red vs. Chris Sabin and Jonny Storm vs. Jason Cross and Shark Boy vs. Triple X (Christopher Daniels and Elix Skipper)
April 16Weekly PPV #41TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeJeff Jarrett vs. Alexis Laree and Julio Dinero
April 23Weekly PPV #42TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeThe Amazing Red vs. Jerry Lynn
April 30Weekly PPV #43TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeJeff Jarrett vs. Raven
May 7Weekly PPV #44TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeAnarchy in the Asylum Battle Royal
May 14Weekly PPV #45TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeTriple X (Christopher Daniels and Elix Skipper) vs. A.J. Styles and D-Lo Brown
May 21Weekly PPV #46TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeThe Sandman vs. Sonny Siaki
May 28Weekly PPV #47TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeGlen Gilberti vs. Raven
June 4Weekly PPV #48TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeJeff Jarrett vs. Glen Gilberti
June 11Weekly PPV #49TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeJeff Jarrett vs. A.J. Styles and Raven
June 18TNA 1st Anniversary ShowTNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeJeff Jarrett and Sting vs. A.J. Styles and Syxx-Pac
June 25Weekly PPV #51TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeJeff Jarrett and Raven vs. Glen Gilberti and Shane Douglas
July 2Weekly PPV #52TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeA.J. Styles vs. Frankie Kazarian
July 9Weekly PPV #53TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeA.J. Styles vs. D-Lo Brown
July 16Weekly PPV #54TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeD-Lo Brown vs. Vince Russo
July 23Weekly PPV #55TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeA.J. Styles vs. D-Lo Brown
July 30Weekly PPV #56TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeJeff Jarrett vs. Legend
August 6Weekly PPV #57TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeA.J. Styles vs. D-Lo Brown
August 13Weekly PPV #58TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeA.J. Styles vs. Low Ki
August 20Weekly PPV #59TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeRaven vs. Shane Douglas
August 20
(aired September 3)
Super X CupTNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeChris Harris, D-Lo Brown, James Storm, Jeff Jarrett and Raven vs. A.J. Styles, Christopher Daniels, Johnny Swinger, Shane Douglas and Simon Diamond
August 27Weekly PPV #60TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeA.J. Styles vs. Raven
September 10One CentTNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeTriple X (Christopher Daniels and Elix Skipper) vs. America’s Most Wanted (Chris Harris and James Storm)
September 17Weekly PPV #63TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeRaven vs. Shane Douglas
September 24Weekly PPV #64TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeThe Gathering (CM Punk, Julio Dinero and Raven) vs. Shane Douglas and The Disciples of the New Church (Sinn and Slash)
October 1Weekly PPV #65TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeDusty Rhodes and Jeff Jarrett vs. A.J. Styles and Vince Russo
October 8Weekly PPV #66TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeA.J. Styles vs. Dusty Rhodes
October 15Weekly PPV #67TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeSlash and Vampiro vs. The Gathering (CM Punk and Julio Dinero)
October 22Weekly PPV #68TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeA.J. Styles vs. Jeff Jarrett
October 29Weekly PPV #69TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeJeff Jarrett vs. Rick Steiner
November 5Weekly PPV #70TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeJeff Jarrett vs. Sting
November 12Weekly PPV #71TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeA.J. Styles and Sting vs. Jeff Jarrett and Lex Luger
November 19Weekly PPV #72TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeA.J. Styles vs. Abyss
November 26Weekly PPV #73TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeDusty Rhodes vs. Jeff Jarrett
December 3Weekly PPV #74TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeJeff Jarrett vs. A.J. Styles
December 10Weekly PPV #75TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeA.J. Styles and D-Lo Brown vs. Jeff Jarrett and Kid Kash
December 17Weekly PPV #76TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeAbyss, Kevin Northcutt and Legend vs. The Gathering (CM Punk, Julio Dinero and Raven)
December 24Best of the X Division in 2003TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeFeaturing the best matches of X Division from 2003
December 31Best of TNA 2003TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeFeaturing the best main event matches from 2003

2004[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 7Weekly PPV #79TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeMichael Shane vs. Chris Sabin vs. Christopher Daniels vs. Low Ki
January 14Weekly PPV #80TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeA.J. Styles and Erik Watts vs. Abyss and Jeff Jarrett
January 21Weekly PPV #81TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeJeff Jarrett vs. El León
January 28Weekly PPV #82TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeDon Callis vs. Erik Watts
February 4Weekly PPV #83TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeJeff Jarrett vs. Dustin Rhodes
February 11America’s X Cup Part ITNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeTeam Mexico (Abismo NegroHector GarzaJuventud Guerrera and Mr. Águila) vs. Team TNA (Chris Sabin, Elix SkipperJerry Lynn and Sonjay Dutt)
February 18Weekly PPV #85TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeChris Harris vs. Jeff Jarrett
February 25Weekly PPV #86TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeA.J. Styles vs. Abyss
March 3Weekly PPV #87TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeChris Harris vs. Shane Douglas
March 3
(aired March 10)
America’s X Cup Part IITNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeDavid YoungGlen Gilberti and Kid Kash vs. 2 Tuff Tony and The Insane Clown Posse (Shaggy 2 Dope and Violent J)
March 17Weekly PPV #89TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeChris Harris vs. Jeff Jarrett
March 24Weekly PPV #90TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeThe Amazing Red vs. Elix Skipper vs. Jerry Lynn vs. Kazarian vs. Nosawa vs. Petey Williams
March 31Weekly PPV #91TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeAbyss vs. A.J. Styles vs. Raven vs. Ron Killings
March 31
(aired April 7)
America’s X Cup Part IIITNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeDallas and Kid Kash vs. Christopher Daniels and Low Ki
April 14Weekly PPV #93TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeChris Harris vs. Raven
April 21Weekly PPV #94TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeJeff Jarrett vs. A.J. Styles
April 28Weekly PPV #95TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeA.J. Styles vs. Ron Killings
May 5Weekly PPV #96TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeA.J. Styles vs. Raven
May 12Weekly PPV #97TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeA.J. Styles vs. Chris Harris
May 19Weekly PPV #98TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeA.J. Styles vs. Chris Harris vs. Raven vs. Ron Killings
May 26World X CupTNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeChris Sabin vs. Hector Garza vs. Petey Williams
June 2Weekly PPV #100TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeRon Killings vs. A.J. Styles vs. Chris Harris vs. Jeff Jarrett vs. Raven
June 9Weekly PPV #101TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeKazarian vs. A.J. Styles
June 16Weekly PPV #102TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeTeam Canada (Bobby RoodeEric Young and Petey Williams) vs. Team TNA (Chris Sabin, Elix Skipper and Jerry Lynn)
June 23TNA 2nd Anniversary ShowTNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeJeff Jarrett vs. Ron Killings
June 30Weekly PPV #104TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeA.J. Styles vs. Chris Sabin vs. Elix Skipper vs. Kazarian vs. Michael Shane vs. The Amazing Red
July 7Weekly PPV #105TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeJeff Jarrett vs. Ron Killings
July 14Weekly PPV #106TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeAmerica’s Most Wanted (Chris Harris and James Storm) vs. The Naturals (Andy Douglas and Chase Stevens)
July 21Weekly PPV #107TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeThe Naturals vs. America’s Most Wanted
July 28Weekly PPV #108TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeA.J. Styles vs. Frankie Kazarian vs. Michael Shane
August 4Weekly PPV #109TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeA.J. Styles vs. Kid Kash
August 11Weekly PPV #110TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeThe Amazing Red vs. Petey Williams
August 18Weekly PPV #111TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeA.J. Styles vs. Kid Kash
August 25Weekly PPV #112TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeA.J. Styles, Jeff Hardy and Ron Killings vs. Dallas, Kid Kash and Monty Brown
September 1Weekly PPV #113TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeA.J. Styles and Ron Killings vs. Dallas and Kid Kash
September 8Weekly PPV #114TNA AsylumNashville, TennesseeJeff Jarrett vs. Jeff Hardy
November 7Victory RoadImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaJeff Jarrett vs. Jeff Hardy
December 5Turning PointImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaAmerica’s Most Wanted vs. Triple X (Christopher Daniels and Elix Skipper)

2005[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 16Final ResolutionImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaJeff Jarrett vs. Monty Brown
February 13Against All OddsImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaJeff Jarrett vs. Kevin Nash
March 13Destination XImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaJeff Jarrett vs. Diamond Dallas Page
April 24LockdownImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaA.J. Styles vs. Abyss
May 15Hard JusticeImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaJeff Jarrett vs. A.J. Styles
June 19SlammiversaryImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaA.J. Styles vs. Abyss vs. Monty Brown vs. Sean Waltman vs. Raven
July 17No SurrenderImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaRaven vs. Abyss
August 14SacrificeImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaRaven and Sabu vs. Jeff Jarrett and Rhino
September 11UnbreakableImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaChristopher Daniels vs. A.J. Styles vs. Samoa Joe
October 23Bound for GloryImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaJeff Jarrett vs. Rhino
November 13GenesisImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaTeam 3D (Brother Ray and Brother Devon) and Rhino vs. America’s Most Wanted (Chris Harris and James Storm) and Jeff Jarrett
December 11Turning PointImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaJeff Jarrett vs. Rhino

2006[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 15Final ResolutionImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaSting and Christian Cage vs. Jeff Jarrett and Monty Brown
February 12Against All OddsImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaJeff Jarrett vs. Christian Cage
March 12Destination XImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaChristian Cage vs. Monty Brown
April 23LockdownImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaSting’s Warriors (Sting, A.J. Styles, Ron Killings and Rhino) vs. Jarrett’s Army (Jeff Jarrett, Scott Steiner and America’s Most Wanted (Chris Harris and James Storm))
May 14SacrificeImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaChristian Cage vs. Abyss
June 18SlammiversaryImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaChristian Cage vs. Abyss vs. Sting vs. Jeff Jarrett vs. Ron Killings
July 16Victory RoadImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaSting vs. Christian Cage vs. Samoa Joe vs. Scott Steiner
August 13Hard JusticeImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaJeff Jarrett vs. Sting
September 24No SurrenderImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaJeff Jarrett vs. Samoa Joe
October 22Bound for GloryCompuware Sports ArenaPlymouth Township, MichiganJeff Jarrett vs. Sting
November 19GenesisImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaKurt Angle vs. Samoa Joe
December 10Turning PointImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaKurt Angle vs. Samoa Joe

2007[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 14Final ResolutionImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaAbyss vs. Christian Cage vs. Sting
February 11Against All OddsImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaChristian Cage vs. Kurt Angle
March 11Destination XImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaChristian Cage vs. Samoa Joe
April 15LockdownFamily ArenaSt. Charles, MissouriTeam Angle (Kurt Angle, Samoa Joe, Sting, Rhino and Jeff Jarrett) vs. Team Cage (Christian Cage, A.J. Styles, Abyss, Scott Steiner and Tomko)
May 13SacrificeImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaChristian Cage vs. Kurt Angle vs. Sting
June 17SlammiversaryNashville Municipal AuditoriumNashville, TennesseeKurt Angle vs. A.J. Styles vs. Samoa Joe vs. Christian Cage vs. Chris Harris
July 15Victory RoadImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaKurt Angle and Samoa Joe vs. Team 3D (Brother Ray and Brother Devon)
August 12Hard JusticeImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaKurt Angle vs. Samoa Joe
September 9No SurrenderImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaKurt Angle vs. Abyss
October 14Bound for GloryArena at Gwinnett CenterDuluth, GeorgiaKurt Angle vs. Sting
November 11GenesisImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaSting and Booker T vs. Kurt Angle and Kevin Nash
December 2Turning PointImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaSamoa Joe, Kevin Nash and Eric Young vs. The Angle Alliance (Kurt Angle, A.J. Styles and Tomko)

2008[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 6Final ResolutionImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaKurt Angle vs. Christian Cage
February 10Against All OddsBI-LO CenterGreenville, South CarolinaKurt Angle vs. Christian Cage
March 9Destination XNorfolk ScopeNorfolk, VirginiaThe Unlikely Alliance (Christian Cage, Kevin Nash and Samoa Joe) vs. The Angle Alliance (Kurt Angle, A.J. Styles and Tomko)
April 13LockdownTsongas ArenaLowell, MassachusettsKurt Angle vs. Samoa Joe
May 11SacrificeImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaSamoa Joe vs. Scott Steiner vs. Kaz
June 8SlammiversaryDeSoto Civic CenterSouthaven, MississippiSamoa Joe vs. Christian Cage vs. Booker T vs. Rhino vs. Robert Roode
July 13Victory RoadReliant ArenaHouston, TexasSamoa Joe vs. Booker T
August 10Hard JusticeSovereign Bank ArenaTrenton, New JerseySamoa Joe vs. Booker T
September 14No SurrenderGeneral Motors CentreOshawaOntarioSamoa Joe vs. Christian Cage vs. Kurt Angle
October 12Bound for GlorySears CentreHoffman Estates, IllinoisSamoa Joe vs. Sting
November 9Turning PointImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaSting vs. A.J. Styles
December 7Final ResolutionImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaThe Main Event Mafia (Sting, Kevin Nash, Booker T and Scott Steiner) vs. The TNA Front Line (A.J. Styles, Samoa Joe, Brother Ray and Brother Devon)

2009[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 11GenesisBojangles’ ColiseumCharlotte, North CarolinaMick Foley and The TNA Front Line (A.J. Styles and Brother Devon) vs. Cute Kip and The Main Event Mafia (Booker T and Scott Steiner)
February 8Against All OddsImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaSting vs. Kurt Angle vs. Brother Ray vs. Brother Devon
March 15Destination XImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaSting vs. Kurt Angle
April 19LockdownLiacouras CenterPhiladelphia, PennsylvaniaSting vs. Mick Foley
May 24SacrificeImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaSting vs. Mick Foley vs. Kurt Angle vs. Jeff Jarrett
June 21SlammiversaryThe Palace of Auburn HillsAuburn Hills, MichiganMick Foley vs. Kurt Angle vs. Jeff Jarrett vs. A.J. Styles vs. Samoa Joe
July 19Victory RoadImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaKurt Angle vs. Mick Foley
August 16Hard JusticeImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaKurt Angle vs. Sting vs. Matt Morgan
September 20No SurrenderImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaKurt Angle vs. A.J. Styles vs. Sting vs. Matt Morgan vs. Hernandez
October 18Bound for GloryBren Events CenterIrvine, CaliforniaA.J. Styles vs. Sting
November 15Turning PointImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaA.J. Styles vs. Daniels vs. Samoa Joe
December 20Final ResolutionImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaA.J. Styles vs. Daniels

2010[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 17GenesisImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaA.J. Styles vs. Kurt Angle
February 14Against All OddsImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaD’Angelo Dinero vs. Mr. Anderson
March 21Destination XImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaA.J. Styles vs. Abyss
April 18LockdownFamily ArenaSt. Charles, MissouriTeam Flair (Sting, Desmond Wolfe, James Storm and Robert Roode) vs. Team Hogan (Abyss, Jeff Hardy, Jeff Jarrett and Rob Van Dam)
May 16SacrificeImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaRob Van Dam vs. A.J. Styles
June 13SlammiversaryImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaRob Van Dam vs. Sting
July 11Victory RoadImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaRob Van Dam vs. Abyss vs. Jeff Hardy vs. Mr. Anderson
August 8Hardcore JusticeImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaRob Van Dam vs. Sabu
September 5No SurrenderImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaMr. Anderson vs. D’Angelo Dinero
October 10Bound for GloryOcean CenterDaytona Beach, FloridaJeff Hardy vs. Kurt Angle vs. Mr. Anderson
November 7Turning PointImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaJeff Hardy vs. Matt Morgan
December 5Final ResolutionImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaJeff Hardy vs. Matt Morgan

2011[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 9GenesisImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaJeff Hardy vs. Mr. Anderson
February 13Against All OddsImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaMr. Anderson vs. Jeff Hardy
March 13Victory RoadImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaSting vs. Jeff Hardy
April 17LockdownU.S. Bank ArenaCincinnatiOhioFortune (Christopher Daniels, Kazarian, James Storm and Robert Roode) vs. Immortal (Ric Flair, Abyss, Bully Ray and Matt Hardy)
May 15SacrificeImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaSting vs. Rob Van Dam
June 12SlammiversaryImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaKurt Angle vs. Jeff Jarrett
July 10Destination XImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaA.J. Styles vs. Christopher Daniels
August 7Hardcore JusticeImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaSting vs. Kurt Angle
September 11No SurrenderImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaKurt Angle vs. Sting vs. Mr. Anderson
October 16Bound for GloryLiacouras CenterPhiladelphia, PennsylvaniaKurt Angle vs. Bobby Roode
November 13Turning PointImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaBobby Roode vs. A.J. Styles
December 11Final ResolutionImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaBobby Roode vs. A.J. Styles

2012[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 8GenesisImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaBobby Roode vs. Jeff Hardy
February 12Against All OddsImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaBobby Roode vs. Jeff Hardy vs. James Storm vs. Bully Ray
March 18Victory RoadImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaBobby Roode vs. Sting
April 15LockdownNashville Municipal AuditoriumNashville, TennesseeBobby Roode vs. James Storm
May 13SacrificeImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaBobby Roode vs. Rob Van Dam
June 10SlammiversaryCollege Park CenterArlington, TexasBobby Roode vs. Sting
July 8Destination XImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaBobby Roode vs. Austin Aries
August 12Hardcore JusticeImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaAustin Aries vs. Bobby Roode
September 9No SurrenderImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaJeff Hardy vs. Bully Ray
October 14Bound for GloryGCU ArenaPhoenix, ArizonaAustin Aries vs. Jeff Hardy
November 11Turning PointImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaJeff Hardy vs. Austin Aries
December 9Final ResolutionImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaJeff Hardy vs. Bobby Roode

2013[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 13GenesisImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaJeff Hardy vs. Austin Aries vs. Bobby Roode
March 10LockdownAlamodomeSan Antonio, TexasJeff Hardy vs. Bully Ray
June 2SlammiversaryAgganis ArenaBoston, MassachusettsBully Ray vs. Sting
October 20Bound for GloryViejas ArenaSan Diego, CaliforniaBully Ray vs. A.J. Styles

2014[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
March 9LockdownBankUnited CenterCoral Gables, FloridaTeam MVP (MVPDavey RichardsEddie Edwards and Willow) vs. Team Dixie (Bobby Roode, Austin Aries, Jessie Godderz and Robbie E)
April 27SacrificeImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaEric Young vs. Magnus
June 15SlammiversaryCollege Park CenterArlington, TexasEric Young vs. Lashley vs. Austin Aries
October 12Bound for GloryKorakuen HallTokyo, JapanThe Great Muta and Tajiri vs. James Storm and The Great Sanada

2015[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
June 28SlammiversaryImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaDrew Galloway vs. Jeff Jarrett vs. Matt Hardy vs. Bobby Roode vs. Eric Young
October 4Bound for GloryCabarrus ArenaConcord, North CarolinaEthan Carter III vs. Drew Galloway vs. Matt Hardy

2016[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
June 12SlammiversaryImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaDrew Galloway vs. Lashley
October 2Bound for GloryImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaLashley vs. Ethan Carter III

Impact Wrestling Era[edit]

2017[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
July 2SlammiversaryImpact ZoneOrlando, FloridaAlberto El Patrón vs. Lashley
November 5Bound for GloryAberdeen PavilionOttawa, Ontario, CanadaEli Drake vs. Johnny Impact

2018[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
April 22Redemption[4]Impact ZoneOrlando, FloridaAustin Aries vs. Fénix vs. Pentagón Jr.
July 22Slammiversary XVIThe Rebel ComplexToronto, Ontario, CanadaAustin Aries vs. Moose
October 14Bound for GloryMelrose BallroomNew York City, New YorkAustin Aries vs. Johnny Impact

2019[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 6Homecoming[5]The AsylumNashville, TennesseeJohnny Impact vs. Brian Cage
April 4United We StandRahway Recreation CenterRahway, New JerseyThe Lucha Bros (Fénix and Pentagón Jr.) vs. Rob Van Dam and Sabu
April 28Rebellion[6]The Rebel ComplexToronto, Ontario, CanadaThe Latin American Xchange (Santana and Ortiz) vs The Lucha Bros (Fénix and Pentagón Jr.)
July 7Slammiversary XVIIGilley’s DallasDallasTexas[7]Sami Callihan vs. Tessa Blanchard
September 15Lucha Invades NYHulu TheaterNew York CityNew York[8]Blue Demon Jr. vs. Dr. Wagner Jr.
October 20Bound for GloryOdeum Expo CenterVilla Park, Illinois[9]Brian Cage vs. Sami Callihan

2020[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 12Hard To Kill[10]The Bomb FactoryDallas, Texas[11]Sami Callihan vs. Tessa Blanchard
July 18SlammiversarySkyway StudiosNashvilleTennesseeEric Young vs. Eddie Edwards vs. Rich Swann vs. Ace Austin vs. Trey
October 24Bound for Glory[12]TBATBA

Number of events by year[edit]

  • 2004 – 2
  • 2005 – 12
  • 2006 – 12
  • 2007 – 12
  • 2008 – 12
  • 2009 – 12
  • 2010 – 12
  • 2011 – 12
  • 2012 – 12
  • 2013 – 4
  • 2014 – 4
  • 2015 – 2
  • 2016 – 2
  • 2017 – 2
  • 2018 – 3
  • 2019 – 6
  • 2020 – 2 (1 more confirmed)
  • Total – 123

See also[edit]

List of NJPW pay-per-view events

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaJump to navigationJump to search

This is a list of NJPW pay-per-view events, detailing all professional wrestling cards promoted on pay-per-view (PPV) by New Japan Pro-Wrestling (NJPW).

Contents

Past pay-per-view events[edit]

2007[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 4Wrestle Kingdom ITokyo DomeTokyo, JapanKeiji Mutoh and Masahiro Chono vs. Tencozy (Hiroyoshi Tenzan and Satoshi Kojima)
November 11Destruction ’07Ryōgoku KokugikanTokyo, JapanHiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hirooki Goto

2008[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 4Wrestle Kingdom IITokyo DomeTokyo, JapanShinsuke Nakamura vs Hiroshi Tanahashi
October 13Destruction ’08Ryōgoku KokugikanTokyo, JapanKeiji Mutoh vs. Shinsuke Nakamura

2009[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 4Wrestle Kingdom IIITokyo DomeTokyo, JapanHiroshi Tanahashi vs. Keiji Mutoh
May 3Wrestling Dontaku 2009Fukuoka Kokusai CenterFukuoka, JapanHiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hirooki Goto
June 20Dominion 6.20Osaka Prefectural GymnasiumOsaka, JapanHiroshi Tanahashi vs. Manabu Nakanishi
November 8Destruction ’09Ryōgoku KokugikanTokyo, JapanShinsuke Nakamura vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi

2010[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 4Wrestle Kingdom IVTokyo DomeTokyo, JapanShinsuke Nakamura vs. Yoshihiro Takayama
May 3Wrestling Dontaku 2010Fukuoka Kokusai CenterFukuoka, JapanTogi Makabe vs. Shinsuke Nakamura
June 19Dominion 6.19Osaka Prefectural GymnasiumOsaka, JapanTogi Makabe vs. Go Shiozaki
October 11Destruction ’10Ryōgoku KokugikanTokyo, JapanSatoshi Kojima vs. Togi Makabe

2011[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 4Wrestle Kingdom VTokyo DomeTokyo, JapanHiroshi Tanahashi vs. Satoshi Kojima
February 20The New BeginningSendai Sun Plaza HallSendai, JapanHiroshi Tanahashi vs. Satoshi Kojima
May 3Wrestling Dontaku 2011Fukuoka Kokusai CenterFukuoka, JapanHiroshi Tanahashi vs. Shinsuke Nakamura
June 11Dominion 6.18Osaka Prefectural GymnasiumOsaka, JapanHiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hirooki Goto
October 10Destruction ’11Ryōgoku KokugikanTokyo, JapanHiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tetsuya Naito
November 12Power StruggleOsaka Prefectural GymnasiumOsaka, JapanHiroshi Tanahashi vs. Toru Yano

2012[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 4Wrestle Kingdom VITokyo DomeTokyo, JapanHiroshi Tanahashi vs. Minoru Suzuki
February 12The New BeginningOsaka Prefectural GymnasiumOsaka, JapanKazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
May 3Wrestling Dontaku 2012Fukuoka Kokusai CenterFukuoka, JapanKazuchika Okada vs. Hirooki Goto
June 16Dominion 6.16Bodymaker ColosseumOsaka, JapanHiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada
September 23DestructionKobe World Memorial HallKobe, JapanHiroshi Tanahashi vs. Naomichi Marufuji
October 8King of Pro-WrestlingRyōgoku KokugikanTokyo, JapanHiroshi Tanahashi vs. Minoru Suzuki
November 11Power StruggleBodymaker ColosseumOsaka, JapanHiroshi Tanahashi vs. Yujiro Takahashi

2013[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 4Wrestle Kingdom 7Tokyo DomeTokyo, JapanHiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada
February 10The New BeginningHiroshima Sun PlazaHiroshima, JapanHiroshi Tanahashi vs. Karl Anderson
April 7Invasion AttackRyōgoku KokugikanTokyo, JapanKazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
May 3Wrestling Dontaku 2013Fukuoka Kokusai CenterFukuoka, JapanKazuchika Okada vs. Minoru Suzuki
June 22Dominion 6.22Bodymaker ColosseumOsaka, JapanKazuchika Okada vs. Togi Makabe
September 29DestructionKobe World Memorial HallKobe, JapanKazuchika Okada vs. Satoshi Kojima
October 14King of Pro-WrestlingRyōgoku KokugikanTokyo, JapanKazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
November 9Power StruggleBodymaker ColosseumOsaka, JapanKazuchika Okada vs. Karl Anderson

2014[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 4Wrestle Kingdom 8Tokyo DomeTokyo, JapanHiroshi Tanahashi vs. Shinsuke Nakamura
February 9The New Beginning in HiroshimaHiroshima Sun PlazaHiroshima, JapanHiroshi Tanahashi vs. Shinsuke Nakamura
February 11The New Beginning in OsakaBodymaker ColosseumOsaka, JapanKazuchika Okada vs. Hirooki Goto
April 6Invasion Attack 2014Ryōgoku KokugikanTokyo,JapanShinsuke Nakamura vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
May 3Wrestling Dontaku 2014Fukuoka Kokusai CenterFukuoka, JapanA.J. Styles vs. Kazuchika Okada
May 17War of the WorldsHammerstein BallroomNew York CityNew YorkA.J. Styles vs. Kazuchika Okada vs. Michael Elgin
May 25Back to the Yokohama ArenaYokohama ArenaYokohama, JapanA.J. Styles vs. Kazuchika Okada
June 21Dominion 6.21Bodymaker ColosseumOsaka, JapanBad Luck Fale vs. Shinsuke Nakamura
September 21Destruction in KobeKobe World Memorial HallKobe, JapanShinsuke Nakamura vs. Bad Luck Fale
September 23Destruction in OkayamaConvex OkayamaOkayama, JapanKazuchika Okada vs. Karl Anderson
October 13King of Pro-WrestlingRyōgoku KokugikanTokyo, JapanHiroshi Tanahashi vs. A.J. Styles
November 8Power StruggleBodymaker ColosseumOsaka, JapanShinsuke Nakamura vs. Katsuyori Shibata

2015[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 4Wrestle Kingdom 9Tokyo DomeTokyo, JapanHiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada
February 11The New Beginning in OsakaBodymaker ColosseumOsaka, JapanA.J. Styles vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
April 5Invasion Attack 2015Ryōgoku KokugikanTokyo, JapanA.J. Styles vs. Kota Ibushi
May 3Wrestling Dontaku 2015Fukuoka Kokusai CenterFukuoka, JapanHirooki Goto vs. Shinsuke Nakamura
July 5Dominion 7.5 in Osaka-jo HallOsaka-jō HallOsaka, JapanKazuchika Okada vs. A.J. Styles
September 23Destruction in OkayamaMomotaro ArenaOkayama, JapanTogi Makabe vs. Kota Ibushi
September 27Destruction in KobeKobe World Memorial HallKobe, JapanShinsuke Nakamura vs. Hirooki Goto
October 12King of Pro-WrestlingRyōgoku KokugikanTokyo, JapanKazuchika Okada vs. A.J. Styles
November 7Power StruggleOsaka Prefectural GymnasiumOsaka, JapanShinsuke Nakamura vs. Karl Anderson

2016[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 4Wrestle Kingdom 10Tokyo DomeTokyo, JapanKazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
February 11The New Beginning in OsakaEdion Arena OsakaOsaka, JapanKazuchika Okada vs. Hirooki Goto
April 10Invasion Attack 2016Ryōgoku KokugikanTokyo, JapanTetsuya Naito vs. Kazuchika Okada
May 3Wrestling Dontaku 2016Fukuoka Kokusai CenterFukuoka, JapanTetsuya Naito vs. Tomohiro Ishii
May 8Global WarsFrontier FieldhouseChicago, IllinoisJay Lethal vs. Colt Cabana
June 19Dominion 6.19 in Osaka-jo HallOsaka-jō HallOsaka, JapanKazuchika Okada vs. Tetsuya Naito
September 17Destruction in TokyoOta City General GymnasiumTokyo, JapanKushida vs. Bushi
September 22Destruction in HiroshimaHiroshima Sun Plaza HallHiroshima, JapanKenny Omega vs. Yoshi-Hashi
September 25Destruction in KobeKobe World Memorial HallKobe, JapanTetsuya Naito vs. Michael Elgin
October 10King of Pro-WrestlingRyōgoku KokugikanTokyo, JapanKazuchika Okada vs. Naomichi Marufuji
November 5Power StruggleEdion Arena OsakaOsaka, JapanTetsuya Naito vs. Jay Lethal

2017[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 4Wrestle Kingdom 11Tokyo DomeTokyo, JapanKazuchika Okada vs. Kenny Omega
April 9Sakura Genesis 2017Ryōgoku KokugikanTokyo, JapanKazuchika Okada vs. Katsuyori Shibata
May 12War of the WorldsArts CenterDearborn, MichiganChristopher Daniels vs. Cody vs. Jay Lethal
June 11Dominion 6.11 in Osaka-jo HallOsaka-jō HallOkayama, JapanKazuchika Okada vs. Kenny Omega
August 19War of the Worlds UK: LiverpoolLiverpool OlympiaLiverpool, EnglandCody vs. Sanada
October 15Global Wars 2017Odeum Expo CenterVilla Park, IllinoisKenny Omega vs. Yoshi-Hashi
November 5Power StruggleOsaka Prefectural GymnasiumOsaka, JapanHiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kota Ibushi

2018[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 4Wrestle Kingdom 12Tokyo DomeTokyo, JapanKazuchika Okada vs. Tetsuya Naito
April 1Sakura Genesis 2018Ryōgoku KokugikanTokyo, JapanKazuchika Okada vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
May 3Wrestling Dontaku 2018Fukuoka Kokusai CenterFukuoka, JapanKenny Omega vs. Hangman Page
May 4Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
June 9Dominion 6.9 in Osaka-jo HallOsaka-jo HallOsaka, JapanKenny Omega vs. Kazuchika Okada
July 7G1 Special in San FranciscoCow PalaceDaly City, CaliforniaKenny Omega vs. Cody

2019[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 4Wrestle Kingdom 13Tokyo DomeTokyo, JapanHiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kenny Omega
April 6G1 SupercardMadison Square GardenNew York City, New YorkKazuchika Okada vs. Jay White
June 9Dominion 6.9 in Osaka-jo HallOsaka-jo HallOsaka, JapanKazuchika Okada vs. Chris Jericho
August 31Royal QuestCopper Box ArenaLondon, EnglandKazuchika Okada vs. Minoru Suzuki
October 14King of Pro-WrestlingRyōgoku KokugikanTokyo, JapanKazuchika Okada vs. Sanada

2020[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
January 4Wrestle Kingdom 14Tokyo DomeTokyo, JapanKazuchika Okada vs. Kota Ibushi
January 5Tetsuya Naito vs. Kazuchika Okada
January 6New Year Dash!!Ota City General GymnasiumLos Ingobernables de Japon (Sanada and Tetsuya Naito) vs. Bullet Club (Jay White and Kenta)[1]
February 1The New Beginning in SapporoHokkaido Prefectural Sports CenterSapporo, JapanHirooki Goto vs. Shingo Takagi
February 2Kazuchika Okada vs. Taichi
February 9The New Beginning in OsakaOsaka-jo HallOsaka, JapanTetsuya Naito vs. Kenta
July 12Dominion in Osaka-jo HallOsaka-jo HallOsaka, JapanTetsuya Naito vs. Evil

Upcoming pay-per-view schedule[edit]

2021[edit]

DateEventVenueLocationMain event
TBAWrestle DynastyMadison Square GardenNew York City, New YorkTBA

Number of events by year[edit]

  • 2007 – 2
  • 2008 – 2
  • 2009 – 4
  • 2010 – 4
  • 2011 – 6
  • 2012 – 7
  • 2013 – 8
  • 2014 – 12
  • 2015 – 9
  • 2016 – 11
  • 2017 – 7
  • 2018 – 5
  • 2019 – 5
  • 2020 – 5
  • 2021 – 0 (1 confirmed)
  • Total – 86 (1 confirmed)

See also[edit]

List of former Lutte Internationale personnel

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaJump to navigationJump to search

Lutte Internationale (International Wrestling) was a professional wrestling promotion based in MontrealQuebec from 1980 to 1987. Former employees in Lutte consisted of professional wrestlersmanagersplay-by-play and color commentatorsannouncersinterviewers and referees.

Contents

Alumni[edit]

Male wrestlers[edit]

Birth name:Ring name(s):Tenure:Notes
UnknownAndré Malo1984–1985[1]
UnknownAndré Proulx1985[2]
UnknownAndy Moreuir1983[1]
UnknownAntonio Ricco1980–1981, 1983–1985[1]
UnknownApollo the Greek / El Gran Apollo1987 3
UnknownThe Avenger1981–1982[1][3]
UnknownBilly Black Two Feathers1981[1]
UnknownBilly Strongbow1986[1]
UnknownBob Boucher1980, 1983–1985[1][4]
UnknownBob Dela Serra / The UFO1980, 1983–1984[1][2][3][5][6]
UnknownBob Duncan1980[1]
UnknownBob Steel1980[1]
UnknownBull Gregory1980–1981[1][5]
UnknownChin Lee1982[1]
UnknownClaude Gosselin1984[1]
UnknownClaude Hébert1987[2]
UnknownDale Moore1984[1]
UnknownDan Ferris1980[4]
UnknownDaniel Robert1980[1]
UnknownDenis Goulet1983–1986[2][6][7]
UnknownDiamond Jim Brady1984[1]
UnknownEl Santos1981[1]
UnknownThe Executioner1986[6]
UnknownGéant Gustave1986[1]
UnknownGeorges Guimond1980, 1982, 1984[1]
UnknownGorman Purdy1981[1]
UnknownHawaiian Punch1987 3[8]
UnknownHenri Cardinal1984[1]
UnknownJacky Wiecz / Jacky Weickz1980–1981[1]
UnknownJerry O1983[1]
UnknownJim Londos1986[1]
UnknownJohn White1980–1984[1]
UnknownJohnny Rapone1984–1985[1]
UnknownJohnny War Eagle1980–1981[1]
UnknownKendo Nagasaki1987 3[9]
UnknownKim Carlo1986[1][6]
UnknownThe Mercenary1986[1]
UnknownLe Tigre du Ring1984[1]
UnknownLionel Prevost1980[1]
UnknownLionel Robert1980[1]
UnknownLou Rock1980[1]
UnknownLudger Proulx1985–1986[2][6]
UnknownMan Mountain Moore1986[6][10]
UnknownMichael Gagnon1980[1]
UnknownMichael Morin1980[1]
UnknownMichael Sevigny1981[1]
UnknownMike Golden1986[6]
UnknownMr. Wonder1986[1]
UnknownNick De Carlo1986[1][6]
UnknownPal Chesty1986[1]
UnknownPancho Ferraro1981[1]
UnknownPat Murphy1986[1]
UnknownPierre Roy1986[6]
UnknownRay Field1986[1]
UnknownReynald Dubé1984–1987[1]
UnknownReal Dulenis1980[1]
UnknownReggie Rapone1984–1986[1]
UnknownRichard Tessier1983–1984[1]
UnknownRocky Dela Serra1984–1987[2][6]
UnknownRudy Burke1985[1]
UnknownScott Duran1985[1][8]
UnknownSerge Dumont1980[2][11]
UnknownSonny Boy1983–1985, 1986[1]
UnknownTiger Chen Lee1986[1]
UnknownTito Senza1980–1981, 1983[1][6]
UnknownThe Terrible Viking1981[1]
UnknownTommy Russo1983[1]
UnknownTony Gatillo1986–1987[1]
UnknownTony Rashe1980[1]
UnknownYvan Vincent1985[1]
UnknownYvon Laverdure1984–1987[2][4][7]
Ángel AcevedoThe Cuban Assassin1985 3[1]
Dino AcocellaGino Brito Jr.1983–1987[1][2][4][6][12][13]
Louis AcocellaGino Brito, Sr.1980–1987[1][4][10][11]
Katsuji Adachi Mr. Hito1982–1983[1]
Louis Albano Lou Albano1980[1]
Samula AnoaʻiThe Great Samoo / Mr. Samu1985–1986[2][6][12]
Bob BacklundBob Backlund1980, 1982[1]
Dennis BaldockBobby Bass1981[1]
Roland BarriaultFrenchie Lamont1985[1]
Robert BédardRené Goulet1985, 1986[1]
Józef BednarskiIvan Putski1981, 1985[1]
Dick BeyerThe Destroyer1980–1984[2][3][12]
Jerry Blackwell Crusher Blackwell1984[14]
Richard BloodRicky Steamboat1985, 1987 4[1]
Nick BockwinkelNick Bockwinkel1983–1986 1[6]
Terry BolleaHulk Hogan1980, 1986[2]
Larry Booker Moondog Spot1985 4[1]
Adolfo Bresciano Dino Bravo1980–1987[2][3][10][11]
Timothy BrooksBuster Brown Brody1987[5]
Kerry Brown Rick Valentine1983–1985[4][10][11]
Jim BrunzellJim Brunzell1983–1984 1[1]
Ray Canty Kareem Muhammad1986[5][6]
Richard CharlandRichard Charland1980–1987[2][4][6][11]
Pierre ClermontPat Patterson1980, 1982–1983[4][10][11]
Leonce CormierLeo Burke1983–1985, 1987[4][11]
Romeo CormierBobby Kay1981–1982[1]
Ruben CruzHercules Ayala1986–1987 3[5][6][12]
Dominic DeNucciDominic DeNucci1984[11]
Steve DiSalvoSteve Strong1986–1987[4][2][7][6]
Mark DumerJason the Terrible1987 3
Bill EadieThe Masked Superstar1983–1985[2][3][10]
Conrad Efraim S.D. Jones1985 4[1]
Gerard EthifierGerry Morrow1986[6]
Ed Farhat The Sheik1987[4]
Wayne FarrisThe Honky Tonk Man1987[1]
Sam FatuThe Tonga Kid1985–1987[1]
Solofa Fatu Jr.Prince Alofa1986[6][8][11]
Raymond Fernandez Hercules Hernandez1985 4[1]
Tonga FifitaKing Tonga1984–1987[3][4][10][11][12]
Richard FliehrRic Flair1984, 1986[6]
Keith Franke Adrian Adonis1985–1986 4[1]
Stan Frazier Uncle Elmer1985 4[1]
Dory Funk Jr.Hoss Funk1986 4[1]
Terry FunkTerry Funk1985[1]
Hubert GallantHubert Gallant1981, 1983[1]
Greg GagneGreg Gagne1983–1984 1[1]
Jean GagnéFrenchy Martin1983–1986[2][4][6][10][11]
Richard Garza Mighty Igor1984[1]
Frank Goodish Bruiser Brody1986–1987[5][10]
Neil GuayLe Bourreau (The Hangman)1980–1984, 1986–1987[11]
John Hanson IIStan Hansen1982, 1986[2][6]
Robert Hanson Swede Hanson1980–1981[11]
James HarrisKamala1986[6]
Ian HodgkinsonIan Richards/Gene Anderson/Billy Fury1984-1987[8]
James JanosJesse Ventura1985[1]
Brian JewelJoe Lightfoot / Joe Ventura1982, 1985–1986[6]
Dan Johnson Bull Johnson / Danny Johnson1982, 1986[6][11][15]
Toshiaki KawadaToshiaki1986[4][6][8]
Lanny Kean Cousin Junior1985 4[1]
Stephen KetcherSteve Gatorwolf1985[1]
David KochenBuddy Lane1986[6]
Pierre LafleurMax Lebeouf / Max Zarinoff / Zarinoff Lebeouf1982[2]
Philip LafondPhil LaFon / Dan Kroffat1984–1987[2][6][8][11]
Michel LamarcheMichel DuBois1980–1982[12][2]
Louis LaurenceLouis Laurence1980–1983[8]
Pierre Lefebvre Pierre Lefebvre1980–1985[2][4][10][11][12]
Larry LigerThe Great Malumba1983[1]
Steve LombardiThe Brooklyn Brawler1985 4[1]
Mike McCordAustin Idol1986[1][6]
Rick McGraw Rick McGraw1981–1982, 1985[1][8][11]
John Minton Big John Studd1981–1982, 1985–1986[1]
Angelo MoscaAngelo Mosca1986[1]
Don MuracoDon Muraco1985–1986[1]
Jim MyersGeorge “The Animal” Steele1986 4[1]
Robert NuttRon Starr1985[1]
Bob Orton, Jr.Bob Orton, Jr.1985–1986 4[1]
Randal OrtonBarry O1985 4[1]
Masashi OzawaKiller Khan1981[1]
Chris PalliesKing Kong Bundy1985–1986, 1987 4[1]
Ken PateraKen Patera1984 1[2][14]
Paul PellerinPaul Peller1981, 1983–1984[1]
Michael PenzelCorporal Kirchner1985–1986 4[1]
Stephen PetitpasSheik Ali / Steve Petitpas1980, 1985–1987[6][11]
Michel Pigeon Jos LeDuc1984–1986[2][3][4][10][11]
Lanny PoffoLanny Poffo1985 4[1]
Randy Poffo Randy Savage1985–1986, 1987[1]
Luc PoirierLa Merveille Masquée (The Masked Marvel) / The Mercenary1983–1984[3][8]
Gilles PoissonGilles Poisson1980–1984, 1986–1987[2][4][10][11]
Garfield PortzScott McGee1985 4[1]
Antonio PuglieseTony Parisi1982–1986[4][6][11][14][16]
John QuinnJohn Quinn1984[17]
Harley RaceHarley Race1987[1]
Robert RancourtRobert Rancourt / Suni War Cloud / Sunny War Cloud1984–1987[2][4][6][7]
James RaschkeBaron von Raschke1984 1[1]
Rick RechsteinerRick Steiner1985[8]
Bruce ReedButch Reed1985, 1987 2[18]
Robert RemusSgt. Slaughter1980, 1986[1][6]
Tony RiccoTony Ricco1980, 1983–1984, 1986–1987[1]
Sylvester Ritter Junkyard Dog1985, 1986[1]
Billy Robinson Billy Robinson1982–1984[2][11][12]
Johnny RodriguezAbdullah Java Ruuk1980[12]
Mike RotundaMike Rotundo1982[8]
Armand RougeauArmand Rougeau1982–1987[6][10][11][19]
Jacques Rougeau, Sr.Jacques Rougeau Sr.1985[4][19]
André Roussimoff André the Giant / Le Géant Ferré1980–1983, 1985[4][20]
Ronald RychliskiRon Ritchie1986[1][6]
David SammartinoBruno Sammartino, Jr.1983–1984[8]
David SchultzDavid Schults1986[2][5][12]
Verne SeibertVerne Seibert / The Spoiler1986–1987[3][6]
Mike SharpeIron Mike Sharpe1985–1986 4[1]
Mike Shaw Mike Shaw1984[8]
Len ShelleyLen Shelley1980–1981[2][11][16]
David Sherwin Goldie Rogers1986[6]
Larry ShreveAbdullah the Butcher1981–1987[2][4][10][12][21]
Reginald SikiSweet Daddy Siki1986–1987[2][5][22]
Chuck SimpsonChuck Simms1986–1987[4][6][8][11]
Davey Boy Smith Davey Boy Smith1987[1]
Jimmy SnukaJimmy Snuka1983[2]
Merced SolisTito Santana1985–1986, 1987 4[1]
Carl Stevens Ray Stevens1983
Bill Terry Kurt Von Hess1983[1]
Tourville, Camille Tarzan Tyler1980, 1984–1985[2][4][10][23]
Tomomi Tsuruta Jumbo Tsuruta1984[1]
Maurice Vachon Mad Dog Vachon1981, 1984, 1986[1][6][10]
Paul VachonButcher Vachon1980[1]
Hossein VaziriThe Iron Sheik1985–1986 4[5]
Nelson VeilleuxNelson Veilleux1984, 1986[24]
Rick VigneaultRick Martel1980, 1982–1983, 1984–1986[2][4][6][7][10][12]
Kevin WacholzKevin Kelly1984–1985[8]
James WareKoko B. Ware1987 4[1]
Édouard Weiczorkiewicz Édouard Carpentier1980–1984[12]
Larry WeilLarry Sharpe1980[1]
George WellsGeorge Wells1985–1986 4[1]
Anthony WhiteTony Atlas1985–1986[1]
Ed White Sailor White1980–1986[4][10][11][12][20]
James WilliamsJimmy Garvin1985–1986[2]
Robert WindhamBlackjack Mulligan1983–1984 1[1]
Jonathan WisniskiGreg Valentine1982, 1985[1]
Tom ZenkTom Zenk1985–1986[6][8][11]

Female wrestlers[edit]

Birth name:Ring name(s):Tenure:Notes
UnknownChristina Cortez[4]
UnknownJanet Doyle1980
UnknownLisa Raymond1980
UnknownSuzan Starr1986
Winona BarkleyThe Lock1986
Candace RummelCandi Devine1986[6]
Mary Ellison The Fabulous Moolah / Spider Lady1985, 1986 4
Peggy LeePeggy Lee1986
Wendi RichterWendi Richter1985 4
Sherri Russell Sherri Martel1986[4][6]
Diane Vachon Vivian Vachon1986[4]

Midget wrestlers[edit]

Birth name:Ring name(s):Tenure:Notes
UnknownLittle T1985
UnknownPoncho Boy1983–1985[4]
Marcel Gauthier Sky Low Low1980, 1986[4]
Jean Girard Little Brutus1981, 1986[4][6]
Claude GirouxTiger Jackson1981, 1983–1987[4]
Lionel Giroux Little Beaver1980, 1983–1986[6]

Stables and tag teams[edit]

Tag team/Stable(s)MembersTenure(s)
The British BulldogsDavey Boy Smith and The Dynamite Kid1986 4
The Dela Serra BrothersBob Dela Serra and Rocky Dela Serra1984, 1986[2]
Destruction Inc.Destruction I and Destruction II1985
The Dream TeamGreg Valentine and Brutus Beefcake1985 4
El LobosEl Lobo I and El Lobo II1986
The Fabulous FreebirdsMichael HayesTerry Gordy, and Buddy Roberts1986[6]
The GarvinsRonnie and Jimmy Garvin1985[2][10][19]
The Hart FoundationBret Hart and Jim Neidhart1985–1986, 1987 4
Les Anges Blonds1980
The Road WarriorsRoad Warrior Hawk & Road Warrior Animal1985, 1986[10][4][6] 2
The Fabulous RougeausJacques Rougeau, Jr. and Raymond Rougeau1980–1986[2][4][10][11][19]
The Killer BeesJim Brunzell and B. Brian Blair1985
The Long RidersBill and Scott Irwin1986[11][8]
The MoondogsMoondog Rex and Moondog Spot1986 4
The New Guinea HeadhuntersTio and Tapu1987 3
Nikolai Volkoff & The Iron SheikNikolai Volkoff and The Iron Sheik1985[5][25] 4
Rick Steiner & Scott DuranRick Steiner and Scott Duran1985[8]
The SamoansAfa and Sika1983, 1985[2][8]

Managers and valets[edit]

Birth name:Ring name(s):Tenure:Notes
Alfred Hayes Lord Alfred Hayes1982–1984
Eddie Creatchman Eddie Creatchman1980–1987[4][10][26]
Floyd Creatchman Floyd Creatchman1986–1987[26]
Paul ElleringPaul Ellering1985, 1986
Deepak MassandDeepak Singh1987[27][28]

Commentators and interviewers[edit]

Birth name:Ring name(s):Tenure:Notes
Louis AcocellaGino Brito, Sr.1984–1987[29][30]
Milt AvruskinMilt Avruskin1985–1986[29][30]
Andre BelisleAndré Belisle1984–1986[29][30]
Guy CardinalGuy CardinalRing announcer[30]
Floyd CreatchmanFloyd Creatchman1986–1987[30]
Ron FrancisRon Francis1987[30]
Guy HaurayGuy Hauray1980–1984[2][30]
Jacques TremblayJacques TremblayRing announcer[30]
Édouard Weiczorkiewicz Édouard Carpentier1980–1984[2][30]

Referees[edit]

Birth name:Ring name(s):Tenure:Notes
Eugene BrieEugene Brie
Adrien Desbois Adrien Desbois1984–1985
Paul LeDucPaul LeDuc1984[10]
Luigi Macera Luigi Macera
Omer Marchessault Omer Marchessault
Andre Roy Andre Roy1980–1987Senior referee
Company name to Year
Company name:Years:
Promotions Varoussac1980–1984
Lutte Internationale / International Wrestling1984–1987
Notes
 ^ Indicates they are deceased.
 ^ Indicates they died while they were employed with Lutte Internationale.
1 ^ Indicates they were part of a talent exchange with the American Wrestling Association.
2 ^ Indicates they were part of a talent exchange with Pro Wrestling USA.
3 ^ Indicates they were part of a talent exchange with the World Wrestling Council.
4 ^ Indicates they were part of a talent exchange with the World Wrestling Federation.